|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
Lewis, John L. Typed Letter, Signed.
On letterhead of the President, Congress of Industrial Organizations (CIO). Dated November 8, 1940, appointing Michael Quill a member of the Convention Resolution Committee, and attaching a complete list of the committee members. Quill was president of the Transport Workers Union of America. A little staining and edgewear, one staple. A Very Good letter. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Lieber, Francis. No Party Now; But All For Our Country.
New York: C.S. Westcott, 1863. Second edition. Original printed wrappers, 10 pp. Loyal Publication Society No.16. The first was done in Philadelphia, in the same year, by the Union League (Huntington Library, Lieber Collection). Some wear, wrapper separating along spine, a Very Good copy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Lieber, Francis. A Song on Our Country and Her Flag.
(New York): The Students of Columbia College, (no date, perhaps 1861). First edition. Cover title, small folio, 4pp. "Written in 1861, after the raising of the Flag on Columbia College, New York". Small duplicate stamp of the Huntington Library. A Very Fine copy. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Lieber, Francis. Autograph Letter, Signed
Dated New York, Nov. 14, 1868. To an unidentified "Reverend Sir, Your letter dated on Martin Luther's birthday reached me yester-day. I send you enclosed (no longer present) a leaf of a M.S. of mine, which was written at the request of the U. (Union) League Club, for our constit. convention." One sheet folded to make four pages, one is used, folded as though for mailing. Mounting scars on p.4, a Very Good letter. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Lieber, Franz. Ein Erguss. von Franz Lieber. 1843.
Saint Louis: Privately Printed, 1872. First edition. Cover title, small folio, 4 pp. Printed in German. A poem ("An Effusion") about the glorious George Washington. Also, a poem inspired by one of Novalis. Done as a tribute by one of Lieber's friends. Small duplicate stamp of the Huntington Library. A Very Fine copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Livingston, Luther S. A Bibliography of the First Editions in Book Form of the Writings of James Russell Lowell.
New York: Privately Printed (The DeVinne Press), 1914. First edition. Original paper-covered boards, two red leather spine labels, gilt-lettered, slip-case. One of 50 numbered copies on Van Gelder paper, of a total edition of 550. Frontis, 136 pp. One of the "Chamberlain Bibliographies.....compiled largely from the collection formed by the late Jacob Chester Chamberlain". Stephen Wakeman, who's assistance is acknowledged in the preface, had one of 500 copies on Old Stratford paper (Wakeman Sale, lot 929). An exceptionally Fine copy, but the slipcase is cracked and soiled, a small piece missing from the botton edge. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
London, Jack. White Fang.
New York and London: Macmillan, 1906. First edition (BAL 11896), with integral title leaf. Original gray cloth, lettered in gilt, decorated in white and black, illustrated - color frontispiece and seven color plates, five divisional plates inserted. Some rubbing, age-toning. Front endpapers cracked. Off-setting to title from tissue guard. Some leaves roughly opened. A Good copy. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Tales of a Wayside Inn.
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. First edition (BAL 12163). Later half leather, gilt, decorated in gilt, and marbled paper boards, all edges gilt. William Winter's copy, his ownership signature on the title, and his presentation inscription to his daughter: "To my Dear Viola (Rosamund Winter). Christmas Day, 1901." Her name is stamped in gilt on the front. Some wear. Front board may have been re-attached, rear joint tender. A Very Good copy. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. A Sketch of His Life by Charles Eliot Norton. Together With Longfellow's Chief Autobiographical Poems.
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1907. First edition, the second issue, both issues totaled 410 copies (BAL, v.5, p.638). Original red cloth, gilt. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Paper somewhat brittle, ownership signature, a Very Good copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Longfellow, Samuel. Memoirs and Letters, and Essays and Sermons.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1894. Two volumes, uniformly bound in green cloth, gilt. Both are edited by Samuel May, 1810-1899, a Unitarian minister and abolitionist, apparently unrelated to Samuel J. May, also a Unitarian minister and abolitionist, and uncle of Louisa May Alcott. Samuel Longfellow was the brother of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Moderate rubbing and soiling, endpapers cracked in the first volume, which has the ownership markings of Wm. R. Brink of Cambridge. Good copies. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Lowell, Amy. A Critical Fable.
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1922. First edition (BAL 12996). Original printed wrappers, 99 pp. Published anonymously. A "Sequel to 'A Fable for Critics'.....by A Poker of Fun". "Miss Lowell mischieviously includes a portrait of herself. Her authorship was revealed in 1924 when she listed it among her works for the English "Who's Who" (see Carmen Russell Hurff, "Amy Lowell" in v.7 of the Parkman Dexter Howe Library, 1992). Unopened. Edges a little chipped, two small stains to front, bookplate and signatures of Harry B. Smith. A Very Good copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Lowell, Amy. John Keats.
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, (1925). In Two Volumes. First edition, third printing. Original red cloth, gilt. Soome wear and dust soiling, but Very Good. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Lowell, James Russell Democracy, An Address...
No place: Riverside Press, 1902. First edition thus, designed by Bruce Rogers. One of 500 numbered copies, this the "Publisher's copy, not to be sold", un-numbered. Cloth backed boards, spine and front lettered in gilt. Lacks the plain paper dust jacket and the publisher's slipcase. Cloth a little browned worn, spine gilt dull, else Fine. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Lowell, James Russell. The Round Table.
London: James Nisbet, no date but 1913 (BAL 13247). First edition, English issue. Original red cloth, printed paper label, original glassine dust jacket, covered by original printed dust jacket. There were 1,000 copies. Edges dust soiled, glassine jacket a little browned, printed jacket edges a little chipped, its spine darkened. A Very Good copy in two very good jackets. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Lowell, James Russell. "To My Wife" in the "New Bedford Evening Bulletin"
for January 14, 1845. An early appearance of this poem that begins "A lily thou wast when I saw thee first...". Not listed in Cooke but this is "A Song to my Wife" which first appeared in the very first issue of "The Broadway Journal" for January 4, 1845, ten days before the "Evening Bulletin" appearance and 10 days after Lowell's marriage. Cooke lists "Songs to M.L. (Maria Lowell) in POEMS, SECOND SERIES, 1848; this is "To My Wife" with a few minor changes. The entire 4 page newspaper, folded several times. A Very good copy. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Lowell, James Russell. Poems, Second Series.
Cambridge: George Nichols; Boston: B.B. Mussey, 1848. First edition, first issue. This binding not noted by Blanck, floral embossed cloth backed by gilt-decorated leather. One poem, "The Morning Glory" is by Maria White Lowell. Worn, ink stains to front and fore-edge, rear free end paper lacking, but a Good copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Lowell, James Russell. The Rose.
Boston: James R. Osgood and Co., 1878. First edition (separate). Original green cloth, decorated in gilt and black, edges of boards bevelled, all edges gilt. Fifteen illustrations. First printed in Lowell's "Pioneer" in 1843. It also came in a turquoise cloth (Kevin Mac Donnell, JRL 215, Parkman Dexter Howe Library, Par 8, 1992). Minor soiling, a Fine copy. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Lowell, James Russell. The Biglow Papers.
London: Trubner and Co., 1859. First English edition, state B (BAL 13097). Full calf nineteenth century binding by Zaehnsdorf, gilt ruled on top and lower bottom, elaborately gilt spine compartments, three black leather labels lettered and decorated in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Zaehnsdorf stamp on the verso of the front free endpaper. Light rubbing to edges, three stray marks to bottom. A Very Good, lovely copy. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Lowell, James Russell. "Lowell's Letters to Poe" in "Scribner's Magazine"
Vol. XVI, July to December, 1894. Original buckram, gilt-decorated. From the August number, edited with commentary by George Woodberry. Nine letters, 1842-44. First Lowell is soliciting contributions to his "Pioneer". Then, after its failure, he is offering contributions to Poe's "Stylus". These cordial letters are printed here for the first time, they did not appear in the 2 volume LETTERS OF .......LOWELL, 1894, edited by Charles Eliot Norton. Mild wear, fraying to spine ends. A Very Good copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Lowell, James Russell. The Biglow Papers.
London: Trubner and Co., 1859. First English edition, state B (BAL 13097). Original green cloth, gilt, decorated in blind. Edited and with an introduction by Thomas Hughes, the author of "Tom Brown's Schooldays" (1857). He had read and admired Lowell's verses. After corresponding about this introduction, they eventually became great friends, and Hughes edited further English editions of Lowell's works. Very little wear and soiling, essentially a Fine copy. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Lowell, James Russell. A Fable for Critics.
(New York): G.P. Putnam, (1848). First edition, second printing (BAL 13063). Original tan paper-covered boards, printed paper label. Ownership signature of Augustus R. Pope, Harvard class of '39, Unitarian minister (Allibone). Light foxing, boards a little worn, spine label badly chipped with 90% loss. A Very Good copy. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Lowell, James Russell. My Study Windows.
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1871. First edition, second or third printing (BAL 13139) with the James Osgood monogram on the spine, type battering in the dedication, but pages 274 and 293 remain uncorrected. Original green cloth, gilt. A Fine copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Lowell, James Russell. The Courtin'.
New York: Walker and Co; the Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, Harvard College Library, 1968. Original green cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt and black, pictorial dust jacket. "An exact facsimile of the 1874 edition of "The Courtin'" with illustrations by Winslow Homer....initially published in Boston by James R. Osgood and Co." A Fine copy in a Very Good jacket, very lightly worn. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Lowell, James Russell. ....The Biglow Papers....
Cambridge: Published by George Nichols, 1848. First edition. With: ....The Biglow Papers. Second Series. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1867. First American edition, third printing. These volumes uniformly bound in full green morocco, gilt, decorated in gilt, ribbon markers, each with the bookplate of John A. Spoor. Tipped after the title in the first volume is an autograph letter, signed, 2 pp., dated 1850, to R.C. Winthrop, declining an invitation in a newsy way. This was likely Robert C. Winthrop, congressman at the time. Bound into the rear of v.2 is the cloth from the original binding. Some rubbing, but Fine copies. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Lowell, James Russell. Autograph Letter, Signed.
Dated Cambridge, 9th Feb 1888. To "My dear Curtis," perhaps George William Curtis: "I wrote 'Without & Within' & Briggs (perhaps Charles Francis Briggs, aka Harry Franco) left off the last stanza and printed it. When are you going to give us something?". He makes some family small talk, and notes that he is off to Hartford to lecture. Signed with initials, "J.R.L.". One sheet, folded to make four pages, one is used. Folded for mailing. Fine. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Lowell, James Russell. The Complete Writings of James Russell Lowell. Edition de Luxe.
In Sixteen Volumes, complete. Cambridge: Printed at the Riverside Press, 1904. First printing of this collection, "The Elmwood Edition", this is the large paper version, one of 1,000 numbered copies of 1,020 printed. Original olive cloth, paper spine labels printed in red and black, original printed laid paper dust jackets. Series titles and titles printed in red and black, laid paper, illustrated, all edges uncut, largely unopened. With and autograph letter, signed, in a paper frame tipped to the obverse of the frontis in volume one, dated 68 Beacon Street, Boston, 21st Jan., 1886, to "My dear (Charles)Hodson", asking him to find and send copies of several of his addresses, as his publisher wishes to print a volume of them, and specifying several, including "the addresses at Taunton (Fielding), Birmingham (Democracy), Exeter Hall (Garfield)-- these appeared in 1887 in Houghton, Mifflin's "Democracy and Other Addresses". There are some personal sentences of greeting, and Lowell's itinerary for an up-coming voyage to England -- after his retirement he spent part of most winters in England -- and a plea for Hodson to find him lodging. Charles Hodson was Head Clerk at the U.S. Embassy in London for 28 years. He and Lowell became friends when Lowell was Ambassador to England. Three pages on one sheet, folded. Though not a rare set, it is a lovely example of quality book-making in the golden age of deluxe sets. This one is distinguished the sixteen jackets and its condition, overall Fine, with most volumes and their jackets essentially "as new". Volume 1 has some edge wear and edge toning to the jacket; V.3 with a square inch of jacket missing from the rear bottom edge. Price:
2000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Lucas, E.V. Saunterer's Rewards.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1934. First American edition. Original blue cloth, printed paper labels on spine and front. Signed by Lucas on the title. A collection of essays. Lucas was an English editor and journalist. He wrote a Life of Charles Lamb and edited his Works..., 1903-05. A Fine copy. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Mackay, John W. William. His engraved bookplate,
and arm holding a dagger, with the motto "Manu Forti" (With a Strong Hand). Mackay was an American capitalist, one of four Irish immigrants who discovered and developed the Comstock lode in Virginia City, Nevada. He went on to create a communications empire. Slight soiling, Very Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Mahoney, J.R. Water Resources of the Bonneville Basin, Part One, The Water Crop and Its Disposition.
Salt Lake City: Utah Economic and Business Review, College of Business, University of Utah, V.13, No.1-A, October, 1953. Original printed wraps, spine sunned, illustrated, 56 pp. Jesse D. Jennings' copy, he signs the cover. A Fine copy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Marble, Annie Russell. Thoreau. His Home, His Friends and Books.
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1902). First edition. Original green cloth, gilt lettered and decorated, top edge gilt, others uncut, title printed in orange and black. Some rubbing, a Very Good copy but for a nasty water stain on the back board, making this a reading copy, only. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Marshall, Richard A. Highway Archaeology Report Number One.
No place: University of Missouri, December, 1965. Original wrappers, illustrated, 139 pp. An archaeological investigation of Interstate Route 55 through New Madrid and Pemiscot Counties, Missouri. Jesse D. Jennings' copy with his ownership stamp on the front. Some sunning, and a bit of soiling to back cover. A Very Good copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Martin, Sir Theodore. Autograph Letter, Signed.
Dated 25 May, 1880. "Dear Madam (Miss Jackson), I return your memorial (no longer present), which I have signed." He is glad to hear, from Mr. Munby, that the Duke of Westminster is on board, for he is in the best position to influence Mr. Gladstone, the Prime Minister, who has more power in such matters than the Queen herself. Sir Theodore stood solidly in two worlds, the political and the literary. "Martin's parliamentary business in London was extensive, profitable, and important....with him the Queen (Victoria) maintained until her death a very confidential intercourse and correspondence." (Adolphus William Ward in DNB). He published translations from Latin, German and Italian, most notably Dante's Vita Nuova and Goethe's Faust. One sheet folded to make four pages, one is used. Folded for mailing, a small stain at the foot, else Fine. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Martin, Theodore. Autograph Letter, Signed, dated 31 Onslow Square, S.W., 23rd June, 1888.
To J.B. Capper, thanking him and accepting the Presidency of the newly formed "High School Club...it will give me pleasure to attend the dinner, and to see around me those who have sat on the team benches, and played in the same 'yards' that I knew so well in my boyhood." Martin was a successful attorney, was influential behind the scenes of Parliament, and published poetry and translations. His version of Goethe's "Faust" (1865), has been reprinted many times, and, indeed, was used for the "Everyman's Library" edition of 1954. Two pages, one sheet used on both sides. Folded for mailing. A Fine letter. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Martineau, Harriet. Miscellanies.
Boston: Hilliard, Gray, 1836. First edition (Rivlin, 451; NCBEL v.3, 949). In Two Volumes. Original green embossed cloth, vine pattern, lettered in gilt. A collection of contributions to the Monthly Repository. While in the United States Miss Martineau was advised, because there were insufficient laws to protect international copyright, to publish in order to dicourage any un-authorized edition from England - an English edition was never published. A contemporary gift inscription: "L. Bradford from her friend Louisa Loring." A little wear, spines somewhat darkened. In each copy, moderate foxing to the binder's leaves and prelims, light thereafter. A Very Good copy. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Martineau, Harriet. The Times of the Saviour.
Boston: Leonard C. Bowles, 1831. First American edition. Original quarter cloth, leather label, gilt, and paper boards, all edges cut. These stories came out in England under the title "Traditions of Palestine", 1830. Heavy foxing. Light damp-staining in about six places. Old, small worm holes, two in the cloth and one in the rear gutter. Some snags to spine cloth, edge wear. A contemporary signature on the front free endpaper. A Good, sound copy, unsophisticated. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Martineau, James. Carte de Visite.
Imprint of Elliott and Fry, (London). Martineau was an influential, controversial liberal English Unitarian, and the brother of Harriet Martineau. He was criticized by the conservatives as a pantheist and a materialist. Grace Greenwood (Sara Jane Lippincott said he had a "classical and chiselled look....finely and clearly cut." (Haps and Mishaps of a Tour in Europe, 1854). In this image, Martineau (1805-1900) is about 55. A little toned and soiled, a Very Good carte. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Martineau, James. Autograph Letter, Signed.
Dated London, April 4, 1883. To Prof. Friedrich Max Muller, declaring himself undeserving of the privilege of adding his name to a paper honoring Egyptologist Karl Richard Lepsius, though he will do so if Max Muller insists. He recommends his friend, Rev. Joseph Estlin Carpenter, "who is versed in Aegyptic studies and in all that is cognate to them....He is Prof. of Ecclesiastical History & Comparative Theology and of Hebrew Language and Literature in Manchester New College, London." Max Muller was a German philologist and Orientalist, as was Lepsius. Carpenter would write a biography of Martineau in 1905. One sheet folded to make four pages, three are used. Folded as though for mailing. Minor staining, a Fine letter. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Martineau, James. Autograph Letter, Signed.
Dated Aug. 1, 1872, to Edward Everett Hale, submitting a manuscript (not present) which, "....had I been equal to my usual amount of work, I could have made it more worthy of your acceptance." He is vacationing in Wales, and regaining strength, but annoyed by his idleness. He is thinking over Hale's "suggestions in regard to the Theological Review and its (illegible word) to embrace American interests and literary power." One sheet, folded to make four pp., three are used. A Fine letter. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Masson, David. Drummond of Hawthornden: The Story of His Life and Writings.
London: Macmillan, 1873. First edition (NCBEL). Original green cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt. Presentation inscription by the publisher, Alexander Macmillan, to his lifelong friend, Alfred Ainger, "...with Christmas love" in 1873. Ainger was a cleric, humorist, lecturer, and Charles Lamb scholar. Spine cloth badly worn, a clean copy in Poor condition. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Mathews, Cornelius. Autograph Letter, Signed.
Dated "Office of the New Yorker, 195 Fulton Dr., Nov. 27, 1860". To Henry Morford, Esq.: "The Vision of the Coffin-Maker's 'Prentice" was an episode in the 'much Vilipended' novel Entitled "Puffer Hopkins" which is now & has been for this many a day out of print." He says he can get one for Morford if he needs one. Mathews published "The Career of Puffer Hopkins" in 1841. Both Mathews and Morford wrote fiction and edited periodicals in New York. James Russell Lowell, in "A Fable for Critics" (1841) depreciated Mathews as - "a small man in glasses (who) went dodging about, muttering, 'murderers, asses!'" One page, a half sheet cut from a larger sheet after the letter was written, cutting off the end of one word, but with no loss of sense. Folded as though for mailing, a Fine letter. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Matthews, Brander. A Secret of the Sea.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. First edition. Original printed cloth, gilt. Dedicated to Andrew Lang. With a clipped signature pasted to the pastedown: "Brander Matthews, Nov. 1892, New York". A little cocked and worn, a Very Good copy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Maugham, W. Somerset, Christopher Morley, Noel Coward, et al. Nelson Doubleday, 1889-1949.
No place: Privately printed, no date. First edition. Red and grey cloth, gilt-lettered, 32 pp. A memoir by Russell Doubleday and letters of reminiscence by several others (Thomas B. Costain, Kenneth Roberts, Daphne du Maurier, Kathleen Norris, Edna Ferber, Maugham, Morley and Coward. Presentation slip of Ken McCormick, Doubleday and Co., Inc., laid in. Oscar Lewis' copy, he signs on the front free endpaper. A Fine copy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Max Muller, Friedrich. Autograph Letter, Signed.
Dated 11 Oct., 1871. On mourning stationery, embossed letterhead "Parks End, Oxford", 2 pp., to "My Dear Sir, My last article 'On Classical Studies in India' was written with a practical purpose, and I am glad to say has doone some good." He has given up the "idea of 'Four Essays'", but is offering "the Philosophy of Mythology which I delivered at the Royal Institution in the spring." The addressee must have been a magazine editor. The German born Muller was a naturalized English citizen. He was noted for his expertise in Eastern religion, philosophy, and linguistics. One sheet folded (that fold tender) then folded for mailing. An old preservative has browned but the legibility is not impaired. A Good letter. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Max Muller, Friedrich. Autograph Letter, Signed.
Dated Parks End, Oxford, 16 Oct., (no year). On mourning stationery, one page, arranging to lecture at Birmingham on Dec. 9th. He apologizes for the tardy reply but he had spent the summer in Germany. He will give "On Darwin's Philosophy of Languages". Max Muller was Professor of Comparative Philology at Oxford. Folded for mailing, a Fine letter. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
McCarthy, Justin. A History of Our Own Times.
New York: Harper and Brothers. In Three Volumes, the first two undated reprints, the third dated 1897, the first American edition. Original green cloth, gilt. McCarthy eventually finished this history in 1905. Ownership stamp and a sticker the "State Institution for the Deaf and Dumb, and the Blind, Berkeley, California: on prelims, no external library markings. A little rubbing, a Fine copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
McCarthy, Justin. Autograph Letter, Signed (Twenty-two of them) and Typed Letter, Signed (Eleven of these).
Various places, various dates from 1857-1908, mostly after 1875. About 15 are to the publisher, Chatto and Windus, most of the rest are to various editors. Plus 2 letters from his daughter, Charlotte. Most are brief, discussing business matters. Justin McCarthy was a popular writer (Miss Misanthrope, A Fair Saxon), a liberal Irish nationalist politician, and member of the House of Commons of Great Britain. Some with edges chipped, especially the typed letters, as the typing paper is fragile. In Very Good to Good condition. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
McKean, Joseph, LL.D. A Sermon, Delivered at the Ordination of the Reverend Nathaniel Langdon Frothingham, A.M. Pastor of the First Church, Boston, XV. March, MDCCCXV.
Boston: Munroe, Francis and Parker, 1815. First edition. Self-wrappered. Inscribed by McKean to a Mrs. Eliot. The Charge by Rev. John Lathrop, the Right Hand of Fellowship by Rev. S.C. Thacher. A Very Good copy. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Miles, Henry A. A Sermon, Preached in the First Church, Concord, December 10, 1858, at the Burial of Rev. Barzillai Frost.
Cambridge: Metcalf and Co., 1859. First edition. Original printed wrappers, 23 pp. This copy presented by the widow on the front wrapper: "Mrs. Andrew Jones with the respects of Mrs. Frost." Frost had died at Fayal, an island in the Azores, where he had gone with his family in hopes of relief from his consumption, but not before his 9 year old son had died from a fall while exploring a volcano with a large party of tourists. Rear wrapper lacking, a little wear, light damp-staining to lower margin, not touching the text. A Very Good copy. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Millais, J.E. Carte de visite.
Head and shoulders, looking over the photographer's left shoulder. Image is 2 3/16 x 3 1/2 inches, pasted to a slightly larger card. Imprint of John Watkins, London. Over-exposed, small stain above the subject's head. In Very Good condition. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Milnes, Rich. M. Richard Monckton, Lord Houghton. Autograph Letter, Signed.
No date, to Lord Mahon, "You were talking to me at (illegible) about getting (a name, illegible) invited somewhere" and suggesting a venue and a date. Philip Stanhope, Lord Mahon, had a similar career to Houghton's; both had literary accomplishments and served in the House of Lords. One page, folded once, mounting adhesion on one edge of the back, else Fine. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Milnes, Richard Monckton Lord Houghton. Poems, Legendary and Historical.
London: Edward Moxon, 1844. First edition. Original brown cloth, printed paper label. A remainder binding, four leaves of ads inserted in the front prove that this was issued in 1853 or later. Not in NCBEL. Milnes signs on the half-title. Dedicated to Gladstone, pp. viii, 154. The title stipulates "A New Edition" but WorldCat shows no prior edition. Pope-Hennessey (1955, v.1, p.205) asserts that most of the poems here had already appeared in the magazines. Almost no wear, some fading and staining. A nice label, a little rubbed. A Very Good copy. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|