|
|
Winter, William. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Winter, William. Carte de Visite, Signed.
Imprint of Sarony's, New York. Signed: "yours ever, William Winter" on the front, and "1876" on the back. A young Winter, in a pensive pose. In 1876 he was forty; he looks younger here. Mounting adhesions on the obverse, else Fine. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Winter, William. Dinner to William Winter by the Lotos Club.
New York: (No publisher), 1911. Original printed wrappers, 14 pp. Printing some poems and a speech by Winter, long-time drama critic at the New York Tribune, on the occasion of a dinner in his honor at the Lotos Club, where he was a member. With a presentation inscription from Winter to his daughter, Viola. Just a little worn, a Very Good copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Winter, William. Henry Irving.
New York: George J. Coombes, 1885. First edition. Contemporary half-morocco, gilt, and paper-covered boards. Frontis, 123 pp. Printed by Theodore De Vinne. A little rubbing, pencilled ownership markings. A Very Good copy. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Winter, William. Old Shrines and Ivy.
New York and London: Macmillan, 1892. First edition. Original quarter cloth, printed paper label, and paper boards, edges uncut. The Large Paper Edition, one of 250. Essays of travel to the U.K. and France (Smith, American Travellers Abroad, W116) by this long-time New York theater critic. Lightly soiled, a Very Good, unopened copy. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Winter, William. Poems.
Boston: George W. Briggs, 1855. First edition (BAL 22993, binding A). Original brown T cloth, gilt, stamped in blind. The author's first book. Gift inscription from 1858, top of spine chipped, bottom lightly so. A Very Good copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Winter, William. The Poems of William Winter.
Boston: George W. Griggs, 1855. First edition. Original black cloth, gilt, decorated in blind. Winter's first book, written when he was eighteen. It is dedicated to Longfellow who had urged Winter to publish. Fifty-five years later Winter wished that Longfellow had "exercised sterner judgment...it is rubbish, it is dreadful...I have destroyed every copy I could obtain...". Spine ends worn, moderately foxed. A Very Good copy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Winter, William. The Press and the Stage. An Oration. Delivered before the Goethe Society, at the Brunswick Hotel, New York, January 28, 1889.
New York: Lockwood and Coombes, 1889. First edition. Original cloth, red leather label, gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut, 62 pp. Limited to 250 copies. Theater critic Winter is responding to criticism that newspaper critics are ruining the American stage. Cloth soiled, label rubbed, top of spine frayed. A Good, sound copy. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Winter, William, editor. The Shakespearean Plays of Edwin Booth.
Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Co., 1899. In Three Volumes. First edition. Original green cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt and black. A gift inscription: "To Edward Carpenter From his friend -- and I may say more than friend -- R.C. McCabe. Christmas, 1899." This Edward Carpenter was a journalist, novelist, and especially a playwright from contemporary Philadelphia (The Cindarella Man, 1916; The Bachelor Father, 1928). Pasted to the front pastedown is a 1901 playbill for the Chestnut Street Opera House in Philadelphia, advertising Hamlet, with Madame Sarah Bernhardt in the title role. A little wear, a quarter inch worm hole in the fore-edge of volume one. A lovely, Very Good copy. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Winter, William. Wanderers: Being a Collection of the Poems of William Winter.
Boston: Ticknor and Co., 1889. First edition, American issue, the Edinburgh sheets (David Douglas, 1888) with a Ticknor title page (BAL 23071). Original quarter cloth, gilt, and printed paper boards, in a floral pattern. Dedicated to his young son, Arthur, who had died in a sledding accident in 1886. With the Frederick W. Skiff bookplate, and a 1909 ownership signature of someone else. Spine just lightly rubbed at the ends, but the paper corners and bottom edges are worn. A Good copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Winter, William. on Agorabooks.net Winter, William. on Ahabbooks.com Winter, William. on Argyleemporium.com.au Winter, William. on Bohemianbookworm.com Winter, William. on Bookmarcsonline.com Winter, William. on Booksagain.net Winter, William. on Booksbyjan.com Winter, William. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com Winter, William. on Bookwormhbg.com Winter, William. on Braintreeusedbooks.com Winter, William. on Confettibooks.com Winter, William. on Cornishbookworld.co.uk Winter, William. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Winter, William. on Crestview-books.com Winter, William. on Ctrarebooks.com Winter, William. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
| Winter, William. on Dustjacket.ca Winter, William. on Edconroybooks.com Winter, William. on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com Winter, William. on Goddingsltd.co.uk Winter, William. on Hgbooks.com Winter, William. on Hoffmansbookshop.com Winter, William. on Jrbooks.biz Winter, William. on Lanesbooks.com Winter, William. on Mccauleybooks.com Winter, William. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Winter, William. on Montclairbookcenter.com Winter, William. on Moodybooks.net Winter, William. on Niceoldbooks.com Winter, William. on Notquitenewstuff.com Winter, William. on Pointswestbooks.com Winter, William. on Resourcebooks.net
| Winter, William. on Retrieverbooks.com.au Winter, William. on Riversedgebooks.com Winter, William. on Rowbyrowbookshop.com Winter, William. on Rwmilitarybooks.com Winter, William. on Sales.acornbookshop.com Winter, William. on Sauconybookshop.com Winter, William. on Scorpiobooks.co.uk Winter, William. on Shop.bookgarden2.com Winter, William. on Tiberbooks.com Winter, William. on Used-and-rare-books.com Winter, William. on Websterbookstore.com Winter, William. on Wisestreetbooks.com Winter, William. on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|