Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Iverson, Peter. The Navajos: A Critical Bibliography.

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (1976). Bibliographical Series of the Newberry Library Center for the History of the American Indian. Printed wrappers, 64 pp., a Fine copy. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Jackson, Holbrook. William Morris. Craftsman-Socialist.

London: A.C. Fifield, 1908. First edition. Original quarter cloth, lettered in black, and printed paper boards, plain glassine dust jacket, 59 pp. Number 3 in Fifield's "Social Reformer Series". Light wear and soil, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Jackson, Joseph Henry, editor. The Western Gate. A San Francisco Reader.

(New York): Farrar, Straus, and Young, (1952). First edition. Original quarter cloth, gilt, and cloth boards, 524 pp., pictorial dust jacket. A Fine copy, a Very Good jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 James, Alice. Alice James, Her Brothers, Her Journals.

(No place): Dodd, Mead, (1934). First edition. Original cloth, gilt. Edited, with an introduction, by Anna Robeson Burr. A lovely production. Top edge lightly foxed, ownership signature, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 James, Henry Jr. Hawthorne.

New York: Harper and Brothers, (1979). First edition, later printing (BAL 10547). Original black cloth, printed in red. Light rubbing, slightly cocked, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 James, Henry Sr.. The Nature of Evil.

New York: D. Appleton, 1855. First edition. Original black cloth, gilt, decorated in blind. Spine ends and lower three inches of first joint are worn. A Good, sound copy. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 James, Henry, and Edith Wharton. Letters.....1900-1915.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1990). First edition. Quarter cloth, gilt, and paper-covered boards, pictorial dust jacket, both Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 James, Henry. Partial Portraits.

London: Macmillan, and New York, 1888. First edition, English issue (Edel and Laurence, A30). Original smooth dark green cloth, gilt. Retains leaf A-1. Wear at spine ends (especially top) and corners, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 James, Henry. The Correspondence of Henry James and the House of Macmillan, 1877-1914.

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1993). First edition. Original cloth, gilt, pictorial dust jacket. Macmillan published 31 of James' titles. The majority of these letters being printed here for the first time. Edited by Rayburn S. Moore. A Fine copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 James, Henry. A Landscape Painter.

New York: Scott and Seltzer, 1919. First edition (ordinary issue), first printing. Original green cloth, gilt, decorated in blind. There were "approximately 2000 copies (Edel and Laurence, A83). A Very Good copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 James, Henry. The Lesson of the Master.

New York: Macmillan, and London, 1892. First edition, American issue. Original blue cloth, gilt, decorated in red and black. There were 2900 copies divided between the American and English issues. Slightly cocked, spine darkened, small abrasion on the front. Bookplate of the Bryn Mawr Library with their withdrawn stamp, another inoffensive marking on the title page. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 James, Henry. Notes on Novelists. With Some Other Notes.

(London): J.M. Dent and Sons, 1914. First edition. Original green cloth, gilt, decorated in blind, top-edge brown-stained, others trimmed. There were just 1100 copies (Edel and Laurence, A73). Slightly cocked, ownership signature, bottom edge a little soiled. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 James, Henry. Autograph Note, Signed.

No date. In red ink: "No division, please: I like my paragraphs to be as nearly as possible of the same length. H.J." This seems to be written on the wide margin of an ms. or a proof sheet, then been clipped, retaining only James' remark and editorial symbols asking whether a new paragraph is required. Two by five inches, several folds. In Very Good condition. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 James, Henry. Notes on Novelists. With Some Other Notes.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. First American edition (Edel and Laurence, A73b). Original sateen cloth, gilt, top edge gilt. Mortimer Adler's copy, his book plate. Unopened. A little rubbing, spine slightly sunned. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 James, Henry. The Question of Our Speech. The Lesson of Balzac. Two Lectures.

Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1905. First edition, ordinary issue (Edel and Laurence, A61). Original blue cloth, gilt, top edge gilt, title in black and brown. Edges rubbed, small random mark on front cover. A Good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 James, Henry. The Question of Our Speech. The Lesson of Balzac. Two Lectures.

Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1905. First edition, ordinary issue (Edel and Laurence, A61). Original blue cloth, gilt, top edge gilt, title in black and brown. Edges rubbed, a few stray marks. A Good copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 James, Henry. Gabrielle De Bergerac.

New York: Boni and Liveright, 1918. First edition (Edel and Laurence, A80). Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Cloth soiled. A little wear. A reading copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 James, Henry. The Wheel of Time. Collaboration. Owen Wingrave.

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1893. First American edition, primary binding (Edel and Laurence, A41). Companion volume to "The Private Life", 1893. Original green cloth, gilt, decorated in silver and gilt. Some rubbing, both gutters cracked, front free endpaper detached, but present. A reading copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 James, William, the first. Dixon Ryan Fox. Typed letter, signed.

Dated August 13, 1935, on letterhead of the President of Union College, Schenectady. Thanking George Higginson of Lenox, Mass., for his contribution "....towards the purchase of Waldo and Jewitt's portrait of William James the First....(who) was a friend of Union College in some of its difficult days and his courage and insight were valued by Dr. (Eliphalet) Nott even more than his financial support." William James the first was the grandfather of Henry James the novelist and William James the psychologist. One page, a Fine letter. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Janes, John F. The Adventures of Stickeen in Lower California, 1874.

Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1972. First edition, one of 500 copies. Original red cloth, gilt. Edited by Anna Marie Hager, who signs a presentation inscription on the title page, dated July 14, 1972. Illustrated, 98 pp., Baja California Travel Series, No. 28. Letters of Janes to George Thistleton's "Jolly Giant" newspaper of San Francisco, describing his voyage to Baja California, his activities in Mexican politics, and his version of the "El Triunfo War" over an American-owned silver mine. Stickeen was Janes' nick-name. A Fine copy. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Janetski, Joel C. The Indians of Yellowstone Park.

Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1987. Paperback, 90 pp. Inscribed by the author to Jesse D. Jennings. A Fine copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Jay, William. A View of the Action of the Federal Govenment, In Behalf of Slavery.

New York: The American Anti-Slavery Society, 1839. Second edition. Original cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt and blind. Gift inscription from Gerrit Smith, the abolitionist, to Austin Moore, dated 1843. Expertly re-backed with the original backstrip, gilt bright, Moore's ownership stamp. Gerrit Smith was a philanthropist and social reformer, cousin of Elizabeth Cady, one of the "Secret Six" (co-conspirators with John Brown), and was friend and colleague of Frederick Douglass. His daughter designed the costume made popular by Amelia Bloomer (www.nps.gov). Some gatherings are foxed. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Jefferies, Richard. Wild Life in a Southern County.

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1889. First American edition, later printing. Original green cloth, silver-lettered. Rear endpaper excised, some wear and soil. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Jefferies, Richard. The Life of the Fields.

London: Chatto and Windus, 1884. First edition. Original printed cloth, lettered in gilt. Minor wear and soiling, slightly foxed edges and prelims, a little cocked. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Jenkins, John H. A Catalogue of the John H. Jenkins Collection of Original Literary and Historical Manuscript Compositions.

Austin: The Jenkins Co., 1970. Original wrappers, there were 150 in cloth and "about 200" in wraps. Brief inscription, signed, by Jenkins. About 50 facsimiles, 672 items. Covers a bit soiled, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Jennings, Jesse D. Natchez Trace Parkway Survey

Washington: Senate document No. 148 of the 76th Congress, dated February 26, 1940. Original printed wrappers, illustrated, 167 pp., maps, including some beautiful, large folding maps. "A Report of a Survey of the old Indian trail known as the Natchez Trace....with a view to constructing a national road..." Jesse D. Jennings' copy with his signature on the front dated 4/28/41. Jennings was the Park Service archaeologist at Natchez Trace from 1939-1947 with three years out for WWII. He wrote chapter one, "Indian Background" (Condie and Fowler, 1986) though he is not credited for it in this volume. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Jennings, Jesse D. Danger Cave.

No place: University of Utah Press and Society for American Archaeology, 1957. Original wrappers. Illustrated, 328 pp. One of the most significant papers yet published in western archaeology. The "Desert Archaic" complex is here postulated. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Jepson, Willis Linn. The Trees of California.

San Francisco: Cunningham, Curtis and Welch, (1909). First edition. Original buckram, gilt, decorated in black and gilt and blind, illustrated. Light wear to lower fore-corners, else Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Jerrold, Douglas William. Carte de visite.

Head and shoulders, Jerrold is about 50. Imprint of the London Stereoscopic and Photographic Co. A prolific man of letters, editor, and contributor to "Punch" from its beginning until his death in 1857. A fine copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Jerrold, Douglas. Whimsical Tales of Douglas Jerrold.

Allentown, PA: Story Classics, 1948. First edition thus. Original printed cloth, gilt. Illustrated by Lewis Daniel. A Fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Jesse, F. Tennyson. Moonraker: or, the Female Pirate and Her Friends.

New York: Knopf, 1927. First edition. Original cloth and pictorial dust jacket. A Fine copy in a bright, colorful jacket with slight wear and soil. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Jewett, Sarah Orne. The Queen's Twin and Other Stories.

Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1901. First edition, later printing, (BAL 10913), the first printing was 1899. Original green cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt, title in orange and black. Signed in full by Miss Jewett on the title. A little dust soiling, a small splash stain on the rear board, else Fine. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Jewett, Sarah Orne. The Life of Nancy.

Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1895. First edition (BAL 10906). Original green cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt. Light dust soiling, else Fine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Jewett, Sarah Orne. A Native of Winby. And Other Tales.

Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1893. First edition (BAL 10902). Original green cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt. Very little wear, light dust soiling, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Johnson, Herbert H. Thirty-two Unrecorded Books Designed by Bruce Rogers While at the Riverside Press, 1896-1914."

In "Festina Lente", the journal of the Melbert B. Lary, Jr., Graphic Arts Collection. V.1, No.1, February, 1980. Original wrappers. Also, "Some notes on the History of American Type-founding". A Fine copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Johnson, Samuel. A Ministry in Free Religion. A Discourse Delivered on the Occasion of Resigning this Relation to the Free Church at Lynn, on Sunday, June 26, 1870.

Boston: Rand, Avery, and Frye, 1870. First edition. Original printed wrappers, 35 pp. Johnson was a radical unwilling to bind his name to any sect, even the most liberal Unitarian. He lent his pulpit to Garrison, Parker, and Phillips when few others would. His activities after resigning this pulpit were literary, contributing to "The Radical" and writing a memoir of Theodore Parker. Old verical crease, spine a little worn. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Johnson, Samuel. Theodore Parker. A Lecture.

Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, 1890. First edition. Original green cloth, gilt lettered and decorated on the front, 78 pp. Lengthy presentation inscription, signed, by Horace Traubel, who co-edited this with John H. Clifford, to Mildred and Frank Bain. A two page inscription dated Philadelphia, April 7, 1910, extolling Johnson as "....a great man....(his) three books on the Oriental Religions - Persia, China, INdia - are monumental & will not die." Mildred Bain would later (1913) write a biography of Traubel. some edge wear, spine darkened, rear board very dirty, a few marginal ticks. A Good, sound copy. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Johnson, Samuel. Lectures, Essays, and Sermons.

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1883. First edition. Original cloth, red leather label, gilt. With a memoir by Samuel Longfellow. Johnson was active in the Free Religious Association and was a frequent contributor to "The Radical". Cocked, light rubbing, a Good copy. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Jones, Carl Hugh. An Archaeological Survey of Utah County, Utah.

No place: Privately published at Brigham Young University, July, 1961. Original wrappers, cloth-backed. Illustrated, 92 pp., printed on recto, only. Holograph typo corrections. Jesse D. Jennings' copy, he signs the front. Cloth a bit frayed, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Jones, Samuel Arthur, editor. Collectanea. Thomas Carlyle, 1821-1855.

Canton, Pennsylvania: The Kirgate Press, 1903. First edition, binding A (Tarr, A58). Original green cloth, printed paper label, with the misprint 1851 for 1821. One of 640 copies, this on Old Stratford paper. Dewitt Miller's copy, his signature and "Forest-Glen, Maryland" on the rear pastedown. The book was dedicated in print to Dewitt Miller and Paul Lemperley, but this may not be a dedication copy, technically, since the copy presented to him by Jones would certainly have been one of the 15 done on Imperial Japan paper, and Miller may have bought the present copy himself. The cloth soiled and toned, especially on the spine. The spine label is browned. A Good, sound copy. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Jones, Samuel Arthur. Thoreau: A Glimpse.

(No place: no publisher, no date, but 1890) First edition. Original pale yellow printed wrappers, 32 pp. Reprinted from "The Unitarian" for January, February, and March, 1890. A presentation copy: "Albert Britnell, with warm regards, from the author". This was a speech given by Jones before the Unity Club of Ann Arbor, Michigan. It was reprinted in 1903 and again in 1972 but is scarce in the first edition. Lightly soiled, a few tiny spots to front wrapper. A Very Good copy, in a custom slipcase 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Jones, Samuel Arthur. Thoreau. A Glimpse.

Concord: Albert Lane: The Erudite Press, 1903. Second edition. Original quarter cloth, unlettered, over paper boards. Some soiling and rubbing, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Jones, Samuel Arthur. Thoreau: A Glimpse.

Concord: Albert Lane, The Erudite Press, 1903. Second edition, revised. Original quarter cloth and paper boards, unlettered. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Jordan, David Starr. The Alps of the King-Kern Divide.

San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1907. First separate edition. Original printed paper boards, illustrated, 22 pp. Printed by Bruce Brough, who co-founded, with John Henry Nash, the Twentieth Century Press, which eventually became the Tomoye Press. Spine darkened, a little age toning elsewhere. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Judd, Sylvester. Philo: An Evangeliad.

Boston: Phillips, Sampson, 1850. First edition (BAL 11029). Original black cloth, gilt, decorated in blind. Ownership signatures of two Judds on the front free endpaper, dated 1869 and 1887, but we haven't been able to connect these with the author. Spine ends badly chipped, else a Very good copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Judd, Sylvester. The Birthright Church: A Discourse.

Augusta: William H. Simpson, 1854. Second edition, the first was Boston, 1853 (BAL 11033). Lacking wrappers, 44 pp. A little soiling, a Very Good copy of a scarce imprint. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Juvenalis Juvenal. D. Junii Juvenalis, et Auli Persii Flacci Satyrae.

Lugd. Bat. (Lugdunum Batavia [Leiden]): Franciscum Hackium, 1648. If not the first, an early edition by Leiden physician and scholar Cornelis Schrevel (1608-1664), with copious notes. It was reprinted many times in the 17th century. Contemorary full vellum, holograph spine title. Lovely engraved title page, [16], 641, [44]; (a)8, A-Uu8; Uu8 is a blank leaf. The boards somewhat bowed, vellum with a few small stains but very little wear, essentially a Fine copy. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Keese, John, ed. The Poets of America.

New York: S.Colman, 1840. Third edition, same year as the first. Original gilt-decorated leather, the third one pictured opposite page 232 in BAL, v.1. Leather rkubbed, open at corners, top of spine worn, bottom of spine lacks about 1 1/2 inches. All edges gilt. This anthology was wildly popular and was followed by a sequel, v.2, in 1842. A Good, sound copy. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Kennedy, K.A.R. The Aboriginal Population of the Great Basin

Berkeley: Report of the University of California Archaeological Survey No.45, 1959. One plate, one map, 83 pp. Quarter cloth and printed wrappers. Preface by Robert Heizer. This is a study of anatomical characteristics of prehistoric burials. Ownership name obliterated with a felt pen, paper browned, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Kennedy, William Sloane. Oliver Wendell Holmes: Poet, Litterateur, Scientist.

Boston: S.E. Cassino and Co. 1883. First edition. Original green cloth, bevelled edges, gilt. A Fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Keyes, John S. Story of an Old House.

(Concord): Concord Antiquarian Society, (no date but 1902). First edition. Original printed wrappers, 17 pp., 2 leaves of ads. Frontis of the Elisha Jones House, thought to be one of the oldest in Concord. A duplicate from the Concord Free Public Library. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Kimes, William F. and Maymie. John Muir: A Reading Bibliography.

Fresno: Panorama West Books, 1986. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Original printed cloth, illustrated. A comprehensive annotated bibliography, including newspaper and magazine appearances. A Fine copy. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 King, Thomas Starr. The Death of Mr. Webster, A Sermon.

Boston: :Benjamin H. Green, 1852. First edition. Original printed wrappers, 40 pp. Daniel Webster had died October 24, this sermon was preached a week later at the Hollis Street Meeting House. King later took a pulpit in San Francisco and is credited with being largely responsible for California remaining on the Union side in the civil war. Despite New Englanders' ambivalence toward Webster after the Fugitive Slave Law, this sermon falls under the category Eulogy: uncritical. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Kinglake, Alexander William. Carte de visite.

Seated, Kinglake is about 50. Imprint of Webber, Taunton. Historian of the Crimean War, Kiinglake is best known for his "Eothen, or Traces of Travel Brought Home from the East". A Fine copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Kinglake, Alexander William. Carte de visite.

Standing, leaning on a chair, Kinglake is about 50. Imprint of W. and D. Downey, South Shields. A Fine copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Kinnaird, John. William Hazlitt: Critic of Power.

New York: Columbia University Press, 1978. First edition, first printing. Cloth and dust jacket, Fine and very good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Kipling, Rudyard. Just So Stories.

Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1968. Original printed cloth, wear to the edges. The title and text are in English, the preface and a "commentary" are in Cyrillic. Profusely illustrated with interesting red and black line drawings. Priced at 80 kopecks. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Kivett, Marvin F. Woodland Sites in Nebraska.

Lincoln: Nebraska State Historical Society, 1952. Publications in Anthropology, No. 1. Pictorial wraps, some chipping to spine, illustrated, 102 pp. Jesse D. Jennings' copy, he signs on the front and makes 4 brief notes on the back. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Kluckhohn, Clyde, and Dorothea Leighton. The Navaho.

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1946. First edition. Printed cloth. Illustrated, 258 pp. A well used book, 3 ownership markings, two crossed out. Cloth soiled and rkubbed. A Good, sound copy only. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Knight, Joseph. Life of Dante Gabriel Rossetti.

London: Walter Scott, 1887. First edition. Original green cloth, gilt. Uncut. From the "Great Writers" series. A Fine copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Knoll, Kenneth M. Chronology of Alpine Glacier Stillstands, East-Central Lemhi Range, Idaho.

Pocatello: Idaho State University Museum of Natural History, 1977. Original wrappers, illustrated, 230 pp. A Fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Knowles, Sir James. Six Autograph Letters, Signed.

Dates range from 1878 to 1901, one on the letterhead of "The Nineteenth Century", to various correspondents. One gently returns, for lack of space, a manuscript on the "Immortality of Animals"; four are cordial refusals of invitations; one is the draft manuscript, with an explanation, for "...the little hand bill which we propose to print & circulate about the Children's Toy Fund." Sir James Knowles (1831-1908) was trained as an architect and practised for 30 years. He contributed articles to literary and philosophical journals, eventually becoming editor of the Contemporary Review, then founding and editing The Nineteenth Century, a "...platform where men of all parties and persuasions might address the public in their own names -- no anonymous writing was permitted". It was very profitable. He was a charter member of "The Metaphysical Society", formed to discuss the foundations of morality. (Sidney Lee in DNB). Scattered soiling and staining but essentially a Fine group of letters. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Lake Tahoe Glass, Mary Ellen. Hot Summer in the Sierra: An Early Contest for Resource Rights at Lake Tahoe" in "California Historical Quarterly"

for Winter, 1972. Original wrappers, illustrated. This battle took place in 1920. A Fine copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Lal, P. "Change!" They Said. New Poems.

(Calcutta: The Writer's Workshop, 1966). First edition. Original quarter cloth and printed paper boards, printed dust jacket. Includes a poem to T.S. (Thomas Stearns) Eliot, "...Noble father of the new style..." Presentation copy signed by Lal. Boards slightly bubbled, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Lal, P. The Isa Upanisad. With an Essay on the Difficulties of Translation.

*Calcutta: The Writer's Workshop, 1968). First edition. Original quarter cloth and printed paper boards, printed dust jacket. Presentation copy signed by Lal. The essay discusses the translation by W.B. (William Butler) Yeats. Jacket a little age-toned, Fine in a very good jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Lal, P. Draupadi & Jayadratha & Other Poems.

(Calcutta: The Writer's Workshop, 1967). First edition. Original quarter cloth and printed paper boards, printed dust jacket. Presentation copy, signed by Lal. Lal was in the English Department at the University of Calcutta. and operated the Writer's Workshop. His books include several translations from Sanskrit and some original works, The Art of the Essay, T.S. (Thomas Stearns) Eliot: Homage from India, and an annotated edition of The Merchant of Venice. Very Good in a very good jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Lamb, Charles. The Letters of Charles Lamb with a Sketch of His Life. In Two Volumes.

London: Edward Moxon, 1837. First edition (NCBEL, v.3). Original purple cloth, gilt. Edited by Thomas Noon Talfourd. Some wear, spine and edges faded to tan. Engraved bookplate and a signature from that family (Fitzpatrick of Grantstown Manor, Queen's County) in each volume. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Lamb, Charles. Letters of Charles Lamb.

Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1905. In Five Volumes, complete. First edition thus. Volume One is folio, original half vegetable vellum, gilt, and paper covered boards; volumes two through eight are octavo, original paper boards. Illustrated, edges uncut. All are housed in original double slipcases, printed paper labels. One of 470 copies, this on dutch hand-made paper, there were ten on japan vellum. A lovely example from the golden age of American deluxe sets, this by the Riverside Press. The volumes are Fine, unopened; the slipcases with some wear and soiling; all but the big one (with some edge wear and one small piece detached) being complete and sound. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Lamb, Charles. A Tale of Rosamund Gray and Old Blind Margaret.

London: The Golden Cockerel Press for Frank Hollings, 1928. Quarter vegetable vellum, gilt, and green paper boards, 71 pp., original plain glassine dust jacket. One of 500 numbered copies. The volume is Fine, the jacket is clean but poor, with many creases and tears. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Lamb, Charles. Charles Lamb to Thomas Manning.

Ysleta (Texas): Edwin B. Hill, 1934. Second edition, 1 of 100 copies. The first appearance of this letter was done by Hill in the '20's. Original green printed wrappers. Written in February, 1800; Manning's answer is printed in "The Letters of Thomas Manning to Charles Lamb", London, 1925. A Fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Lamb, Charles. Elia. First Series (Second Series).

London: Edward Moxon, 1836. Reprints. Two volumes, uniformly bound in 19th century half leather, lettered and decorated in gilt, marbled paper boards, all edges gilt. Leather rubbed at he edges, spines a bit faded, a small chip at the bottom of one spine. An attractive, Very Good set. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Landor, Mrs. S.W. Whisperings from Life's Shore; A Bright Shell for Children. By S.W.L.

Boston and Cambridge: James Munroe, 1849. First edition. Original brown cloth, decorated in blind and gilt. These initials identified by Halkett and Laing. v.6, 1932 and Cushing, 1963. NUC locates three copies only, Library of Congress, Harvard and Columbia. An eighth of an inch of cloth chipped off the top of the backstrip. Spine gilt bright. Very light foxing. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Landor, W.S. Walter Savage. Autograph Letter, signed.

No date but after May, 1859. "My Dear Sir, Infinite requests have been made for a copy of The Defence: two have been carried off my table & I beg the favor of a dozen more: They may come by the post. I enclose the last things I shall ever write. Yours very truly, W.S. Landor. 2671 Via (illegible), Florence." "The Defence" was "Mr. Landor's Remarks On a Suit preferred against him, at the Summer Assizes in Taunton, 1858....", 1859. It was published without imprint by George Holyoake, who was afraid of being sued, in May, 1859. It was written to justify Landor's behavior in the Yescombe affair, which had produced a suit against him for slander. This letter is to George Holyoake or his brother Austin, who had printed the piece. All his life Landor had sent to publishers "the last thing I shall ever write". The items here referred to (not present) were probablly "poems (or) prose tracts on Italian pollitics" (Super, Publication..., 1954). This seems to have been clipped from a larger sheet, then pasted to another one. A Good letter. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Landor, Walter Savage. Andrea of Hungary, and Giovanna of Naples.

London: Richard Bentley, 1839. First edition. Original cloth, printed paper label. Wise and Wheeler (29) call for paper-covered boards with the label, this copy in cloth is probably a later issue, though it is anxiety-provoking to quote anything with the forger Wise's name on it. Back-strip badly chipped, glued to the back in three pieces. Label stained and chipped with about 1/3 loss. Bubbling and staining to rear cover. Lightly foxed. A Good copy, only. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Landor, Walter Savage. The Last Fruit Off an Old Tree.

London: Edward Moxon, 1853. First edition (Wise and Wheeler, 43). Original green cloth, decorated in blind, gilt-lettered. Perhaps a later issue, this is 1/8 inch shorter than the copy in red cloth described by Wise and Wheeler. A Fine copy. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Landor, Walter Savage. Pericles and Aspasia.

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1874. Second American edition, second printing, the first printing was 1871. The first American edition was Philadelphia, 1839. Original green cloth, gilt. Light rubbing, a Fine copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Landor, Walter Savage. Letters and Other Unpublished Writings of Walter Savage Landor.

London: Richard Bentley, 1897. First edition. Original green cloth, gilt. Edited by Stephen Wheeler. Endpapers and frontis tissue foxed, the latter has stained the frontis and title. A Fine copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Landor, Walter Savage. Fra Rupert. The Last Part of a Trilogy. The First Being Andrea of Hungary, The Second Being Giovanna of Naples.

London: Saunders and Otley, 1840. First edition (Wise and Wheeler, 30). Original drab boards, lacking the printed paper label. This seems to have been re-backed some time ago using matching paper. A presentation copy: "Louisa A. Napier from Mr. Landor. December 15th 1840". Not in Landor's hand, he often would direct his publisher to send presentation copies. Louisa Augusta Napier was the daughter of Sir William Napier, General, historian, "loving and generous by nature,...chivalrous (in) defense of the weak....an insatiable controversialist" (Robert Hamilton Vetch in DNB), traits he shared with Landor, his great friend. An early copy, without the errata slip, the earliest known presentation copy was Crabb Robinson's, dated Dec. 11. Joints beginning to crack, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Landor, Walter Savage. Imaginary Conversations of Literary Men and Statesmen.

London: Henry Colburn and James Duncan, 1826-1829. Five volumes, complete. Second edition, enlarged of volumes one and two, first editions of volumes 3,4,5. Later blue cloth, burgundy leather labels, gilt. Half-titles and errata leaves present where called for (Wise and Wheeler, 20, 21). Two pages of ads (H. and E. Sheffield, London) bound at the end of volume three. Leaves measure 5 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches. The fourth volume carries the extra half-titles and titles. But it also carries two extra paper spine labels, tipped to signature NN, not called for by Wise and Wheeler. The extra paper labels read differently than the ones on the primary binding (see John Carter, Binding Variants, 1932, plate XI); they read "(bold rule) / (rule) / Imaginary / Conversations / of / Literary Men / and / Statesmen / (squiggle rule) / (rule) / (bold rule). A little rubbing, some stray marks, with a little light foxing. A Very Good set. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Landor, Walter Savage. Citation and Examination of William Shakespeare...Touching Deer Stealing....

London: Saunders and Otley, 1834. First edition (Wise and Wheeler, 23). Late 19th c. half-suede, gilt, and marbled paper boards, floral endpapers, 4 1/2 x 7 inches. Lacking the half-title but retaining the ad leaf. Rubbed, gilt almost entirely worn away. A Good copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Landseer, E. Edwin. Autograph Envelope, Signed.

Empty envelope addressed and signed in his hand, calling card size, to Mr. Sully, Esq., 46 Marlborough Mall. Remains of sealing wax, Very Good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Landseer, Edwin. Autograph Letter, Signed.

Dated June 30, 1838. Landseer regrets that it was impossible to receive his correspondent, and hopes to see him before he returns home. He accepts "...the commission for your friend - I feel highly flattered by his desire to possess a picture from my hand, which I will execute as soon as possible....I hope my picture may arrive in America sooner than Mr. (illegible) expects...". Landseer was in great demand as a painter, especially of animals in farm, sporting, and wilderness settings. He was knighted by the Queen in 1850 (William Cosmo Monkhouse, in DNB). One sheet, folded to make four pages, all are used. Folded as though for mailing, a Very Good letter. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Landseer, Edwin. Autograph Letter, Signed.

Dated March 31, 1844. Acknowledging payment of "...one hundred guineas for a picture in progress to be finished in 1844 for Mr. (illegible). Landseer's popularity made him very busy with commissions. One page, folded as though for mailing. Very Good. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Lang, Andrew. Helen of Troy. Her Life and Translation Done into Rhyme from the Greek Books.

Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1897. First Mosher edition. Original printed wrappers. Elsie Leslie's copy, with a presentation inscription, by her father-in-law, the poet and drama critic William Winter, who signs "Ga", her nickname for him, and dated Christmas, 1902. Elsie Leslie (1881-1972) was a popular child actress known particularly for playing the title role in the original "Little Lord Fauntleroy" and "The Prince and the Pauper". She married Jefferson Winter in 1901. Her papers are at the NYPL. The marriage was not happy but "Ga" was so fond of her that the divorce was delayed until after his death, in 1917, for fear of his severe disappointment. Spine lightly toned, mild staining to wrappers, else Fine. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Lang, Andrew. Letters to Dead Authors.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893. Second Scribner's edition. Original green cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt. The "Cameo Edition". Holograph poem on the flyleaf, not in Lang's hand, with the first line: "Go, Letters to the irresponsice ghosts....". This poem was "inserted" into Austin Dobson's copy of the 1888 London edition (London Mercury, Vol. X) and is supposed to have been "appended" to the second English edition (The Nation, Aug. 26, 1886). Some wear and rubbing, frontis and tissue guard browned. A Good copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Lanier, Sidney. "Remonstrance" in "The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine"

for April, 1883. Original printed wrappers, some edge and spine wear. Also "Ralph Waldo Emerson" by Edmund Clarence Stedman; "Visiting the Gypsies" by Charles Godfrey Leland. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Lanier, Sidney. Poems of Sidney Lanier. Edited by His Wife, with a Memorial by William Hayes Ward.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1891. Second edition (BAL 11273). A reprint except for seven poems here collected for the first time. Original gray cloth, gilt. Association copy: "Albert G. Smith from his friend T.W. Higginson. Oct. 10. 1891". Laid in are three autograph notes, signed by Higginson; two are undated to Albert Smith and one postcard, dated Oct. 2, 1890, to Joseph Linden Smith. In addition, Higginson has written on the rear free endpaper what appears to be a quotation, about 4 lines, source unknown. A little wear and soiling, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Larkin, Thomas O. California in 1846.

San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1934. Original quarter cloth, printed paper label, and gilt-decorated paper boards, plain dust jacket. Illustrated. Introduction by Oscar Lewis. One of 550 copies. Back panel of jacket a trifle sunned. A Fine copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Lathrop, G.P. George Parsons. Autograph Letter, Signed.

Dated New London, June 18, 1889. His correspondent is unknown, but may be an editor at The Century Company, as he wonders whether they would like to read a manuscript novel for possible publication. Lathrop married Nathaniel Hawthorne's youngest, Rose. One sheet, folded to make four pages, one is used. Folded for mailing. A little soiled, a Very Good letter. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Lathrop, George Parsons. In the Distance. A Novel.

Boston: James R. Osgood, 1882. First American edition, about a week after the first English (BAL 11431). Original yellow cloth, gilt, decorated in black and gilt. Presentation inscription, signed, to "Wm. M. Bunn with the cordial regards of G.P. Lathrop, March, 1882", the month of publication. Lathrop was married to Nathaniel Hawthorne's daughter, Rose. Moderately rubbed and soiled, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Laughlin, James. Two typed letters, signed.

On New Directions letterhead, both to Dale Weiss, Dec. 10, 1976 and May 3, 1977, regretting that he is too busy to publish Weiss' novel, DEDALUS; and, thanking Weiss for the invitation to place some of his own poetry in the magazine "Fusion", but ".....my muse seems to have gone off on a trip somewhere, and I am waiting for her to come back, as patiently as possible." The signatures may be from different hands, one or both done by a secretary? Fine letters. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Laver, James. (James McNeill) Whistler.

London: Faber and Faber, Limited, (1930). First edition. Red half-calf and red cloth, both gilt-decorated, marbled endpapers. A specially bound "Prize Book" from an English girl's school to one of its students. A little rubbing and some stray marks, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Laxalt, Paul. Seventeen Typed Letters, Signed.

From 1968 to the mid-1980's. One as governor of Nevada, sixteen on U.S. Senate letterhead. Some political and some personal content, all in original mailing envelopes, and all are in Fine condition. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Leacock, Eleanor. The Montagnais "Hunting Territory" and the Fur Trade.

(No place: American Anthropological Association, no date but after 1950). Original printed wrappers, 59 pp. Making the case that Indians in Labrador developed hunting territories in response to heavy European demand for beaver pelts. With the ownership stamp of Warren d' Azevedo, anthropologist at the University of Nevada. Corners lightly bumped, a Fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 LeConte, Joseph. A Yosemite Camping Trip. 1889.

Berkeley: The Friends of the Bancroft Library (Printed at the Arion Press), 1990. Number 38 in the Keepsakes series. Original printed wrappers, 67 pages. Designed and printed at the Arion Press, San Francisco. Two light marks on the front, else Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Lee, Eliza Buckminster. Naomi: or, Boston, Two Hundred Years Ago.

Boston: Crosby and Nichols, 1848. First edition. Original brown cloth, gilt, decorated in blind, 448 pp. The Puritans dominate the Quakers in early New England. Ownership signature of George A. Gordon dated Jan., 1848. A little cocked, spine ends perfect but tips rubbed. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Lehmer, Donald J. Salvage Archaeology in the Middle Missouri.

No place: no publ., 1965. Stapled paper covers, maps and charts, not consecutively paginated but about 80 leaves. Jesse D. Jennings' copy, he signs the cover and makes some notes and underlinings. Laid in is a letter to Jennings from John M. Corbett, Chief Archaeologist, National Park Service, on its letterhead. Dated Feb. 28, 1966, it explains why he sent this report and solicits comment. He says it "has been duplicated in a limited # of copies (60) for administrative use". Stapled to this letter is a carbon of Jennings' reply, not signed, with 3 paragraphs of glowing praise for the report. These are folded once and Very Good, the book is also Very Good. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Lessing, Gothold Ephraim. Eine Duplik.

Braunschweig: Buchhandlung des Furstl. Waisenhauses. 1778. First edition. Recent blond full calf, spine gilt, all edges trimmed and speckled. (A) to I-8, K-7, pp. (1)-(158). Germany's "apostle of tolerance" (Margaret Munsterberg in "More Books", the Bulletin of the Boston Public Library, for January, 1940) here responds to an attack by J.H. Ress to Lessing's publication of an edition of the free-thinker H.S. Reimarus. A small child has administered ink scribblings to the title and nine pages, all printing still readily legible. Annoying (the behavior, not the child!) but not fatal to this lovely, Fine copy. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Levine, George. Darwin and the Novelists.

Cambridge and London: Harvard University Press, (1988). First edition, second printing. White cloth, printed dust jacket, both Fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Levinsohn, John L. Frank Morrison Pixley of The Argonaut.

San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1989. First edition. Original cloth, gilt, plain dust jacket. Ambrose Beirce worked for Pixley and the Argonaout for several years. It expired half way through the Cold War, having abandoned its origins as a mostly literary magazine and become a mostly political one, and right wing. A Fine copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@upcole.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie