Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Lewis, John L. Typed Letter, Signed.

On letterhead of the President, Congress of Industrial Organizations (CIO). Dated November 8, 1940, appointing Michael Quill a member of the Convention Resolution Committee, and attaching a complete list of the committee members. Quill was president of the Transport Workers Union of America. A little staining and edgewear, one staple. A Very Good letter. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Lewis, Oscar. The First 75 Years: The Story of The Book Club of California, 1912-1987.

San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1987. First edition. Quarter cloth and paper covered boards. gilt-decorated. One of 1200 printed by Andrew Hoyem at the Arion Press. A Fine copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Lieber, Francis. No Party Now; But All For Our Country.

New York: C.S. Westcott, 1863. Second edition. Original printed wrappers, 10 pp. Loyal Publication Society No.16. The first was done in Philadelphia, in the same year, by the Union League (Huntington Library, Lieber Collection). Some wear, wrapper separating along spine, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Lieber, Francis. A Song on Our Country and Her Flag.

(New York): The Students of Columbia College, (no date, perhaps 1861). First edition. Cover title, small folio, 4pp. "Written in 1861, after the raising of the Flag on Columbia College, New York". Small duplicate stamp of the Huntington Library. A Very Fine copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Lieber, Francis. Autograph Letter, Signed

Dated New York, Nov. 14, 1868. To an unidentified "Reverend Sir, Your letter dated on Martin Luther's birthday reached me yester-day. I send you enclosed (no longer present) a leaf of a M.S. of mine, which was written at the request of the U. (Union) League Club, for our constit. convention." One sheet folded to make four pages, one is used, folded as though for mailing. Mounting scars on p.4, a Very Good letter. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Lieber, Franz. Ein Erguss. von Franz Lieber. 1843.

Saint Louis: Privately Printed, 1872. First edition. Cover title, small folio, 4 pp. Printed in German. A poem ("An Effusion") about the glorious George Washington. Also, a poem inspired by one of Novalis. Done as a tribute by one of Lieber's friends. Small duplicate stamp of the Huntington Library. A Very Fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Livingston, Luther S. A Bibliography of the First Editions in Book Form of the Writings of James Russell Lowell.

New York: Privately Printed (The DeVinne Press), 1914. First edition. Original paper-covered boards, two red leather spine labels, gilt-lettered, slip-case. One of 50 numbered copies on Van Gelder paper, of a total edition of 550. Frontis, 136 pp. One of the "Chamberlain Bibliographies.....compiled largely from the collection formed by the late Jacob Chester Chamberlain". Stephen Wakeman, who's assistance is acknowledged in the preface, had one of 500 copies on Old Stratford paper (Wakeman Sale, lot 929). An exceptionally Fine copy, but the slipcase is cracked and soiled, a small piece missing from the botton edge. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 LLoyd, Seton. Early Highland Peoples of Anatolia.

New York: McGraw-Hill, (1967). Pictorial paperback, illustrated, 144 pp. Jesse D. Jennings' copy, he signs the half title. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Logasa, Hannah. Historical Non-Fiction. An Annotated Reference Book.

Brooklawn, NJ: McKinley, 1964. Eighth edition. Cloth, 328 pp. McKinley Bibliography Series, No.II. Ex-lib., with lots of markings. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 London, Jack. White Fang.

New York and London: Macmillan, 1906. First edition (BAL 11896), with integral title leaf. Original gray cloth, lettered in gilt, decorated in white and black, illustrated - color frontispiece and seven color plates, five divisional plates inserted. Some rubbing, age-toning. Front endpapers cracked. Off-setting to title from tissue guard. Some leaves roughly opened. A Good copy. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Long, Paul V., Jr. Archaeological Excavations in Lower Glen Canyon, Utah, 1959-1966.

Flagstaff: Northern Arizona Society of Science and Art, Inc., (1967). Original printed wrappers, illustrated, 80 pp., map in envelope inside rear wrap. A Fine copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Longacre, William A., et al, eds. Multidisciplinary Research at Grasshopper Pueblo, Arizona.

Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1982. Original wrappers, illustrated, 138 pp. Anthropological Papers No. 40. Extensive bibliography. Jesse D. Jennings' copy, he signs on the cover. A Fine copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Longfellow Chew, Beverly The Longfellow Collector's Handbook.

New York: William E. Benjamin, 1885. First edition, one of 250 copies. Original quarter parchment, paper-covered boards. Some dusting and rubbing. The first separate bibiography of an American author. Chew was a collector, bibliographer, and president of the Grolier Club. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Longfellow, Fanny Appleton. Mrs. Longfellow: Selected Letters and Journals of....

New York, London and Toronto: Longmans, Green, 1956. Edited by Edward Wagenknecht. First edition. Cloth and dust jacket. Henry Wadsworth's second wife and mother of his children, who came to an early, tragic end. A Very good copy in a very good jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Hayne, Paul H. Henry W. Longfellow" in "Old and New"

for April, 1874. Roberts Brothers, ed. by Edward Everett Hale. Also "The Church and Its Pretensions" by James Martineau. A Fine copy. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. A Sketch of His Life. By Charles Eliot Norton. Together with Longfellow's Chief Autobiographical Poems.

Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1907. First edition, limited. Original red cloth, gilt. One of 410 copies, the second issue (BAL V.5, p.638). A Very Good copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Hyperion, A Romance. By the Author of "Outre-Mer".

In Two Volumes. New York: Samuel Colman, 1839. First edition (BAL 12064, v.1 is setting A, v.2 is setting B, brown endpapers. Original paper boards, printed paper labels. Nice labels. Some wear, especially at some spine edges, but a Very Good copy. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Tales of a Wayside Inn.

Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. First edition (BAL 12163). Later half leather, gilt, decorated in gilt, and marbled paper boards, all edges gilt. William Winter's copy, his ownership signature on the title, and his presentation inscription to his daughter: "To my Dear Viola (Rosamund Winter). Christmas Day, 1901." Her name is stamped in gilt on the front. Some wear. Front board may have been re-attached, rear joint tender. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. A Sketch of His Life by Charles Eliot Norton. Together With Longfellow's Chief Autobiographical Poems.

Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1907. First edition, the second issue, both issues totaled 410 copies (BAL, v.5, p.638). Original red cloth, gilt. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Paper somewhat brittle, ownership signature, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Longfellow, Samuel. Memoirs and Letters, and Essays and Sermons.

Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1894. Two volumes, uniformly bound in green cloth, gilt. Both are edited by Samuel May, 1810-1899, a Unitarian minister and abolitionist, apparently unrelated to Samuel J. May, also a Unitarian minister and abolitionist, and uncle of Louisa May Alcott. Samuel Longfellow was the brother of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Moderate rubbing and soiling, endpapers cracked in the first volume, which has the ownership markings of Wm. R. Brink of Cambridge. Good copies. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Lord Mahon, Philip Henry Stanhope. Secret Correspondence Connected With Mr. Pitt's Return to Office in 1804. Chiefly Compiled From the Mss. at Melville Castle.

London: Not Published, printed by Spottiswoodes and Shaw, 1852. First edition. Original blue cloth, lettered in gilt, decorated in gilt and blind, 54 pp. Stanhope's grandfather was Lord Chesterfield, the letter writer. He was related to William Pitt by marriage. A Fine copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Loring, George Bailey. Carte de Visite.

Imprint of Warren's, Boston, a bust pose, Loring is about 50. He was a doctor and congressman from Massachusetts, and was American Minister to Portugal. A Fine carte. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Lowell, Amy. A Critical Fable.

Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1922. First edition (BAL 12996). Original printed wrappers, 99 pp. Published anonymously. A "Sequel to 'A Fable for Critics'.....by A Poker of Fun". "Miss Lowell mischieviously includes a portrait of herself. Her authorship was revealed in 1924 when she listed it among her works for the English "Who's Who" (see Carmen Russell Hurff, "Amy Lowell" in v.7 of the Parkman Dexter Howe Library, 1992). Unopened. Edges a little chipped, two small stains to front, bookplate and signatures of Harry B. Smith. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Lowell, Amy. John Keats.

Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, (1925). In Two Volumes. First edition, third printing. Original red cloth, gilt. Soome wear and dust soiling, but Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Lowell, James Russell Democracy, An Address...

No place: Riverside Press, 1902. First edition thus, designed by Bruce Rogers. One of 500 numbered copies, this the "Publisher's copy, not to be sold", un-numbered. Cloth backed boards, spine and front lettered in gilt. Lacks the plain paper dust jacket and the publisher's slipcase. Cloth a little browned worn, spine gilt dull, else Fine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Lowell, James Russell and Francis James Child. The Scholar-Friends. Letters of Francis James Child and James Russell Lowell.

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1952. First edition. Original cloth, lettered in black, illustrated, 84 pp. Ownership signature, else Fine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Lowell, James Russell. The Round Table.

London: James Nisbet, no date but 1913 (BAL 13247). First edition, English issue. Original red cloth, printed paper label, original glassine dust jacket, covered by original printed dust jacket. There were 1,000 copies. Edges dust soiled, glassine jacket a little browned, printed jacket edges a little chipped, its spine darkened. A Very Good copy in two very good jackets. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Lowell, James Russell. "To My Wife" in the "New Bedford Evening Bulletin"

for January 14, 1845. An early appearance of this poem that begins "A lily thou wast when I saw thee first...". Not listed in Cooke but this is "A Song to my Wife" which first appeared in the very first issue of "The Broadway Journal" for January 4, 1845, ten days before the "Evening Bulletin" appearance and 10 days after Lowell's marriage. Cooke lists "Songs to M.L. (Maria Lowell) in POEMS, SECOND SERIES, 1848; this is "To My Wife" with a few minor changes. The entire 4 page newspaper, folded several times. A Very good copy. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Lowell, James Russell. Poems, Second Series.

Cambridge: George Nichols; Boston: B.B. Mussey, 1848. First edition, first issue. This binding not noted by Blanck, floral embossed cloth backed by gilt-decorated leather. One poem, "The Morning Glory" is by Maria White Lowell. Worn, ink stains to front and fore-edge, rear free end paper lacking, but a Good copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Lowell, James Russell. The Rose.

Boston: James R. Osgood and Co., 1878. First edition (separate). Original green cloth, decorated in gilt and black, edges of boards bevelled, all edges gilt. Fifteen illustrations. First printed in Lowell's "Pioneer" in 1843. It also came in a turquoise cloth (Kevin Mac Donnell, JRL 215, Parkman Dexter Howe Library, Par 8, 1992). Minor soiling, a Fine copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Lowell, James Russell. Democracy and Other Addresses.

Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1887. First edition, first printing (BAL 13187). Original green cloth, gilt, top edge gilt. Rubbing and wear, but a Good copy. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Lowell, James Russell. The Biglow Papers.

London: Trubner and Co., 1859. First English edition, state B (BAL 13097). Full calf nineteenth century binding by Zaehnsdorf, gilt ruled on top and lower bottom, elaborately gilt spine compartments, three black leather labels lettered and decorated in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Zaehnsdorf stamp on the verso of the front free endpaper. Light rubbing to edges, three stray marks to bottom. A Very Good, lovely copy. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Lowell, James Russell. American Ideas for English Readers.

Boston: J.G. Cupples, (1892). First edition (Parkman Dexter Howe Library, Pt.8, JRL 274). Original printed cloth. Introduction by Henry Stone. Eleven addresses delivered from November 6, 1880 to December 23, 1888. A little soiling. A Fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Lowell, James Russell. "Lowell's Letters to Poe" in "Scribner's Magazine"

Vol. XVI, July to December, 1894. Original buckram, gilt-decorated. From the August number, edited with commentary by George Woodberry. Nine letters, 1842-44. First Lowell is soliciting contributions to his "Pioneer". Then, after its failure, he is offering contributions to Poe's "Stylus". These cordial letters are printed here for the first time, they did not appear in the 2 volume LETTERS OF .......LOWELL, 1894, edited by Charles Eliot Norton. Mild wear, fraying to spine ends. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Lowell, James Russell. The Biglow Papers.

London: Trubner and Co., 1859. First English edition, state B (BAL 13097). Original green cloth, gilt, decorated in blind. Edited and with an introduction by Thomas Hughes, the author of "Tom Brown's Schooldays" (1857). He had read and admired Lowell's verses. After corresponding about this introduction, they eventually became great friends, and Hughes edited further English editions of Lowell's works. Very little wear and soiling, essentially a Fine copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Lowell, James Russell. The Complete Writings of James Russell Lowell. In Sixteen Volumes (complete).

Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1904. First edition. The Elmwood Edition (Cooke, 1906). Original green cloth, gilt, top edges gilt, 86 illustrations. Largely unopened. A few covers stained, smells like pipe tobacco, else a Very Good set. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Lowell, James Russell. A Fable for Critics.

(New York): G.P. Putnam, (1848). First edition, second printing (BAL 13063). Original tan paper-covered boards, printed paper label. Ownership signature of Augustus R. Pope, Harvard class of '39, Unitarian minister (Allibone). Light foxing, boards a little worn, spine label badly chipped with 90% loss. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Lowell, James Russell. A Fable for Critics.

Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1859. A reprint. Original cloth, gilt, decorated in blind. A Fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Lowell, James Russell. My Study Windows.

Boston: James R. Osgood, 1871. First edition, second or third printing (BAL 13139) with the James Osgood monogram on the spine, type battering in the dedication, but pages 274 and 293 remain uncorrected. Original green cloth, gilt. A Fine copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Lowell, James Russell. The Courtin'.

New York: Walker and Co; the Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, Harvard College Library, 1968. Original green cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt and black, pictorial dust jacket. "An exact facsimile of the 1874 edition of "The Courtin'" with illustrations by Winslow Homer....initially published in Boston by James R. Osgood and Co." A Fine copy in a Very Good jacket, very lightly worn. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Lowell, James Russell. ....The Biglow Papers....

Cambridge: Published by George Nichols, 1848. First edition. With: ....The Biglow Papers. Second Series. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1867. First American edition, third printing. These volumes uniformly bound in full green morocco, gilt, decorated in gilt, ribbon markers, each with the bookplate of John A. Spoor. Tipped after the title in the first volume is an autograph letter, signed, 2 pp., dated 1850, to R.C. Winthrop, declining an invitation in a newsy way. This was likely Robert C. Winthrop, congressman at the time. Bound into the rear of v.2 is the cloth from the original binding. Some rubbing, but Fine copies. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Lowell, James Russell. Ode Recited at the Harvard Commemoration, July 21, 1865" in "The Atlantic Monthly"

for September, 1865. Original printed wrappers, edgewear. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Lowell, James Russell. Autograph Letter, Signed.

Dated Cambridge, 9th Feb 1888. To "My dear Curtis," perhaps George William Curtis: "I wrote 'Without & Within' & Briggs (perhaps Charles Francis Briggs, aka Harry Franco) left off the last stanza and printed it. When are you going to give us something?". He makes some family small talk, and notes that he is off to Hartford to lecture. Signed with initials, "J.R.L.". One sheet, folded to make four pages, one is used. Folded for mailing. Fine. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Lowell, James Russell. The Complete Writings of James Russell Lowell. Edition de Luxe.

In Sixteen Volumes, complete. Cambridge: Printed at the Riverside Press, 1904. First printing of this collection, "The Elmwood Edition", this is the large paper version, one of 1,000 numbered copies of 1,020 printed. Original olive cloth, paper spine labels printed in red and black, original printed laid paper dust jackets. Series titles and titles printed in red and black, laid paper, illustrated, all edges uncut, largely unopened. With and autograph letter, signed, in a paper frame tipped to the obverse of the frontis in volume one, dated 68 Beacon Street, Boston, 21st Jan., 1886, to "My dear (Charles)Hodson", asking him to find and send copies of several of his addresses, as his publisher wishes to print a volume of them, and specifying several, including "the addresses at Taunton (Fielding), Birmingham (Democracy), Exeter Hall (Garfield)-- these appeared in 1887 in Houghton, Mifflin's "Democracy and Other Addresses". There are some personal sentences of greeting, and Lowell's itinerary for an up-coming voyage to England -- after his retirement he spent part of most winters in England -- and a plea for Hodson to find him lodging. Charles Hodson was Head Clerk at the U.S. Embassy in London for 28 years. He and Lowell became friends when Lowell was Ambassador to England. Three pages on one sheet, folded. Though not a rare set, it is a lovely example of quality book-making in the golden age of deluxe sets. This one is distinguished the sixteen jackets and its condition, overall Fine, with most volumes and their jackets essentially "as new". Volume 1 has some edge wear and edge toning to the jacket; V.3 with a square inch of jacket missing from the rear bottom edge. 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Lowry, Howard F. and Ralph Leslie Rusk, eds. Emerson-Clough Letters.

Cleveland: The Rowfant Club, 1934. First edition. Marbled cloth, printed paper labels. One of 165 numbered copies. Ralph Waldo Emerson and Arthur Hugh Clough met during E's second visit to England in 1847. Slight rubbing, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Lubbock, Sir John. The Beauties of Nature and the Wonders of the World We Live In.

New York: Macmillan, 1892. First American edition. Original blue cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt. Lubbock, and entomologist, was knighted by Queen Victoria. Some wear, cocked. Two modern bookplates. A Good copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Lucas, E.V. Saunterer's Rewards.

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1934. First American edition. Original blue cloth, printed paper labels on spine and front. Signed by Lucas on the title. A collection of essays. Lucas was an English editor and journalist. He wrote a Life of Charles Lamb and edited his Works..., 1903-05. A Fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Lunt, William P. A Discourse....at the Interment of John Quincy Adams....

Boston: Dutton and Wentworth, 1848. First edition. Lacking wrappers. 61 pp. Lunt was minister of the First Congregational Church in Quincy, MA. Recent bookseller's ticket on verso of title. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Lynde, Francis. The Honorable Senator Sage-Brush.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913. First edition. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered, decorated in blind. Political corruption and the railroad in an un-named western state. A Fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Mabley, Charles M., ed. Archaeological Research and Management at Los Esteros Reservoir, New Mexico.

No Place: Southern Methodist University, 1978. Original pictorial wrappers, illustrated, 337 pp. Several contributors. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Mackay, John W. William. His engraved bookplate,

and arm holding a dagger, with the motto "Manu Forti" (With a Strong Hand). Mackay was an American capitalist, one of four Irish immigrants who discovered and developed the Comstock lode in Virginia City, Nevada. He went on to create a communications empire. Slight soiling, Very Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Mahendra-varma, Raja P Lal, translator. The Farce of the Drunk Monk. A 1-Act Sanskrit Play of the 7th Century.

(Calcutta): Writer's Workshop, (1968). First edition. Original printed cloth, printed dust jacket, illustrated. Number 6 of 100 signed, numbered copies. Also incribed and signed by the translator, dated 27 March, 1968. A Fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Mahoney, J.R. Water Resources of the Bonneville Basin, Part One, The Water Crop and Its Disposition.

Salt Lake City: Utah Economic and Business Review, College of Business, University of Utah, V.13, No.1-A, October, 1953. Original printed wraps, spine sunned, illustrated, 56 pp. Jesse D. Jennings' copy, he signs the cover. A Fine copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Mann, Horace. Dedication of Antioch College and Inaugural Address of Its President.

Yellow Springs, Ohio: A.S. Deane; Boston: Crosby and Nichols, 1854. Original cloth wrappers, gilt lettered on the front, decorated in blind, embossed endpapers. Worn, Foxed, a Good copy only. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Mann, Thomas. Letters to Paul Annan.

Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, (1960). First edition. Original red cloth, gilt, printed dust jacket. A Fine volume, in a fine jacket except for a short closed tear on the upper panel. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Mann, Thomas. Der Tod in Venedig (Death in Venice)

Berlin: S. Fischer, 1913. First edition, sixteenth printing. Quarter white paper, gilt, and marbled paper boards, ribbon marker. Signed by Thomas Mann on the title. Pencil ownership signature dated 1913. Some rubbing, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Marble, Annie Russell. Thoreau. His Home, His Friends and Books.

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1902). First edition. Original green cloth, gilt lettered and decorated, top edge gilt, others uncut, title printed in orange and black. Some rubbing, a Very Good copy but for a nasty water stain on the back board, making this a reading copy, only. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Marquez, Gabriel Garcia. Chronicle of a Death Foretold.

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. First American edition, first issue dust jacket. Original cloth, pictorial jacket with "Days" for "Years" on the front flap. Translated by Gregory Rabassa. Fine and Very Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Marshall, Richard A. Highway Archaeology Report Number One.

No place: University of Missouri, December, 1965. Original wrappers, illustrated, 139 pp. An archaeological investigation of Interstate Route 55 through New Madrid and Pemiscot Counties, Missouri. Jesse D. Jennings' copy with his ownership stamp on the front. Some sunning, and a bit of soiling to back cover. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Martin, Sir Theodore. Autograph Letter, Signed.

Dated 25 May, 1880. "Dear Madam (Miss Jackson), I return your memorial (no longer present), which I have signed." He is glad to hear, from Mr. Munby, that the Duke of Westminster is on board, for he is in the best position to influence Mr. Gladstone, the Prime Minister, who has more power in such matters than the Queen herself. Sir Theodore stood solidly in two worlds, the political and the literary. "Martin's parliamentary business in London was extensive, profitable, and important....with him the Queen (Victoria) maintained until her death a very confidential intercourse and correspondence." (Adolphus William Ward in DNB). He published translations from Latin, German and Italian, most notably Dante's Vita Nuova and Goethe's Faust. One sheet folded to make four pages, one is used. Folded for mailing, a small stain at the foot, else Fine. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Martin, Theodore. Autograph Letter, Signed, dated 31 Onslow Square, S.W., 23rd June, 1888.

To J.B. Capper, thanking him and accepting the Presidency of the newly formed "High School Club...it will give me pleasure to attend the dinner, and to see around me those who have sat on the team benches, and played in the same 'yards' that I knew so well in my boyhood." Martin was a successful attorney, was influential behind the scenes of Parliament, and published poetry and translations. His version of Goethe's "Faust" (1865), has been reprinted many times, and, indeed, was used for the "Everyman's Library" edition of 1954. Two pages, one sheet used on both sides. Folded for mailing. A Fine letter. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Martineau, Harriet. Miscellanies.

Boston: Hilliard, Gray, 1836. First edition (Rivlin, 451; NCBEL v.3, 949). In Two Volumes. Original green embossed cloth, vine pattern, lettered in gilt. A collection of contributions to the Monthly Repository. While in the United States Miss Martineau was advised, because there were insufficient laws to protect international copyright, to publish in order to dicourage any un-authorized edition from England - an English edition was never published. A contemporary gift inscription: "L. Bradford from her friend Louisa Loring." A little wear, spines somewhat darkened. In each copy, moderate foxing to the binder's leaves and prelims, light thereafter. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Martineau, Harriet. The Times of the Saviour.

Boston: Leonard C. Bowles, 1831. First American edition. Original quarter cloth, leather label, gilt, and paper boards, all edges cut. These stories came out in England under the title "Traditions of Palestine", 1830. Heavy foxing. Light damp-staining in about six places. Old, small worm holes, two in the cloth and one in the rear gutter. Some snags to spine cloth, edge wear. A contemporary signature on the front free endpaper. A Good, sound copy, unsophisticated. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Martineau, James. Carte de Visite.

Imprint of Elliott and Fry, (London). Martineau was an influential, controversial liberal English Unitarian, and the brother of Harriet Martineau. He was criticized by the conservatives as a pantheist and a materialist. Grace Greenwood (Sara Jane Lippincott said he had a "classical and chiselled look....finely and clearly cut." (Haps and Mishaps of a Tour in Europe, 1854). In this image, Martineau (1805-1900) is about 55. A little toned and soiled, a Very Good carte. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Martineau, James. Autograph Letter, Signed.

Dated London, April 4, 1883. To Prof. Friedrich Max Muller, declaring himself undeserving of the privilege of adding his name to a paper honoring Egyptologist Karl Richard Lepsius, though he will do so if Max Muller insists. He recommends his friend, Rev. Joseph Estlin Carpenter, "who is versed in Aegyptic studies and in all that is cognate to them....He is Prof. of Ecclesiastical History & Comparative Theology and of Hebrew Language and Literature in Manchester New College, London." Max Muller was a German philologist and Orientalist, as was Lepsius. Carpenter would write a biography of Martineau in 1905. One sheet folded to make four pages, three are used. Folded as though for mailing. Minor staining, a Fine letter. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Martineau, James. Autograph Letter, Signed.

Dated Aug. 1, 1872, to Edward Everett Hale, submitting a manuscript (not present) which, "....had I been equal to my usual amount of work, I could have made it more worthy of your acceptance." He is vacationing in Wales, and regaining strength, but annoyed by his idleness. He is thinking over Hale's "suggestions in regard to the Theological Review and its (illegible word) to embrace American interests and literary power." One sheet, folded to make four pp., three are used. A Fine letter. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Marwitt, John Paul. Median Village and Fremont Culture, Regional Variation.

No place: University of Utah, June, 1971. Red cloth. Doctoral dissertation. Jesse D. Jennings' copy, he signs on the front free endpaper, and he was chairman of the committee approving. Mild dust-soiling, a Fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Masson, David. Drummond of Hawthornden: The Story of His Life and Writings.

London: Macmillan, 1873. First edition (NCBEL). Original green cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt. Presentation inscription by the publisher, Alexander Macmillan, to his lifelong friend, Alfred Ainger, "...with Christmas love" in 1873. Ainger was a cleric, humorist, lecturer, and Charles Lamb scholar. Spine cloth badly worn, a clean copy in Poor condition. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Mathews, Cornelius. Autograph Letter, Signed.

Dated "Office of the New Yorker, 195 Fulton Dr., Nov. 27, 1860". To Henry Morford, Esq.: "The Vision of the Coffin-Maker's 'Prentice" was an episode in the 'much Vilipended' novel Entitled "Puffer Hopkins" which is now & has been for this many a day out of print." He says he can get one for Morford if he needs one. Mathews published "The Career of Puffer Hopkins" in 1841. Both Mathews and Morford wrote fiction and edited periodicals in New York. James Russell Lowell, in "A Fable for Critics" (1841) depreciated Mathews as - "a small man in glasses (who) went dodging about, muttering, 'murderers, asses!'" One page, a half sheet cut from a larger sheet after the letter was written, cutting off the end of one word, but with no loss of sense. Folded as though for mailing, a Fine letter. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Matthews, Brander. A Secret of the Sea.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. First edition. Original printed cloth, gilt. Dedicated to Andrew Lang. With a clipped signature pasted to the pastedown: "Brander Matthews, Nov. 1892, New York". A little cocked and worn, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Maugham, W. Somerset, Christopher Morley, Noel Coward, et al. Nelson Doubleday, 1889-1949.

No place: Privately printed, no date. First edition. Red and grey cloth, gilt-lettered, 32 pp. A memoir by Russell Doubleday and letters of reminiscence by several others (Thomas B. Costain, Kenneth Roberts, Daphne du Maurier, Kathleen Norris, Edna Ferber, Maugham, Morley and Coward. Presentation slip of Ken McCormick, Doubleday and Co., Inc., laid in. Oscar Lewis' copy, he signs on the front free endpaper. A Fine copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Maugham, W. Somerset. A Comprehensive Exhibition of the Writings of W. Somerset Maugham.....May 25 through August 1, 1958.

(Np: Stanford University Press, 1958). Original printed wrappers, Frontis, 24 leaves. Preface by Maugham. Printed at the Toyon Press in an edition of 1,000 copies. Light, short crease to front wrapper, offsetting from a ticket-of-admission-sized piece of paper laid in (not present). A Fine copy. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Max Muller, Friedrich. Autograph Letter, Signed.

Dated 11 Oct., 1871. On mourning stationery, embossed letterhead "Parks End, Oxford", 2 pp., to "My Dear Sir, My last article 'On Classical Studies in India' was written with a practical purpose, and I am glad to say has doone some good." He has given up the "idea of 'Four Essays'", but is offering "the Philosophy of Mythology which I delivered at the Royal Institution in the spring." The addressee must have been a magazine editor. The German born Muller was a naturalized English citizen. He was noted for his expertise in Eastern religion, philosophy, and linguistics. One sheet folded (that fold tender) then folded for mailing. An old preservative has browned but the legibility is not impaired. A Good letter. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Max Muller, Friedrich. Autograph Letter, Signed.

Dated Parks End, Oxford, 16 Oct., (no year). On mourning stationery, one page, arranging to lecture at Birmingham on Dec. 9th. He apologizes for the tardy reply but he had spent the summer in Germany. He will give "On Darwin's Philosophy of Languages". Max Muller was Professor of Comparative Philology at Oxford. Folded for mailing, a Fine letter. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 McBee, Alice Eaton. From Utopia to Florence. The Story of a Transcendentalist Community in Northampton, Mass. 1830-1852.

Northampton: Smith College, 1947. First edition. Original printed wrappers, 74 pp., with an anpaginated appendix. A Master's thesis from Smith. A Fine copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 McBride, William M. Mark Twain. A Bibliography of the Collection of the Mark Twain Memorial and the Stowe-Day Foundation.

Hartford: McBride, (1984). First edition. Original cloth, gilt, and pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated on nearly every page, many in color, 487 pp. A lovely production. Fine in a fine jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 McCarthy, Justin. A History of Our Own Times.

New York: Harper and Brothers. In Three Volumes, the first two undated reprints, the third dated 1897, the first American edition. Original green cloth, gilt. McCarthy eventually finished this history in 1905. Ownership stamp and a sticker the "State Institution for the Deaf and Dumb, and the Blind, Berkeley, California: on prelims, no external library markings. A little rubbing, a Fine copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 McCarthy, Justin. Autograph Letter, Signed (Twenty-two of them) and Typed Letter, Signed (Eleven of these).

Various places, various dates from 1857-1908, mostly after 1875. About 15 are to the publisher, Chatto and Windus, most of the rest are to various editors. Plus 2 letters from his daughter, Charlotte. Most are brief, discussing business matters. Justin McCarthy was a popular writer (Miss Misanthrope, A Fair Saxon), a liberal Irish nationalist politician, and member of the House of Commons of Great Britain. Some with edges chipped, especially the typed letters, as the typing paper is fragile. In Very Good to Good condition. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 McCurdy, Michael. Woodcut, Signed, of Henry David Thoreau.

Broadside,"Hand-printed in an edition of 400 at the Penmaen Press in Lincoln, Massachusetts during May 1977....Two hundred are numbered and signed by the artist." About 12 x 20 inches. This is number 18. Two mild creased on the right margin, else Fine. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 McGimsey, Charles R., III. Public Archaeology.

New York and London: Seminar Press, 1972. Colth and pictorial dust jacket, 265 pp. Jesse D. Jennings'copy, he signs on the front free endpaper. A Very Good copy in a very good jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 McGregor, John C. The Cohonina Culture of Northwestern Arizona.

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, (1951). Original pictorial wrappers, illustrated, 158 pp. Jesse D. Jennings' copy, he signs the front. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 McKean, Joseph, LL.D. A Sermon, Delivered at the Ordination of the Reverend Nathaniel Langdon Frothingham, A.M. Pastor of the First Church, Boston, XV. March, MDCCCXV.

Boston: Munroe, Francis and Parker, 1815. First edition. Self-wrappered. Inscribed by McKean to a Mrs. Eliot. The Charge by Rev. John Lathrop, the Right Hand of Fellowship by Rev. S.C. Thacher. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 McLane, Alvin R. An Annotated Petroglyph and Pictograph Bibliography of Nevada and the Great Basin.

Reno: Desert Research Institute, Quaternary Sciences Center Occasional Paper No. 1. April, 1993. First edition. Original pictorial wrappers, illustrated, 99 pp. Comprehensive, even including newspaper reports. A Fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 McLean, Ruari. Victorian Publishers' Book-Bindings in Paper.

Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1983. First edition. Original quarter cloth, gilt, and printed paper boards, printed dust jacket. Two hundred illustrations, most are in color. Light wear to jacket, a Fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Mead, Margaret, ed. Cooperation and Competition Among Primitive Peoples.

Boston: Beacon, 1961. Reprint of the 1937 McGraw-Hill edition. Paperback, 544 pp. of essays by various scholars. Jesse D. Jennings' copy, he signs front cover. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Mead, Margaret. The Maoris and Their Arts.

New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1928. First edition. Original printed wrappers, 38 pp., illustrated. A few signs of handling, else Fine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Melville, Herman Elby, Cecil D., Jr. William Starbuck Mayo and Herman Melville" in "The New England Quarterly"

for December, 1962. Original wrappers, library stamp on front. Also, "John Locke and New England Transcendentalism" by Cameron Thompson and "The Utopia of Henry James" by Henry Silverstein. A Fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Mencken, H.L. Henry Louis. James Branch Cabell.

New York: Robert M. McBride, 1927. First edition. Original blue printed wrappers, frontis and one plate, 32 pp. An estimate of Cabell's career to date. Spine a little sunned, ink ownership, else Fine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Meserve, Walter A. American Drama to 1900.

Detroit: Gale, (1980). Original cloth, 254 pp. Not an anthology but a checklist, bibliography. Ex-lib. with lots of markings. A Fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Meyers, Victor A. Indians in Washington.

No place: no date but early 50's. A pamphlet put out by Meyers as Secretary of State of Washington, written anonymously. Colorful printed wrappers, illustrated, 49 pp. Slightly soiled, a Fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Miles, Henry A. A Sermon, Preached in the First Church, Concord, December 10, 1858, at the Burial of Rev. Barzillai Frost.

Cambridge: Metcalf and Co., 1859. First edition. Original printed wrappers, 23 pp. This copy presented by the widow on the front wrapper: "Mrs. Andrew Jones with the respects of Mrs. Frost." Frost had died at Fayal, an island in the Azores, where he had gone with his family in hopes of relief from his consumption, but not before his 9 year old son had died from a fall while exploring a volcano with a large party of tourists. Rear wrapper lacking, a little wear, light damp-staining to lower margin, not touching the text. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Mill, John Stuart. Carte de Visite sized photograph.

An album leaf, with a carte de visite-sized photograph of John Stuart Mill pasted on the verso, and two other men pasted on the recto. Mill is about 50. Lightly soiled, a Very Good photograph. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Millais, J.E. Carte de visite.

Head and shoulders, looking over the photographer's left shoulder. Image is 2 3/16 x 3 1/2 inches, pasted to a slightly larger card. Imprint of John Watkins, London. Over-exposed, small stain above the subject's head. In Very Good condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Millais, John Everett. Carte de visite.

Head and shoulders, facing to his left. Image is 2 3/16 x 3 1/2 inches, pasted to a slightly larger card. Imprint of Elliott and Fry, London. In Fine condition. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Millais, John Everett. Carte de visite.

Millais is about 45. Image is 2 1/4 x 3 1/2 inches, pasted to a slightly larger card. Imprint of the London Stereoscopic and Photographic Company. Image is rather light, else a Fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Miller, Dan B. Erskine Caldwell. The Journey from Tobacco Road.

New York: Alfred Knopf, 1995. First edition. Cloth-backed boards, gilt, pictorial dust jacket. A Fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Miller, Perry. Errand into the Wilderness. An Address.

Williamsburg: The Associates of the John Carter Brown Library, 1952. First edition. Original raspberry printed wrappers, 35 pp. The New England experience, with a catalogue of an exhibition at the library. A Fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Milnes, Rich. M. Richard Monckton, Lord Houghton. Autograph Letter, Signed.

No date, to Lord Mahon, "You were talking to me at (illegible) about getting (a name, illegible) invited somewhere" and suggesting a venue and a date. Philip Stanhope, Lord Mahon, had a similar career to Houghton's; both had literary accomplishments and served in the House of Lords. One page, folded once, mounting adhesion on one edge of the back, else Fine. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Milnes, Richard Monckton later Lord Houghton. Poems of Many Years.

Boston: William D. Ticknor, 1846. First American edition. Original brown cloth, gilt. Not in Allibone, NCBEL or CBEL. Minor staining to cloth. A Fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Milnes, Richard Monckton Lord Houghton. Poems, Legendary and Historical.

London: Edward Moxon, 1844. First edition. Original brown cloth, printed paper label. A remainder binding, four leaves of ads inserted in the front prove that this was issued in 1853 or later. Not in NCBEL. Milnes signs on the half-title. Dedicated to Gladstone, pp. viii, 154. The title stipulates "A New Edition" but WorldCat shows no prior edition. Pope-Hennessey (1955, v.1, p.205) asserts that most of the poems here had already appeared in the magazines. Almost no wear, some fading and staining. A nice label, a little rubbed. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@upcole.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie