|
|
Landor, Walter Savage. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Landor, Walter Savage. Andrea of Hungary, and Giovanna of Naples.
London: Richard Bentley, 1839. First edition. Original cloth, printed paper label. Wise and Wheeler (29) call for paper-covered boards with the label, this copy in cloth is probably a later issue, though it is anxiety-provoking to quote anything with the forger Wise's name on it. Back-strip badly chipped, glued to the back in three pieces. Label stained and chipped with about 1/3 loss. Bubbling and staining to rear cover. Lightly foxed. A Good copy, only. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Landor, W.S. Walter Savage. Autograph Letter, signed.
No date but after May, 1859. "My Dear Sir, Infinite requests have been made for a copy of The Defence: two have been carried off my table & I beg the favor of a dozen more: They may come by the post. I enclose the last things I shall ever write. Yours very truly, W.S. Landor. 2671 Via (illegible), Florence." "The Defence" was "Mr. Landor's Remarks On a Suit preferred against him, at the Summer Assizes in Taunton, 1858....", 1859. It was published without imprint by George Holyoake, who was afraid of being sued, in May, 1859. It was written to justify Landor's behavior in the Yescombe affair, which had produced a suit against him for slander. This letter is to George Holyoake or his brother Austin, who had printed the piece. All his life Landor had sent to publishers "the last thing I shall ever write". The items here referred to (not present) were probablly "poems (or) prose tracts on Italian pollitics" (Super, Publication..., 1954). This seems to have been clipped from a larger sheet, then pasted to another one. A Good letter. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Landor, Walter Savage. Fra Rupert. The Last Part of a Trilogy. The First Being Andrea of Hungary, The Second Being Giovanna of Naples.
London: Saunders and Otley, 1840. First edition (Wise and Wheeler, 30). Original drab boards, lacking the printed paper label. This seems to have been re-backed some time ago using matching paper. A presentation copy: "Louisa A. Napier from Mr. Landor. December 15th 1840". Not in Landor's hand, he often would direct his publisher to send presentation copies. Louisa Augusta Napier was the daughter of Sir William Napier, General, historian, "loving and generous by nature,...chivalrous (in) defense of the weak....an insatiable controversialist" (Robert Hamilton Vetch in DNB), traits he shared with Landor, his great friend. An early copy, without the errata slip, the earliest known presentation copy was Crabb Robinson's, dated Dec. 11. Joints beginning to crack, a Very Good copy. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Landor, Walter Savage. Imaginary Conversations of Literary Men and Statesmen.
London: Henry Colburn and James Duncan, 1826-1829. Five volumes, complete. Second edition, enlarged of volumes one and two, first editions of volumes 3,4,5. Later blue cloth, burgundy leather labels, gilt. Half-titles and errata leaves present where called for (Wise and Wheeler, 20, 21). Two pages of ads (H. and E. Sheffield, London) bound at the end of volume three. Leaves measure 5 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches. The fourth volume carries the extra half-titles and titles. But it also carries two extra paper spine labels, tipped to signature NN, not called for by Wise and Wheeler. The extra paper labels read differently than the ones on the primary binding (see John Carter, Binding Variants, 1932, plate XI); they read "(bold rule) / (rule) / Imaginary / Conversations / of / Literary Men / and / Statesmen / (squiggle rule) / (rule) / (bold rule). A little rubbing, some stray marks, with a little light foxing. A Very Good set. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
[Landor, Walter Savage]. Landor as Critic.
London and Henley: Routledge and Kegan Paul, (1975). First edition. Original blue cloth, gilt, pictorial dust jacket. Edited by Charles L. Proudfit and inscribed and signed by him, dated July 4, 1979, to Robert Super, biographer of Landor. These are Landor's own words, selected and annotated by the editor. A Fine copy in a Fine jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
[Landor, Walter Savage] Anderson, Melville Best. The Fate of Virgil. As Conceived by Dante. A Dialogue of the Dead and the Living Between Walter Savage Landor and Willard Fiske.
San Francisco: Printed by John Henry Nash, 1931. First edition. Original quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, printed paper labels on spine and front, 19 pp. One of 350 numbered copies, this un-numbered. An imaginary conversation written to commemorate the 2,000th anniversary of the birth of Virgil. Daniel Willard Fiske (1831-1904) was a Dante and Petrarch collector; his books wound up at Cornell Unversity (Dickinson, 1986). Spine label darkened, front board a little bowed. A Very Good copy. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Landor, Walter Savage. on 95bellstreet.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Landor, Walter Savage. on Bohemianbookworm.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Bookmarcsonline.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Booksets.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Boox.ca Landor, Walter Savage. on Brimstonesbooks.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Carmsrarebooks.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Chapter1.co.za Landor, Walter Savage. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Cupboardmaker.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Doreenstephensbooks.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Drakefarmbooks.com
| Landor, Walter Savage. on Earthlightbooks.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Edconroybooks.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Goldsworthbooks.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Hardingsbooks.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Havercroftbooks.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Hoffmansbookshop.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Johnbalebooks.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Leurabooks.com.au Landor, Walter Savage. on Lincbook.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Mahlerbooks.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Naughtonsbooks.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Odonoghuebooks.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Opendoorbooks.us
| Landor, Walter Savage. on Oxfordhousebooks.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Phatpocket.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Primrosehillbooks.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Robinsrarebooks.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Sackofbooks.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Star-dot-star.net Landor, Walter Savage. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Landor, Walter Savage. on Uncommonbooksonline.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Used-and-rare-books.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Vintage-books.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Websterbookstore.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Woodlanderbooks.com Landor, Walter Savage. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|