Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

[James, Henry] Anonymous. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 [James, Henry] Anonymous. "(Henry) James and (William Dean) Howells" in "The San Franciscan"

for March 7, 1885. Original folio newspaper, 16 pp., complete. Also humorist Bill Nye's regular column, and poems by Fanny Kemble ("Faith") and Korner ("Good Night", transl. by Charles T. Brooks). A little wear, stamp of Library of California Academy of Sciences. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 [Thoreau, Henry D.] Lowell, James Russell. A Fable for Critics.

(New York): G.P. Putnam, (1848). First edition, second printing (BAL 13063). Original paper boards, printed paper label lacking, in a custom marbled paper slipcase. Lowell's popular poem pokes fun at many of the literary figures of the day, including Thoreau, who had yet to write his first book: "How he jumps, how he strains, and gets red in the face, / To keep step with the mystagogue's (Emerson) natural pace!". Worn, top of spine lacks 1 1/2 inches, label lacking, light foxing. A Good copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 James, Henry. A Landscape Painter.

New York: Scott and Seltzer, 1919. First edition (ordinary issue), first printing. Original green cloth, gilt, decorated in blind. There were "approximately 2000 copies (Edel and Laurence, A83). A Very Good copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 James, Henry. Autograph Note, Signed.

No date. In red ink: "No division, please: I like my paragraphs to be as nearly as possible of the same length. H.J." This seems to be written on the wide margin of an ms. or a proof sheet, then been clipped, retaining only James' remark and editorial symbols asking whether a new paragraph is required. Two by five inches, several folds. In Very Good condition. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 James, Henry. Gabrielle De Bergerac.

New York: Boni and Liveright, 1918. First edition (Edel and Laurence, A80). Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Cloth soiled. A little wear. A reading copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 James, Henry Jr. Hawthorne.

New York: Harper and Brothers, (1979). First edition, later printing (BAL 10547). Original black cloth, printed in red. Light rubbing, slightly cocked, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 James, Henry, and Edith Wharton. Letters.....1900-1915.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1990). First edition. Quarter cloth, gilt, and paper-covered boards, pictorial dust jacket, both Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 James, Henry. Notes on Novelists. With Some Other Notes.

(London): J.M. Dent and Sons, 1914. First edition. Original green cloth, gilt, decorated in blind, top-edge brown-stained, others trimmed. There were just 1100 copies (Edel and Laurence, A73). Slightly cocked, ownership signature, bottom edge a little soiled. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 James, Henry. Notes on Novelists. With Some Other Notes.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. First American edition (Edel and Laurence, A73b). Original sateen cloth, gilt, top edge gilt. Mortimer Adler's copy, his book plate. Unopened. A little rubbing, spine slightly sunned. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 James, Henry. Partial Portraits.

London: Macmillan, and New York, 1888. First edition, English issue (Edel and Laurence, A30). Original smooth dark green cloth, gilt. Retains leaf A-1. Wear at spine ends (especially top) and corners, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 James, Henry. The Correspondence of Henry James and the House of Macmillan, 1877-1914.

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1993). First edition. Original cloth, gilt, pictorial dust jacket. Macmillan published 31 of James' titles. The majority of these letters being printed here for the first time. Edited by Rayburn S. Moore. A Fine copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 James, Henry. The Lesson of the Master.

New York: Macmillan, and London, 1892. First edition, American issue. Original blue cloth, gilt, decorated in red and black. There were 2900 copies divided between the American and English issues. Slightly cocked, spine darkened, small abrasion on the front. Bookplate of the Bryn Mawr Library with their withdrawn stamp, another inoffensive marking on the title page. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 James, Henry Sr.. The Nature of Evil.

New York: D. Appleton, 1855. First edition. Original black cloth, gilt, decorated in blind. Spine ends and lower three inches of first joint are worn. A Good, sound copy. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 James, Henry. The Question of Our Speech. The Lesson of Balzac. Two Lectures.

Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1905. First edition, ordinary issue (Edel and Laurence, A61). Original blue cloth, gilt, top edge gilt, title in black and brown. Edges rubbed, small random mark on front cover. A Good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 James, Henry. The Question of Our Speech. The Lesson of Balzac. Two Lectures.

Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1905. First edition, ordinary issue (Edel and Laurence, A61). Original blue cloth, gilt, top edge gilt, title in black and brown. Edges rubbed, a few stray marks. A Good copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 [Lowell, James Russell] Cary, Henry Francis, translator. The Vision: Or, Hell, Purgatory, and Paradise of Dante Alighieri.

New York: D. Appleton, 1845. Original brown cloth, gilt, elaborately decorated in gilt and blind. Not a remarkable edition of the Cary translation but an interesting association copy: inscribed from Dante scholar James Russell Lowell and his wife, Maria, in Lowell's hand, to their nephew, Charles Russell Lowell, on the future Civil War hero's 12th birthday. Charles and his uncle James, who was just 16 years older, were very close. As Charles grew older, James "....treated him more like a friend than a nephew....(and) they began to have friends in common." (Bundy, The Nature of Sacrifice: A Biography of Charles Russell Lowell, 2005). When Charles died leading a charge at Cedar Creek in October, 1864, his uncle James noted that he had been the pride of the family, "...by far the best thing we had." (quoted in Duberman, 1966). Somewhat worn, both spine ends chipped, the top especially so. Paper a little browned. A Good, sound copy, with a wonderful association. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 James, Henry. The Wheel of Time. Collaboration. Owen Wingrave.

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1893. First American edition, primary binding (Edel and Laurence, A41). Companion volume to "The Private Life", 1893. Original green cloth, gilt, decorated in silver and gilt. Some rubbing, both gutters cracked, front free endpaper detached, but present. A reading copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 [Thoreau, Henry David] Gollin, Rita K. and James B. Scholes, editors. Thoreau Among Others. Essays in Honor of Walter Harding.

(No place): State University College of New York at Geneseo, 1983. Original printed wrappers, illustrated, 122 pp. Eight essays, contributors include Joel Myerson, Elizabeth Witherell, Walter Harding, and Laurence Buell. A Fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Agorabooks.net
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Agsllc.us
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Alpha2omegabooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Arccbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Avenuebookandco.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Baileybooks.ca
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Bailgatebooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Bluebirdbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Booknetwork.org
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Bookyahoo.net
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Brownsbooks.ca
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Earthlightbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Evesvintagevolumes.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Fuutabooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Gabookcompany.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Greentextbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Hardingsbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Joslu.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Jrbooks.biz
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Mahlerbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Mccauleybooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Mokadabooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Nomadestore.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Petescheapbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Pointswestbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Ppetersonbookseller.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Raindogbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Rainydaypaperback.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Readinghabit.com.au
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Readitagain1.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Riverwashbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Roberterwinbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Scottemersonbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Scottsbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Thebookannex.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Thriftybooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Wildsageemporium.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@upcole.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie