|
|
Lowell, James Russell. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Lowell, James Russell. "Lowell's Letters to Poe" in "Scribner's Magazine"
Vol. XVI, July to December, 1894. Original buckram, gilt-decorated. From the August number, edited with commentary by George Woodberry. Nine letters, 1842-44. First Lowell is soliciting contributions to his "Pioneer". Then, after its failure, he is offering contributions to Poe's "Stylus". These cordial letters are printed here for the first time, they did not appear in the 2 volume LETTERS OF .......LOWELL, 1894, edited by Charles Eliot Norton. Mild wear, fraying to spine ends. A Very Good copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Lowell, James Russell. "To My Wife" in the "New Bedford Evening Bulletin"
for January 14, 1845. An early appearance of this poem that begins "A lily thou wast when I saw thee first...". Not listed in Cooke but this is "A Song to my Wife" which first appeared in the very first issue of "The Broadway Journal" for January 4, 1845, ten days before the "Evening Bulletin" appearance and 10 days after Lowell's marriage. Cooke lists "Songs to M.L. (Maria Lowell) in POEMS, SECOND SERIES, 1848; this is "To My Wife" with a few minor changes. The entire 4 page newspaper, folded several times. A Very good copy. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Lowell, James Russell. ....The Biglow Papers....
Cambridge: Published by George Nichols, 1848. First edition. With: ....The Biglow Papers. Second Series. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1867. First American edition, third printing. These volumes uniformly bound in full green morocco, gilt, decorated in gilt, ribbon markers, each with the bookplate of John A. Spoor. Tipped after the title in the first volume is an autograph letter, signed, 2 pp., dated 1850, to R.C. Winthrop, declining an invitation in a newsy way. This was likely Robert C. Winthrop, congressman at the time. Bound into the rear of v.2 is the cloth from the original binding. Some rubbing, but Fine copies. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Lowell, James Russell. A Fable for Critics.
(New York): G.P. Putnam, (1848). First edition, second printing (BAL 13063). Original tan paper-covered boards, printed paper label. Ownership signature of Augustus R. Pope, Harvard class of '39, Unitarian minister (Allibone). Light foxing, boards a little worn, spine label badly chipped with 90% loss. A Very Good copy. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
[Thoreau, Henry D.] Lowell, James Russell. A Fable for Critics.
(New York): G.P. Putnam, (1848). First edition, second printing (BAL 13063). Original paper boards, printed paper label lacking, in a custom marbled paper slipcase. Lowell's popular poem pokes fun at many of the literary figures of the day, including Thoreau, who had yet to write his first book: "How he jumps, how he strains, and gets red in the face, / To keep step with the mystagogue's (Emerson) natural pace!". Worn, top of spine lacks 1 1/2 inches, label lacking, light foxing. A Good copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Lowell, James Russell. Autograph Letter, Signed.
Dated Cambridge, 9th Feb 1888. To "My dear Curtis," perhaps George William Curtis: "I wrote 'Without & Within' & Briggs (perhaps Charles Francis Briggs, aka Harry Franco) left off the last stanza and printed it. When are you going to give us something?". He makes some family small talk, and notes that he is off to Hartford to lecture. Signed with initials, "J.R.L.". One sheet, folded to make four pages, one is used. Folded for mailing. Fine. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Lowell, James Russell Democracy, An Address...
No place: Riverside Press, 1902. First edition thus, designed by Bruce Rogers. One of 500 numbered copies, this the "Publisher's copy, not to be sold", un-numbered. Cloth backed boards, spine and front lettered in gilt. Lacks the plain paper dust jacket and the publisher's slipcase. Cloth a little browned worn, spine gilt dull, else Fine. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Lowell, James Russell. My Study Windows.
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1871. First edition, second or third printing (BAL 13139) with the James Osgood monogram on the spine, type battering in the dedication, but pages 274 and 293 remain uncorrected. Original green cloth, gilt. A Fine copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Lowell, James Russell. Poems, Second Series.
Cambridge: George Nichols; Boston: B.B. Mussey, 1848. First edition, first issue. This binding not noted by Blanck, floral embossed cloth backed by gilt-decorated leather. One poem, "The Morning Glory" is by Maria White Lowell. Worn, ink stains to front and fore-edge, rear free end paper lacking, but a Good copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Lowell, James Russell. The Biglow Papers.
London: Trubner and Co., 1859. First English edition, state B (BAL 13097). Full calf nineteenth century binding by Zaehnsdorf, gilt ruled on top and lower bottom, elaborately gilt spine compartments, three black leather labels lettered and decorated in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Zaehnsdorf stamp on the verso of the front free endpaper. Light rubbing to edges, three stray marks to bottom. A Very Good, lovely copy. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Lowell, James Russell. The Biglow Papers.
London: Trubner and Co., 1859. First English edition, state B (BAL 13097). Original green cloth, gilt, decorated in blind. Edited and with an introduction by Thomas Hughes, the author of "Tom Brown's Schooldays" (1857). He had read and admired Lowell's verses. After corresponding about this introduction, they eventually became great friends, and Hughes edited further English editions of Lowell's works. Very little wear and soiling, essentially a Fine copy. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Lowell, James Russell. The Complete Writings of James Russell Lowell. Edition de Luxe.
In Sixteen Volumes, complete. Cambridge: Printed at the Riverside Press, 1904. First printing of this collection, "The Elmwood Edition", this is the large paper version, one of 1,000 numbered copies of 1,020 printed. Original olive cloth, paper spine labels printed in red and black, original printed laid paper dust jackets. Series titles and titles printed in red and black, laid paper, illustrated, all edges uncut, largely unopened. With and autograph letter, signed, in a paper frame tipped to the obverse of the frontis in volume one, dated 68 Beacon Street, Boston, 21st Jan., 1886, to "My dear (Charles)Hodson", asking him to find and send copies of several of his addresses, as his publisher wishes to print a volume of them, and specifying several, including "the addresses at Taunton (Fielding), Birmingham (Democracy), Exeter Hall (Garfield)-- these appeared in 1887 in Houghton, Mifflin's "Democracy and Other Addresses". There are some personal sentences of greeting, and Lowell's itinerary for an up-coming voyage to England -- after his retirement he spent part of most winters in England -- and a plea for Hodson to find him lodging. Charles Hodson was Head Clerk at the U.S. Embassy in London for 28 years. He and Lowell became friends when Lowell was Ambassador to England. Three pages on one sheet, folded. Though not a rare set, it is a lovely example of quality book-making in the golden age of deluxe sets. This one is distinguished the sixteen jackets and its condition, overall Fine, with most volumes and their jackets essentially "as new". Volume 1 has some edge wear and edge toning to the jacket; V.3 with a square inch of jacket missing from the rear bottom edge. Price:
2000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Lowell, James Russell. The Courtin'.
New York: Walker and Co; the Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, Harvard College Library, 1968. Original green cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt and black, pictorial dust jacket. "An exact facsimile of the 1874 edition of "The Courtin'" with illustrations by Winslow Homer....initially published in Boston by James R. Osgood and Co." A Fine copy in a Very Good jacket, very lightly worn. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
[Norton, Charles Eliot, ed.] Lowell, James Russell. The Harvard Crimson, Containing umpublished Fragments, Furnished by Charles Eliot Norton, From the College Lectures of James Russell Lowell.
Supplements to the Harvard Crimson, the last three issues (of six, Livingston, p.125), April 20, 27, and May 4, 1894. Small folio, each 4 pages, complete. Lowell gave these lectures as Professor of Modern Languages at Harvard, having succeeded his friend and neighbor, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow in that post. Each folded in the middle, mouse? nibbling to some edges, about a square inch missing from each, but with loss of just one word of text. A little damp-staining. A Very Good half-set, scarce. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lowell, James Russell. on Agorabooks.net Lowell, James Russell. on Allbooksconsidered.com Lowell, James Russell. on Antiquarianbooks.biz Lowell, James Russell. on Beecreekbooks.com Lowell, James Russell. on Bluebirdbooks.com Lowell, James Russell. on Bluestockingbooks.net Lowell, James Russell. on Boardsandwraps.com Lowell, James Russell. on Bookbarn.com Lowell, James Russell. on Booksagain.net Lowell, James Russell. on Bulldogginforbooks.com Lowell, James Russell. on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk Lowell, James Russell. on Circlecitybooks.net Lowell, James Russell. on Crestview-books.com Lowell, James Russell. on Earthlightbooks.com Lowell, James Russell. on Eldersbookstore.com Lowell, James Russell. on Everyotherbook.com
| Lowell, James Russell. on Flowerbarn1.com Lowell, James Russell. on Fourleafcloverbooks.com Lowell, James Russell. on Goddingsltd.co.uk Lowell, James Russell. on Hardingsbooks.com Lowell, James Russell. on Jeffstarkbooks.com Lowell, James Russell. on Johnhowellforbooks.com Lowell, James Russell. on Joslu.com Lowell, James Russell. on Jrbooks.biz Lowell, James Russell. on Lastwordbooks.org Lowell, James Russell. on Mbenjaminkatzfinebooksraremanuscripts.com Lowell, James Russell. on Mccauleybooks.com Lowell, James Russell. on Melanienelsonbooks.com Lowell, James Russell. on Montrosehouse.com.au Lowell, James Russell. on Odonoghuebooks.com Lowell, James Russell. on Oldfloridabookstore.com Lowell, James Russell. on Paradisefoundbooks.com
| Lowell, James Russell. on Raindogbooks.com Lowell, James Russell. on Riverwashbooks.com Lowell, James Russell. on Rowbyrowbookshop.com Lowell, James Russell. on Sackofbooks.com Lowell, James Russell. on Sales.acornbookshop.com Lowell, James Russell. on Sauconybookshop.com Lowell, James Russell. on Scottsbooks.com Lowell, James Russell. on Springstreetbooksri.com Lowell, James Russell. on Sunflowerbooksales.com Lowell, James Russell. on Thelibertybookshop.com Lowell, James Russell. on Thomasrarebooks.com Lowell, James Russell. on Vagabondbookstore.com Lowell, James Russell. on Worldofrarebooks.com |
|
|