|
|
[Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
[Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. Alias Walt Whitman.
Newark: The Carteret Book Club, 1930. First edition. Quarter cloth, gilt, and printed paper boards, 49 pp. One of 200 copies printed at the Georgian Press. An interesting criticism of Whitman, especially critical of his newspaper career and the self-promotion of the poetry. He does offer some praise, too, and he exerts a lot of energy issuing the opinion that Whitman was not a homosexual. Bookplate of the Zamorano Club. Spine sunned, board corners rubbed. A Very Good copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Whitman, Walt. American Bard.
New York: Viking, (1982). Quarter cloth and blue paper boards, dust jacket. The original preface to "Leaves of Grass", arranged in verse by William Everson, who signs the flyleaf. Foreword by James D. Hart. A handsome production, printed in black and red. Some light finger smudges to jacket, a Fine copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
[ Whitman, Walt] Traubel, Horace, editor. At the Graveside of Walt Whitman: Harleigh, Camden, New Jersey, March 30th and Sprigs of Lilac.
(Philadelphia: Billstein and Son), 1892. First edition. Original printed wrappers. Bookplates of Frederick W. Skiff and Estelle Doheny. Paper brittle, especially the wrappers, edges chipped and some sun-darkening, a Good copy. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Whitman, Walt. Democratic Vistas, And Other Papers.
London: Walter Scott; Toronto: W.J. Gage, 1888. First English edition, first printing, third issue, binding B (Myerson, A4.1.a-3). Original green cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt. With publisher's catalogue at the rear advertising the first 74 volumes of the Scott Library. Light rubbing, edges foxed. A Very Good copy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Whitman, Walt. Leaves of Grass.
New York: Modern Library, (no date). Original cloth, top edge stained, 423 pp., pictorial dust jacket. Myerson's C60.1.b, after the celebrated Grabhorn edition done for Random House in 1930, with illustrations by Valenti Angelo. The first Modern Library printing was undated but done in 1940. There were numerous undated reprintings; this is likely one of those. Designated G50 in the "Giant" series. A little rubbed, top edge spotted. Jacket a little edge worn, colors bright. A Very Good copy in a like jacket. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Whitman, Walt. Leaves of Grass.
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1888. Seventh edition, twelfth printing, first issue (Myerson, A2.7.l-i). Original orange-yellow cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt, white endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. the second printing to include "Sands at Seventy". Light rubbing, slightly cocked, some dust soiling. A Very Good copy. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Whitman, Walt. Manuscripts, Autograph Letters, First Editions and Portraits of Walt Whitman.
New York: American Art Association, Anderson Galleries, 1936. Original wrappers, facsimiles, 127 pp. preface by Christopher Morley. Auction catalogue of Dr. Richard Maurice Bucke, friend and literary executor of Whitman. An incredible collection of mostly autograph material, extensively annotated. The glue holding the portrait of Whitman to the front cover has failed, it is laid in. A Fine copy. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Whitman, Walt. Specimen Days & Collect.
Glasgow: Wilson & McCormick, 1883. First edition, third printing, for Scottish sale (Myerson, A11.1.c, second state, binding B). Orange-yellow cloth, endpapers with geometric design. Rubbing, soiling, both gutters cracked, endpapers chipped. A Good copy. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Whitman, Walt Specimen Days in America
London: Walter Scott, 1887. Second edition. The first English, first printing, first issue. Newly revised by the author, with fresh preface and addditional note. Original cloth, printed paper label, binding B (no priority), uncut (Myerson, A11.2.a, first issue). In "The Camelot Series". Label chipped 1/4 inch at the top, paper somewhat browned. A Very Good copy. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Whitman, Walt. The Book of Heavenly Death.
Portland: Thomas Mosher, 1905. Original paper-covered boards, printed paper label. One of 500 copies. Compiled from "Leaves of Grass" by Horace Traubel. Edges untrimmed, 102 pp. Front board dirty, cracking at hinge but holding. Offsetting where something was laid in, pp. xx-xxi. A Good, sound copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Whitman, Walt Traubel, Horace. The Good Grey Poet at Home" in "The Saturday Evening Post"
for May 13, 1905. Original color pictorial wrappers. The lead article, two three-column folio pages with three photographs, including one of Whitman said to be never before published, and two facsimile letters, one of Whitman's and one by Tennyson. In the format of Traubel's "With Walt Whitman in Camden" (1906) but these entries didn't make the cut for that volume; they may appear in one of the many sequels. Some spotting in other articles, a Fine copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
[Whitman, Walt] Traubel, Horace. With Walt Whitman in Camden.
Three volumes. New York: Rowman and Littlefield, 1961. Original green cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt, illustrated, in original publisher's slipcase. A reprint. A comprehensive, day-to-day look at Whitman's life during the period from March 28, 1888 to January 1, 1889. Fine in a fine slipcase. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
[Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on 77sunsetbooks.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Aedenstclair.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Agorabooks.net [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Aldringhambooks.co.uk [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Antiquarianbooks.biz [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Avenuebookandco.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Bestmediadeal.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Birkittsbooks.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Bluebirdbooks.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Boardsandwraps.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Booksagain.net [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Bookwormhbg.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Bookyahoo.net [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Brimstonesbooks.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Circlecitybooks.net
| [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Cmereadbooks.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Earthlightbooks.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Hardingsbooks.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Jamesgrahambookseller.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Jeffstarkbooks.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Joslu.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Mahlerbooks.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Mccauleybooks.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Michaelkemp.co.uk [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Mokadabooks.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Monarchybooks.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Moodybooks.net [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Mvfbooks.org [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Nomadestore.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Opcit.com
| [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Petescheapbooks.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Pointswestbooks.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Ppetersonbookseller.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Raindogbooks.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Sackofbooks.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Sales.acornbookshop.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Springstreetbooksri.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Store.bookswithapast.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Sunflowerbooksales.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Tatteredjacket.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Thebooksellerinc.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Thriftybooks.com [Whitman, Walt] O'Higgins, Harvey. on Trillionbooks.com |
|
|