Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Howells, W.D. William Dean. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Howells, W.D. William Dean. Autograph Letter, Signed.

On printed letterhead of the Office of The Atlantic Monthly, No. 124 Tremont Street, Boston, dated August 5, 1873. To "Mr. Deming" (Philander Deming): "I accept with pleasure your very touching and freshly-felt, simply told, "Pastoral". Deming has written on p.3: "'Pastoral' was changed to the title "Willie" and published in Atlantic July 1874. P.Deming". Philander Deming (1829-1915) grew up in upstate New York. He became a lawyer, a newspaper reporter, and eventually was official stenographer of the Supreme Court of New York, having demonstrated there the value, using shorthand, of verbatim reporting. In his spare time, he wrote for periodical publication "short stories and sketches depicting scenes and the life of the people in the Adirondacks and in the Valley of the Hudson" (DAB, v.5). These "unambitious stories, which, even when touched with melancholy, are gracious and comforting" (National Cyclopedia of American Biography, v.8), were eventually collected in "Adirondack Stories" (1880) and "Tompkins and Other Folks" (1885). One sheet, folded to make four pages, the letter on page 1, and Deming's remarks on p. 3. Folded for mailing, old mounting sticker adhesions, else Fine. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Howells, W.D. William Dean. Criticism and Fiction.

New York: Harpers, 1891. First edition, the second binding, probably no priority (BAL, 9656). A Very Good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Howells, William D. Dean. Indian Summer.

Boston: Ticknor and Company, 1886. First edition (BAL 9624). Original blue cloth, decorated in gilt and black, grey endpapers. A Fine, bright copy 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Howells, W.D. William Dean. Literary Friends and Acquaintance.

New York and London: Harpers, 1900. First edition. Original sage cloth, gilt- and red-lettering. Frontis and 71 plates. Ownership signature dated the month after publication (BAL 9736). Moderate rubbing to spine ends, one page of text badly torn. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Howells, W.D. William Dean. Mrs. O'Farrell. A Novel.

New York and London: Harper and Brothers, (1921). First edition (BAL 9864). Original green cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt and blind, original pictorial dust jacket. Edges and endpapers browned, a little rubbed, some edgewear and age toning to jacket. Very Good in a Very Good jacket. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Howells, W.D. William Dean. My Mark Twain.

New York and London, Harper and Brothers, (no date but the code on the copyright page fixes it at 1931). First edition, later printing, the first was 1910. Original turquoise cloth, lettered and decorated in black and red, in original printed dust jacket, 187 pp., largely unopened. Cloth sizing is disintegrating along most edges, top and fore edges dust soiled. Jacket spine darkened, some edge wear with 2 small chips to front panel. A Good copy, a Very Good jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Howells, W.D. William Dean. Parting Friends. A Farce.

New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1911. First edition (BAL 9809). Original blue cloth, lettered in white, illustrated, in original printed dust jacket, 57 pp. Harper's "Black and White" series. Fine in a Good jacket, edgewear and some tears. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Howells, William Dean. Selected Literary Criticism: Volume I,II,III.

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1993. These are volumes 13-15 of "The Works", all the volumes of literary criticism. Original blue cloth, no dust jackets, as issued. A Fine set. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Howells, W.D. William Dean. The Lady of the Aroostook.

Boston: Houghton, Osgood, 1879. First edition, second printing (BAL 9584). Original green cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt and black. Some wear and soiling, cocked, a Good copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Howells, W.D. William Dean. The Leatherwood God.

New York: The Century Company, 1916. First edition (BAL 9840). Original orange-red cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt, original pictorial dust jacket. Edges dust soiled, edgewear and light foxing to jacket. A Very Good copy in a Very Good jacket. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Howells, William Dean. The Letters of Howells to (Thomas Wentworth) Higginson" in "Twenty-Seventh Annual Report of The Bibliophile Society".

No place, no publisher, (1929). Original plain paper boards, printed paper label, uncut and unopened. Thirty-nine letters are printed. Spine darkened and a little rubbed, a Fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Howells, W.D. William Dean. The Mouse-Trap. Farce.

New York and London: Harper and Brothers, (1894). A reprint. Original blue cloth, lettered in white, illustrated, Original printed dust jacket. Edgewear, Fine in a Very Good jacket. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Howells, William D. Dean. The Rise of Silas Lapham.

Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1885. Author's Edition, two volumes in one format, 330 pp. and 320 pp., printed by T. & A. Constable at the Edinburgh University Press. Original cloth, lettered and ruled in gilt. An early British edition, the first was also dated 1885. Off-setting and foxing to the prelims, very little wear. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Howells, William Dean. Unpublished Poem" in "Twenty-Fourth Annual Report of the Bibliophile Society".

No place, no publisher, (1926). Original plain paper boards, printed paper label, edges uncut, unopened. The poem is "Old Brown". Spine darkened, a Fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Agorabooks.net
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Allbooksconsidered.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Alliedbookcompany.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Alongthewaybooks.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Angelfirebooks.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Areadershaven.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Avenuebookandco.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Beecreekbooks.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Bluestockingbooks.net
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Boardsandwraps.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Bookresq.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Booksagain.net
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Bookwormhbg.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Brimstonesbooks.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Central-bookexchange.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Chroniclesofcrime.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Cmereadbooks.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Dunawaybooks.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Hardingsbooks.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Helvic55.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Henrysbooks.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Joslu.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Jrbooks.biz
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Literaturopolis.net
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Mccauleybooks.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Mylibrarymarket.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Nationwidetext.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Nomadestore.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Opcit.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Raindogbooks.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Sackofbooks.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Thewaywardbook.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Thriftybooks.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Used.orcabooks.com
Howells, W.D. William Dean. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@upcole.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie