Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Parker, Theodore. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Parker, Theodore. A Discourse Occasioned by the Death of John Quincy Adams: Delivered at the Melodeon in Boston, March 5, 1848.

Boston: Bela Marsh, 1848. First edition (Myerson, A19). Original printed wrappers, 66 pp. This first appeared in Parker's own "Massachusetts Quarterly Review". A little wear, essentially Fine. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Parker, Theodore. A Discourse of the Function of a Teacher of Religion in These Times, Preached at the Ordination of Moses G. Kimball, As Minister of the Free Church of Barre, Worcester County, Mass., On Wednesday, June 13, 1855.

Boston: Benjamin H. Greene, 1855. First edition, third printing (Myerson, A46c, binding A), with Moses for Marshall on the title. Original printed wrappers, 56 pp. Wrappers soiled and worn, a little damp-staining, a Good copy, only. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Parker, Theodore. A False and True Revival of Religion. A Sermon, Delivered at Music Hall, Boston, on Sunday, April 4, 1858.

Boston: William L. Kent, 1858. First edition. Cover title. Parker complains of ministers competing for parishioners. Old vertical crease, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Parker, Theodore. A Sermon of the Moral Condition of Boston (and) A Sermon of the Spiritual Condition of Boston. Preached at the Melodeon, on Sunday, Feb. 11, 1849 (Sunday, Feb. 18, 1849).

Boston: Crosby and Nichols, 1849. First edition (Myerson, A21) Modern decorated wrappers, printed paper label on the front, 74 pp., 7 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches, top edge gilt, others speckled. Sermons preached on consecutive Sundays, each with its own title page. A Fine copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Parker, Theodore. A Sermon of the Moral Dangers Incident to Prosperity, Preached at the Music Hall, in Boston, on Sunday, November 5, 1854.

Boston: Benjamin H. Greene, 1855. First edition (Myerson, A43). Original tan printed wrappers, 29 pp. Wrappers spotted, separating at spine, very little bit of nibbling to front wrapper and first two leaves, lightly foxed. A Good copy, only. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 [Parker, Theodore] Autograph Hymn.

Parker translates a German hymn, sixteen lines in his hand, unsigned. It begins "The gloomy night is gathering in, / the day's sweet light is dead." Parker has written as a caption: "Hymn No. 1400 in Chevalier Bunsen'Collection" This is given by Weiss (1864, v.2, p.38) as an example of Parker translations from the German. Christian Karl Josias Bunsen (1791-1860) was a Prussian diplomat with an avocation for pious literature. His "collection" may have been "Versuch eines allgemeinen evangelischen Gesang-und Gebetbuchs zum Kirchen und Hausgebrauche", 1833, which contained about 900 hymns. One sheet, one page, in Very Good condition. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Parker, Theo. Theodore. Autograph Letter, Signed.

Dated Boston, 15 March 1855. To William Prince, who has, in a letter, brought to Parker’s attention that a Dr. Foster has been critical of Parker in several lecture engagements. “I do not wonder that he looks on me with such eyes; I am trying to destroy all the things which he considers most valuable. He has a notion of God which to me is a Devil…….a dark, maleficent theology. I look on the Popular Theology as the greatest obstacle to the advance of mankind.” One sheet, 2 pages, more than 200 words. Tipped to a larger, album leaf. In Fine condition. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Parker, Theo. Theodore. Autograph Letter, Signed.

Dated W. Roxbury, 18 Dec. 42 (1842). To John Pickering. "I have lately seen notices in some German Periodicals of a few Oriental books, which perhaps you will think it worth while for the infant society to purchase, if it have the means." He lists about six books, French, German, and English. Parker, Pickering, and others founded, just 2 or 3 months before the date of this letter, the American Oriental Society. Its purpose was to promote learning in the Asiatic, African, and Poynesian languages. The Society is still active. Pickering (1777-1846), its first president, was a lawyer, classicist, and linguist, famous for the breadth of his scholarship. One large sheet, folded, one page, about 135 words. The conjugate leaf bears the address and a wax seal showing Parker's initials. A Fine letter. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 [Parker, Theodore] Concord, New Hampshire Autograph Letter, Signed.

Dated Dec. 11, 1848, signed "Stevens", to Jonathan Tenney. A lengthy letter of sympathy and encouragement to friend Tenney, who is suffering from a severe disappointment that is never named, but is likely due to betrayal by a young woman. "I pity her but I blame her much." Includes a bit of news: "This week on Wednesday eve Theodore Parker lecutres at the Lyceum." Jonathan Tenney (1817-1888) was a this time headmaster at the Pembroke Academy in New Hampshire. A graduate of Dartmouth, he held several leadership positions in education, landing finally in Albany, N.Y. He co-edited there a History of Albany County. One sheet folded to make four pages, three are used, the fourth is the address. About 500 words. Folded for mailing. Remains of sealing wax. A Very Good letter. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Parker, Theodore. Prayers.

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1882. First edition, sixth printing (Myerson, A63.1.f). Original brown cloth, gilt lettered and decorated. There were 500 copies printed. Slightly cocked, some rubbing, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Parker, Theodore. Some Thoughts on the Most Christian Use of the Sunday: A Sermon Preached at the Melodeon, on Sunday, Jan. 30th.

Boston: B.H. Greene, 1848. First edition (Myerson, A18.1). Original tan printed wrappers, 51 pp. Minor chipping, faint stamp of the "Historical & Philosophical Society of Ohio". A Very Good copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Parker, Theodore. The Collected Works of Theodore Parker, Minister of the Twenty-Eighth Congregational Society at Boston, U.S.

London: Trubner & Co., 1863-1865. In Twelve Volumes, two more were added in 1871 (Myerson, B1). Original purple cloth, gilt lettered, decorated in gilt and blind, brown coated endpapers. Frontispiece in volume 1, from a cameo carved at the Tommmaso and Luigi Saulini workshop in Rome, lithographed by Vincent Brooks in London. Volumes 1-5 are dated 1863, 6-9 are 1864, 10-12 are 1865. Edited by Frances Power Cobbe, a radical Anglo-Irish Unitarian. Miss Cobbe was an ardent social reformer who corresponded with Parker and met him in Rome in 1859. Parker was almost as well known in England as in the United States. For example, his "Discourse of Matters Pertaining to Religion" (1842) had gone through eight English editions by 1873. By contrast, there were just six American editions through 1876. Light wear only. Just the slightest lightening of the purple cloth of the spine. A lovely, Very Good set, cloth and gilt bright. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Parker, Theodore. The Relation of Jesus to His Age and the Ages. A Sermon Preached at the Thursday Lecture, in Boston. December 26, 1844.

Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1845. First edition (Myerson, A8). Original printed wrappers, 18 pp. This sermon created a lot of controversy. Parker asserted that God probably had in store for future ages even greater men than Jesus. The Thursday Lecture was hosted by the First Church and its pastor, Nathaniel Frothingham. It was a tradition dating back to 1633 (see Frothingham's The Shade of the Past. For the Celebration of the Close of the Second Century Since the Establishment of The Thursday Lecture. Boston: 1833). Subsequently, Parker went on to lead the Twenty-Eighth Congregational Society and the Boston Thursday Lecture, as an institution, "died of inanition" (Commager, p.99). Somewhat worn and soiled, a Good, sound copy. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 [Parker, Theodore]. The South-Boston Unitarian Ordination.

Boston: Saxton and Peirce, 1841. First edition. Original printed wrappers, 64 pp. This is the conservative spin on a controversy in the Boston newspapers over a sermon given by Theodore Parker at the ordination of Charles C. Shackford at the Hawes Place Congregational Society. The conservatives want to know if the members of the ordination committee, who were present and raised no objection at the time, agree with Parker's sermon, which was later printed as "Discourse of the Transient and Permanent in Christianity" (1840). Parker asserted that Jesus Christ was just a man, and even as such he need not have ever existed in order for the principles of Christianity to be true. Some ordination committee members respond, but never quite answer the main point. Wrappers with some wear and soiling, but a Very Good copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 [Parker, Theodore] The South-Boston Unitarian Ordination.

Boston: Saxton & Peirce, 1841. First edition. Lacking wrappers, removed from a bound volume, 64 pp. Record of a controversy in Boston newspapers over a sermon given by Theodore Parker at the ordination of Charles C. Shackford at the Hawes Place Congregational Society. The conservatives (orthodox) challenge ministers on the ordination committee (Unitarian) to endorse Parker's remarks, but they won't, and wish it would all just go away. The Parker sermon was printed as "A Discourse of the Transient and Permanent in Christianity", 1840, and it alienated almost everybody, asserting that Christ was just a man who need not have existed in order for Christianity to be true. A Good copy. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Parker, Theodore. Theodore Parker's Experience as a Minister, with Some Account of His Early Life, and Education for the Ministry, Contained in a Letter From Him to the Members of the Twenty-Eighth Congregational Society of Boston.

Boston: Rufus Leighton, 1859. First edition (Myerson, A58.1.a). Binding A, Original brown cloth, gilt, decorated in blind. A Fine copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 [Parker, Theodore] Clarke, James Freeman. Theodore Parker, and his Theology: A Discourse Delivered in the Music Hall, Boston, Sunday, Sept. 25, 1859.

Boston: Walker and Wise, 1859. First edition. Original printed wrappers, 23 pp. Lacking the rear wrapper. Clarke praises and criticizes Parker, his friend of twenty years, from his own pulpit. He faults him for considering Christianity to be merely the best of several systems of religion, all tending toward the perfect religion. Parker had resigned his pulpit early in 1859 at the insistence of his doctor, who recommended a warmer climate. He died in Florence in May, 1860. Contemporary ownership signature on the front, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Parker, Theodore. Tintype photograph.

"Little Gem" size, 3.3 X 4.0 mm, framed by a contemporary "carte de visite" size card with an oval opening. Parker is in his late forties, grey-haired with a Lincoln-type beard. The tintype process was simple, cheap, and much faster than processes requiring the printing of a negative - it was the instant, Polaroid process of its time, and was still being used until the middle of the twentieth century, especially by street vendors. However, the drawback to the tintype process was that it could not produce the contrast necessary for a high quality image. There would have been 12 or 16 copies of the image "...made simultaneously on a single plate in a camera with 12 or 16 lenses." Then, the plate was cut into pieces with tin snips (www.rleggat.com). A Very Good tintype, and rare; the card very lightly foxed. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Parker, Theodore. West Roxbury Sermons. 1837-1848. From Unpublished Manuscripts.

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1892. First edition (Myerson, A68.1.a). Original cloth, gilt. With introduction and biographical sketch by Franklin Sanborn, who was an acolyte of Parker. A little rubbing and cloth bubbling. Front fly-leaf excised. A Good, sound copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Parker, Theodore. on Abooklegacy.com
Parker, Theodore. on Alkahestbooks.com
Parker, Theodore. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Parker, Theodore. on Claytonbooks.com
Parker, Theodore. on Cliffordelmerbooks.com
Parker, Theodore. on Easychairbooks.com
Parker, Theodore. on Edconroybooks.com
Parker, Theodore. on Frenchborobooks.com
Parker, Theodore. on Harpoonbooks.com
Parker, Theodore. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Parker, Theodore. on Hurleybooks.com
Parker, Theodore. on Lincbook.com
Parker, Theodore. on Niceoldbooks.com
Parker, Theodore. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Parker, Theodore. on Riversedgebooks.com
Parker, Theodore. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Parker, Theodore. on Vagabondbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@upcole.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie