Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

[James, Henry] Anonymous. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 [James, Henry] Anonymous. "(Henry) James and (William Dean) Howells" in "The San Franciscan"

for March 7, 1885. Original folio newspaper, 16 pp., complete. Also humorist Bill Nye's regular column, and poems by Fanny Kemble ("Faith") and Korner ("Good Night", transl. by Charles T. Brooks). A little wear, stamp of Library of California Academy of Sciences. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 [Concord Commercial Conviviality] Anonymous. Complimentary Dinner to Mr. Thatcher Magoun, at the Thoreau House, Concord, Mass., Monday Evening, December 31st, 1894.

(No place, no publisher, no date). Original printed wrappers, 31 pp. A dinner with speeches welcoming Magoun, who had opened a hotel in the Thoreau House, now known as the Colonial Inn. With a list of the 56 attendees, a who's who of Concord Merchantry. Several speeches are printed, including one by Capt. Robertson James, Civil War hero and younger brother of novelist Henry James. With a poem by George Bradford Bartlett. The Toastmaster was Col. William Barrett of the Concord Artillery. Thatcher Magoun, the 4th or 5th of that name, was descended from Thatcher Magoun (1775-1856) of Medford ship-building fame. With a presentation inscription on the front: "Comlements (sic) of Thatcher Magoun". A duplicate from the Concord Free Public Library. A very little soil and wear, a Fine copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 [Loyal Publication Society] Anonymous. Elements of Discord in Secessia, Etc., Etc,

(New York: The Loyal Publication Society, 1863) Cover title, 16 pp. No. 15 in this series of Union propaganda. A Fine copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 [Anonymous]. Letters From a Portuguese Nun to An Officer in the French Army.

New York: Brentano's, 1904. Original quarter cloth, printed paper label, and printed paper boards, 133 pp. A facsimile of the 1817 London edition, including the frontispiece, by Daniel Berkeley Updike's Merrymount Press. Long attributed to Mariana Alcoforado (1640-1723), these letters are now thought have been created by Comte de Guilleragues, a contemporary and friend of Mme de Sevigne and Jean Racine (Wikipedia). Spine cloth a little sunned, else Fine. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 [Dickinson, Emily] Anonymous. Memoir of Rev. Austin Dickinson, A.M.

No place, no publisher, no date - perhaps shortly after his death in 1849. Presumed first separate edition. Original plain wrappers, caption title, pp. 1-12. "This memoir was prepared for insertion in the "Biographical Notices" of the class, graduated at Dartmouth College in 1813." Though they were apparently not directly related, Rev. Dickinson worked in the law office of Emily Dickinson's grandfather. He was important in the founding and support of Amherst College, as was Emily's father, Edward, who named his son after him. Light damp-stain to top 25%, wrappers a little worn. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 [Quaker Education] Anonymous. On the Right Authority and Qualification for Religious Labor.

Philadelphia: Friends Book Store, 1886. Apparently the only edition, as no other is found on WorldCat. Two copies, in slightly different original printed wrappers, 19 pp. In "As New" condition. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 [Little, Brown] Anonymous. One Hundred Years of Publishing. 1837-1937.

Boston: Little, Brown, (1937). First edition. Original brown cloth, gilt, and pictorial dust jacket, 83 pp., illustrated. A Fine copy in a fine dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 [John Skelton, Alexander Dyce] Anonymous. Reviews of Alexander Dyce's edition of the Works of John Skelton (London, 1843).

From the "Genleman's Magazine", v.ii, 1844, and "Quarterly Review", lxxiii, 1844. Bound together in modern cloth, gilt. These, both of which are cited in Allibone, were removed from the original magazines and bound up. Also, tipped in is a clipped article from the Times Literary Supplement of June 20, 1929, remarking the 400th anniversary of Skelton's death. Bottom end bumped, Fine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mojave Desert Anonymous. Romantic Heritage of Upper Mojave Desert.

No place: California Interstate Telephone Company, (1961). Original pictorial wrappers, illustrated by Wendell Neely. Unpaginated but 17 pp. "A Saga of Pioneer Discoveries....and Modern Achievements", in the Ridgecrest area. A Fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Thoreau, Henry David. Anonymous. The Ancient Wreck. Loss of the Sparrow-Hawk in 1626. Remarkable Preservation and Recent Discovery of the Wreck.

Boston: Alfred Mudge, 1865. First edition. Original printed wrappers. The Sparrow-Hawk had sailed from England for Virginia but went aground and sank on Cape Cod. This quotes extensively from Thoreau's CAPE COD (1865). Wrappers lightly soiled, stamp of the Wisconsin Historical Society. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Zoar Separatists Anonymous. Zoar: An Ohio Experiment in Communalism.

Columbus: Department of Research and Publications, the Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society, 1952. First edition. Printed wrappers, illustrated, 74 pp. This has been reprinted many times and is still in print. Some soiling, pencilling on front. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Agawa.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Agorabooks.net
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Agsllc.us
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Allbooksconsidered.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Arccbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Avenuebookandco.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Baileybooks.ca
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Bailgatebooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Bluebirdbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Bongbongbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Booknetwork.org
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Bookwormhbg.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Bookyahoo.net
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Brownsbooks.ca
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Earthlightbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Gabookcompany.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Hardingsbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Henrysbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Herplitsales.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Itembazaar.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Jrbooks.biz
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Kenworthybooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Lastearthdistro.net
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Lastwordbooks.org
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Mahlerbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Maranathacatholicbks.net
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Mccauleybooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Michaelkemp.co.uk
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Nationwidetext.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Nomadestore.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Onenoffs.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Petescheapbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Rainydaypaperback.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Readinghabit.com.au
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Riverwashbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Scottsbooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Svenandolesbooks.net
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Thebookannex.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Thriftybooks.com
[James, Henry] Anonymous. on Tradeabook.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@upcole.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie