Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abercrombie, Lascelles. Drowsie Frighted Steeds.

Leeds: Chorley and Pickersgill, 1928. First edition (Gawsworth, 1932, p.32). Original printed wrappers. Four leaves with a facsimile leaf inserted. Discussion of a disputed reading of Milton. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Leeds Philosophical Society, November, 1928. Presentation copy: "D.G.(or Q?) with the writer's compliments, L.A." Abercrombie (1881-1938) began as a mystical and metaphysical "leading poet of the new generation" (Oliver Elton in DNB). Necessity pushed him to take a teaching post (he wound up at Oxford) and his later years were monstly engaged with criticism. He wished it had been otherwise: "Mine was an ambition to live in the country and write poetry....Now I am what they call a busy man, and I live in London." ("A Personal Note" in Gawsworth, "Ten Contemporaries, 1932). A bit rumpled, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abercrombie, Lascelles. Twelve Idyls And Other Poems.

London: Martin Secker, 1928. First edition (Gawsworth, 1932, p.32). Original quarter yellow cloth, lettered in black, buff paper boards. Presentation copy to brother Patrick: "L.P.A. from L.A." Two mild worm holes in fore-edge, less than 1/4 inch deep. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abercrombie, Lascelles. Interludes and Poems.

London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, and New York: John Lane, 1908. First edition of Abercrombie's first book. Original green cloth, gilt, top edge gilt. With eight leaves of ads, "John Lane's List of Fiction" bound at the end, suggesting at least two issues, as there is in this catalogure's possession a copy bound without ads. With a two page autograph letter tipped in, with letterhead in print: Monk's Walk Cottage, Much Marcle, Dymock, Gloucester, dated Nov. 27 (no year), signed in full by Abercrombie. It is thanking a Mr. Gregor for a letter complimenting his success in breaking through the Christian Theology to arrive at the mythology underlying it. Cloth lightened, boards a little bowed, fore and bottom edges foxed. Later ownership signature. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abercrombie, Lascelles. Principles of English Prosody. Part I, The Elements.

London: Martin Secker, 1923. First edition (Gawsworth, 1932, p.28). Part I was all that was published (NCBEL, V.4, column 995). Original quarter yellow cloth, lettered in black, over buff paper boards. Signed: "Lascelles Abercrombie" on the title. Bookplate. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Abercrombie, Lascelles. Romanticism.

London: Martin Secker, 1926. First edition (Gawsworth, 1932, p.31). Original quarter yellow cloth, lettered in black, over buff paper boards. Presentation copy: "Patrick and Maud Abercrombie from Lascelles Abercrombie". Patrick was brother to Lascelles. Half a dozen worm holes to fore-edge, the worst penetrating 1/4 inch, else Very Good. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Abercrombie, Lascelles. The Theory of Poetry.

London: Martin Secker, 1924. First edition (Gawsworth, 1932, p.30). Original half yellow cloth, lettered in black, and buff paper boards. Signed: "Lascelles Abercrombie" on the title. A Fine copy. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Abercrombie, Lascelles. Speculative Dialogues.

London: Martin Secker, (1913). First edition, second issue (Gawsworth, 1932, p.26). Original brown cloth, printed paper label, top edge stained brown. Ownership signature of "Patrick and Maud Abercrombie", the brother and sister-in-law of the author. Some wear, browning to spine label, light foxing to preliminaries. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Abercrombie, Lascelles. The Sale of Saint Thomas.

Ryton, Dymock, Gloucestershire: Published by the Author, 1911. First edition. Original printed wrappers, 29 pp. Light soil, a Fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Abercrombie, Lascelles. Emblems of Love. Designed in Several Discourses.

London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, and New York, John Lane Co., 1912. First edition (NCBEL). Original green cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt. A little wear, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Abercrombie, Lascelles. The Sale of Saint Thomas.

Dymock, Gloucestershire: Privately Published, 1911. First edition. Original printed wrappers, stringbound, 39 pp. Wrappers a little worn and stained, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Abercrombie, Lascelles. An Essay Toward a Theory of Art.

London: Martin Secker, 1922. First edition. Printed quarter cloth and paper boards, printed dust jacket, 115 pp., top edge stained, others uncut. Very Good in a very good jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Abercronbie, Lascelles. Interludes and Poems.

London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, New York: John Lane, 1908. First edition (Gawsworth, 1932, p.22). Original green cloth, gilt. Abercrombie's first book. J. Cuming Walters' copy, his signature and label. Bound without ads; another copy in this cataloguer's possession has eight leaves of ads bound in the back. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adams, Charles Francis. Carte de visite.

Adams is about 55. He was the son of John Quincy Adams and the father of Henry Adams. Imprint of Charles D. Fredericks, New York. A Fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Adams, Henry. Selected Letters.

Cambridge and London: Harvard University Press, 1992. First edition. Original cloth, gilt, pictorial dust jacket, both Fine. Illustrated, 587 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Adams, Henry. Letters of Henry Adams.

Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1930, (1938). Two volumes, complete. Mixed printings. Original cloth, gilt. Not the same size or cloth color. Some wear, sunning to v.2. A married set, Very Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Adams, Oscar Fay. A Brief Handbook of American Authors.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1884. First edition. Original brown cloth, gilt, 188 pp. Adams' second book (BAL 55), the first was A Brief Handbook of English Authors. A little rubbing, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Adams, Raymond, Henry Seidel Canby, Van Wyck Brooks, Walter Harding, Hubert Hoeltje. Harriet L. Tolman, 1868-1941.

(Concord: Bert and Lucy Chambers, 1942). First edition. Original printed wrappers, printed paper label, plain glassine dust wrapper, unpaginated but less than ten pages. Brief contributions by these biographers of Ralph Waldo Emerson, Henry David Thoreau, and Nathaniel Hawthorne, memorializing a Concordian who they all pumped for information. A Fine copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ade, George. People You Know.

New York: R.H. Russell, 1903. First edition (Johnson and Blanck). Original printed paper boards, illustrated by John T. Mc Cutcheon. Offsettingn from something laid in at pp. 14-15. A Fine copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ade, George. True Bills.

New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1904. First edition (Johnson and Blanck). Original printed cloth, illustrated by Harry Smith. A Fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Aikens, C. Melvin. Preliminary Report on Excavations at the Injun Creek Site, Warren, Utah.

No place: University of Utah, 1965. Special report to the Board of Commissioners of Weber County, Utah. Stapled mimeograph, self-title, 21 pp. Jesse D. Jennings copy, his stamp on the self-title. Paper slightly browned, a Fine copy. Scarce. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Aitken, W.R. Scottish Literature in English and Scots.

Detroit: Gale, (1982). Original cloth, 421 pp. Not an anthology but a checklist, bibliography. Volume 37 of the American Literature, English Literature, and World Literature in English, Information Guide Series. Ex-library, lots of markings. A Fine copy. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Albee, John. Prose Idyls.

Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1892. First edition. Original white cloth, lettered and decorated in green, top edge gilt, 172 pp. Cloth soiled and rubbed but a Good, sound copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Alcorn, J.R. The Birds of Nevada.

Fallon, Nevada: Fairview West Publishing, 1988. First edition. Original cloth, lettered in silver, pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated, 418 pp. Alcorn worked for several decades for the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, mostly in Fallon. A Fine copy in a fine jacket. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Alcott, Amos Bronson, Edward Everett, Nathaniel Langdon Frothingham, Andrews Norton, George Ripley, et al. The Transcendentalists.

New York: MJF Books, no date but after 1978. First printing of this edition. Quarter cloth and paper-covered boards, pictorial dust jacket. Edited by Perry Miller, this anthology was first published in 1950. A Fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Alcott, Louisa M. May. Aunt Jo's Scrap-Bag. My Boys, Etc.

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1872. First edition (BAL 168). Original rose cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt and blind. Gift inscription dated Dec. 25th, 1871, Blanck saw none earlier. Very slightly cocked, a little rubbed, lower spine end a little worn, spine sunned. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Alcott, Louisa M. May. An Old-Fashioned Girl.

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1870. First edition, second printing, second state (BAL 163). Original purple cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt and blind. Gift inscription dated Oct. 4, 1870, and another modern one. Cocked, shaken, rubbed, worn. Spine unevenly faded, prelims foxed, paper browned. A Fair copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Alcott, Louisa May. A Modern Mephistopheles.

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1877. First edition (BAL 184). Original black cloth, decorted in red and gilt. "No Name Series" at head of title. Cocked, some wear and rubbing, colors bright, two small bubbles on front. A Good copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Aldington, Richard. Stepping Heavenward. A Record.

Florence: G. Orioli, 1931. First edition. Original quarter cloth, gilt, and paper boards, printed dust jacket. One of 808 numbered, signed copies, on hand-made paper, edges uncut. No wear at all, but some dust soiling. Jacket edges darkened by the sun. A Very Good copy in a very good jacket. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey The Course of True Love Never Did Run Smooth.

New York: Rudd and Carleton, 1858. First edition. First state (BAL 251). Presentation copy from Aldrich to George William Curtis dated June 8, 1858. Blanck's earliest inscribed copy was more than 4 months later, Oct. 22, 1858. Blanck did not describe this (presentation?) binding, 1/2 green leather, paper covered boards, gilt-decorated spine with raised bands, all edges stained red, chocolate endpapers. The leather is worn and rubbed, some foxing to the flyleaves and 1/2 title. A Very good copy. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. Ponkapog Papers.

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1904. A later printing, the first was 1903. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped, wove paper, t.e.g., 195 pp. Mild scuffing to corners, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. Wyndham Towers.

Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1890. First edition, second printing. Original quarter white vellum, gilt, and green V cloth, decorated in gilt, ribbon marker. Signed by Aldrich, and dated "Christmas/89". A little wear and soiling, Very Good. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Alger, William R. Rounseville. The Charities of Boston; Or, Twenty Years at the Warren-street Chapel.

Boston: John Wilson, 1856. First edition. Original printed blue wrappers, 28 pp. Spine eroded, somewhat soiled. A Good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Alger, William Rounseville. Public Morals: Or the True Glory of a State. A Discourse Delivered Before the Executive and Legislative Departments of the Government of Massachusetts at the Annual Election, Wednesday, Jan. 1, 1862.

Boston: William White, 1862. Original printed wrappers, 55 pp. Alger was a clergyman who was sought after as a lecturer and wrote a variety of books, including "The Poetry of the Orient or Metrical Specimens of the Thought, Sentiment, and Fancy of the East," prefaced by an elaborate dissertation (1856) ; "A Critical History of the Doctrine of Future Life," with a bibliography by Ezra Abbot, containing 5,000 titles (1861) ; " The Genius of Solitude; or The Loneliness of Human Life (1861). Rear wrapper neatly separated from the spine but still present, else a Fine copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Alger, William Rounseville. The Poetry of the Orient.

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1865. First edition, and expanded version of "Poetry of the East", 1856. original green cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt and blind, top edge gilt. A lengthy introduction lays out the state of western awareness of the eastern literary tradition. Light rubbing, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Alger, William Rounseville. The Genius and Posture of America. An Oration Delivered Before the Citizens of Boston, July 4, 1857.

Boston: The Boston Daily Bee, 1857. First edition. Original printed wrappers, 60 pp. A presentation copy: "Dr. Samuel Osgood with Compliments of the Author." This speech slammed the South and named any northerner a "flunkey" who would appease the pro-slavery states. In the appendix is printed the relevant minutes of two meetings in Boston, where it was voted not to print, at City expense as tradition demanded, this 4th of July speech: The Board of Aldermen, 1 Yea, 9 Nays, 2 Absent; The Common Council, 3 Yeas, 37 Nays, 7 Absent. Alger was a well known Unitarian minister, in great demand as a speaker, and the cousin of Horatio Alger. Osgood was likewise a Unitarian minister; he contributed to several "Transcendental" periodicals. Rear wrapper lacking. Stringbound, the string has disappeared; all but the last gathering of two leaves are still held together by the glue that attached the wrappers at the spine. A Fair copy, only. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Alighieri, Dante Melville Anderson, transl.. The Last Canto of the Paradiso of Dante Alighieri. Being a specimen of a translation of the Divine Comedy in triple rime by Melville B. Anderson.

Florence: Printed by the Typografia Giuntia, December, 1916. First edition. Self-wrapper. Small quarto (one sheet watermarked Old Stratford folded to make eight pages), string bound. Anderson was to publish his translation of The Divine Comedy in 1921. He also published The Florence of Dante in '29, and he printed "The Great Refusal: A War-Poem with a Florence imprint in 1916 (ESTC). The present volume not in ESTC, not in the on-line catalogue of the Stanford University Library but may be in the many feet of Anderson's papers in the library collection. Anderson taught at Stanford. Not in the University of Notre Dame's Dante collection. A little creasing, rear blank browned, a Very Good, unopened copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Alighieri, Dante. The New Life.

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1903. First edition of this translation by Luigi Ricci. Original japanese vellum boards, gilt. Printed on japanese vellum, limited to sixty numbered copies, this being number one. Top edge gilt, others uncut. The original Italian and the English translation on facing pages. Boards bowed, a little soiling, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Alison, A. Sir Archibald. Autograph Letter, signed, to Fanny Hall.

Four pages, Glasgow, Nov. 11, no year. A friendly letter to "Miss Hall" imploring her to always stop by when she is in Scotland, and that he hasn't a letter from "Bulwer" to send her but that he will be visiting Possil in December and surely can provide an autograph for her then. Some talk of his son's military career and good wishes to her father. Alison was a judge and historian, best known for his multi-volume History of Europe. In November of 1847 he presided at the annual banquet of the Manchester Athenaeum, where Emerson gave his "Speech at Manchester" (English Traits, 1856, p.307). One sheet folded to make 4 pages, traces of mounting glue. A Very Good letter. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Allen, Arthur A. Stalking Birds with Color Camera.

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, (1951). First edition. Original cloth, dust jacket. Illustrated, 328 pp. Very good in a very good jacket. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Allibone, S. Samuel Austin. Autograph Letter, Signed.

Dated Dec., 1858, to Daniel N. Haskell, presenting volume one of his Dictionary of English Literature and British and American Authors. Haskell was editor of the Boston Transcript. Allibone was, perhaps, fishing for a testimonial to be printed in Haskell's paper and in subsequent editions of the Dictionary, which is still used today, especially for the less well documented authors. One page, about 90 words. Some soiling, two long tears that have old repairs with a tape that has darkened. A Good letter. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Allston, W. Washington. The Sylphs of the Seasons, With Other Poems.

Boston: Cummings and Hilliard; Cambridge: Hilliard and Metcalf, 1813. First edition. Nineteenth century half leather, gilt, decorated in gilt, and marbled paper boards. William Ellery Channing's copy, his bookplate, which is almost entirely obscured by another. Channing and Allston were lifelong friends. Allston married Channing's sister, Ann, in 1809. He painted Channing's portrait in 1811; it hangs at the Boston Museum of Fine Art. Some wear to the leather, but a Very Good copy. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 American Periodical The Pacific Short Story Club Magazine"

for January, 1909, V.2, No.1. Original pictorial wrappers. George Sterling on the front and a one page revieew/bio of him, he was an honorary member along with Jack London, Joaquin Miller, and nearly every prominent western author. Edited by Henry Meade Bland, teacher at the school that would later become San Jose State. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 American Periodical The Massachusetts Review"

for Autumn, 1962. Original wrappers, spine chipped and browned. About half of this issue is "A Centenary Gathering for Henry David Thoreau" with participation by Carl Bode, Walter Harding, Martin Luther King, Jawaharlal Nehru, and others. A Good, sound copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 American Periodical The Sewannee Review"

Two issues, Winter and Spring, 1953. Printed wrappers. William Empson contributes "Hamlet, When New" in two parts, complete. Other authors are Cleanth Brooks, Allen Tate, John Crowe Ransom ("Responsible Criticism") and T.S. Eliot ("Vergil and the Christian World"). A Very Good set. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 American Periodical The Sewanee Review"

for Autumn, 1963. Printed wrappers. "Proust and the French Novel" by Wallace Fowlie, "In Memoriam of Karen Blixen (Isak Dinesen)", "Wolfe (Thomas) is still at the Door" by Robert Spiller. Small wet stain to first 3 leaves, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 American Periodical Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Volume 8.

December, 1853 to May, 1854. Sic issues bound in one volume without the wrappers. Fawn and black leather, paper covered boards. Some rubbing and flaking. This contains "Cock-A-Doodle-Doo: The Crowing of the Cock of Beneventano" by Herman Melville, a story that did not see print again until the Melville revival and APPLE-TREE TABLE AND OTHER SKETCHES, 1922 (Parkman Dexter Howe Library, Part 6, 1989). A Very Good copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 American Periodical The Knickerbocker"

V.X, July -December, 1837. Six issues bound together, without the wrappers, with a general title page and index. Full leather, gilt decorated spine. Contributions by William Gilmore Simms, H.R. Schoolcraft. A four part series on archaeology, "American Antiquities". In July, the editor, Lewis Gaylord Clark, does a short, favorable review of Ralph Waldo Emerson's NATURE, which had been published nine months before, only the fourth recorded notice (Burkholder and Myerson) and the first by anyone in New York. Leather worn, light foxing, but a Good, sound copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 American Periodical Andre Gide The Sewanee Review"

for Autumn, 1952. Two articles on Andre Gide, who had died in 1951. Wrappers, a bit soiled. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 American Periodical Henry Adams The Harmony of True Liberalism: Henry Adams' MONT-SAINT-MICHEL AND CHARTRES" in "The Sewanee Review"

for Winter, 1952. By R.P. Blackmur, this is an excerpt from his "upcoming book on Henry Adams" which was unfinished 12 years later when Blackmur died and did not come out until 1980. Also, Irving Howe has written to the editor complaining about a bad review of his SHERWOOD ANDERSON. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 American Periodical Irving, Washington. Conspiracy of the Cocked Hats" and "Guests from Gibbet Island" in "The Knickerbocker".

New York: V.XIV, No.4, October, 1839. Original wrappers, soiled and chipped but complete. Irving, writing as Geoffrey Crayon, contributed often to "The Knickerbocker" in 1839 and 1840 (Allibone). Also here is a poem by Longfellow, "Fifth Psalm". His first volume of poetry would not appear for a couple of months (Dec. 8, 1839, Parkman Dexter Howe Library, Part III, 1986). And, a review of Andrews Norton's "A Discourse on the Latest Form of Infidelity". A Good copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 American Periodical. The Atlantic Monthly" for December, 1886.

Original printed wrappers, some chipping. The poem by Oliver Wendell Holmes "On the Two Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of Harvard University." A Very Good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 American Periodical. The Atlantic Monthly" for September, 1890.

Original wrappers, some chipping. "Inscription for a Memorial Bust of (Henry) Fielding" by James Russell Lowell. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 American Periodical. Old Spanish Missions of the Southwest" in "The Mentor" Magazine

for August, 1925. Original wrappers, heavily illustrated. Also "Carlsbad Caverns" and "Devil's Postpile". A Fine copy. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 American Periodical. The Road of Fame" in "The Mentor" Magazine

for August, 1926. Original wrappers. Most of this issue devoted to famous New England homes, especially in Concord, and including "Thoreau - Bachelor of Nature" by Charles Phelps Cushing, 3 pp., 4 illustrations of Walden. Spine a little chipped, Very Good. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 American Periodical. The New Californian Republic" in "The New Yorker"

for February 4, 1837. Folio newspaper, 16 pp., complete. Published by Horace Greeley. Briefly reporting "a curious paragraph" from the "New Orleans Standard" about a group of 12 American families who have "built a town (near Point St. Luces on the Gulf of California), erected a corporate government, declared their independence, elected a president, and bid defiance to the Mexican government". A pearl fishery seems to have been involved. Also, brief reports of the doings of General Santa Ana, Indian troubles in the northwest as the Winnebago and the Sioux have attacked the Foxes. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 American Periodical. The Atlantic Monthly.

for May, 1881. Original printed wrappers. Featuring "Some Personal Recollections of (Thomas) Carlyle" by Henry James, Sr., father of the novelist. "Thomas Carlyle is incontestably dead at last, by the acknowledgement of all the newspapers. I had, however, the pleasure of an intimate intercourse with him when he was an infinitely deader man than he is now.....". A little chipped but a Fine copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 American Periodical. The Iowa Journal of History and Politics.

Vol. XXIV, No. 4, October, 1926. Iowa City: State Historical Society. Original wrappers. Featuring "Managing a Campaign: An Account of the Good Roads Campaign in Johnson County, Iowa", by Kirk H. Porter. A little edge chipping, "withdrawn" stamp but no other library markings, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 American Periodical. The Iowa Journal of History and Politics.

Vol. XXIV, No. 3. Iowa City: State Historical Society, July, 1926. Original wrappers. Featuring "Fish and Game Legislation in Iowa" by Henry Arnold Bennett and "The Agricultural Fair in the Northwest" by Earle D. Ross. A little chipping, "withdrawn" stamp but no other library markings. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 American Scrapbook. Turn of the Century Scrapbook with a Literary Theme.

Ribbon and cardboard bound, decorated in pen and ink. Thirty leaves, clippings (portraits and text) pasted to the rectos. Subjects include Chaucer, Milton, Ruskin, George Eliot, Emerson, Tennyson, Hawthorne, Shelley, Keats, and many more. A little staining to covers, edge wear. A very good scrapbook. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 American Unitarian Periodical. The Christian Examiner.

New (Second) Series, V. 1 to V. 13, Third Series, V. 1. March, 1829 through January, 1836. Fourteen consecutive volumes. Brown half calf and marbled paper, gilt. Uniformly bound except for V.9 which is a bit taller and has a red leather label. With contributions by several who were to become the charter members of the "Hedge" or "Transcendental" Club: Ralph Waldo Emerson, Frederick Henry Hedge, George Ripley, Orestes Brownson, Convers Francis. Of the 18 works excerpted in the "Emergence" chapter (Ch.3) of Perry Miller's anthology THE TRANSCENDENTALISTS (1950), 14 appear here in full. Light rubbing, light foxing. A Fine set except for v. 12 which is badly warped. 
Price: 975.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Amerine, Maynard A. and Axel E. Borg. A Bibliography on Grapes, Wines, Other Alcoholic Beverages, and Temperance. Works Published in the United States Before 1901.

Berkeley, Los Angeles, London: University of California Press, (1996). First edition. Original blue cloth, silver lettering, issued without a dust jacket, 295 pp., 3,373 entries. A Fine copy. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Amiel, Henri-Frederic. Jean Jacques Rousseau.

New York: B.W. Huebsch, 1922. First edition. Original green paper boards, printed paper label on the front, manuscript title on the spine. Translated by Van Wyck Brooks, who inscribes and signs: "For C.V. with Christmas greetings and much love....", dated 1922. Spine darkened, some wear and stray marks. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 An Archaeological Survey in the Castle Valley Area, Central Utah. Provo: Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Brigham Young University, 1973.

Ten cent folder style binding, photocopy, illustrated, 87 leaves of text, about 110 leaves of appendices, printed on the recto only. "Submitted to the Utah Power and Light Company". No ownership markings but this came with a lot of books from the library of Jesse D. Jennings. Appendix A, about 70 leaves, has his holograph notes, checkmarks, and underlining on nearly every leaf. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Anderson, Mary. Cabinet photograph.

From the waist up, in a feathery outfit. Image is 3 3/4 x 5 5/8 inches, imprint of "Newsboy", New York. A Very Good photograph. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Anderson, Mary. Cabinet photograph.

Seated, from the knees up, in a lacy shawl. Image is 3 3/4 x 5 5/8 inches, imprint of Mora, New York. Three thumb-tack holes near the top, else Fine. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Anderson, Mary. Cabinet photograph.

From the waist up, in simple clothing, hatless, hair down. Image is 4 1/8 x 5 3/4 inches, imprint of Mora, New York. A fine picture. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Anderson, Sherwood The Newberry Library Bulletin" for

July, 1971. Original wrappers. A "Special Sherwood Anderson Number", several articles including a checklist of Anderson studies, 1959-1969. A Fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Anderson, Sherwood. Tar: A Midwest Childhood.

New York: Boni and Liveright, 1926. First edition (Sheehy and Lohf, 39). Original cloth, gilt- and blue- decorated, title in black and blue. An autobiographical novel, as Kenneth Rexroth might say. Slight wear and cover bumping, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Andrews, Barry M. One World at a Time. The Spirituality of Henry David Thoreau.

San Diego: First Unitarian Church of San Diego, 1990. Cover title, 12 pp. Light creasing, staining, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Andrews, Janet. The Paleopathology of the Eastern Great Basin Fremont Population.

No place: University of Utah, 1972. Ten cent-style folder binding, typed paper label. 59 leaves photo-copied on the recto only. Master's thesis, Jesse D. Jennings' copy, he signs on the front. A Very Good copy, perhaps unique in this format. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Anthology, Victorian Poetry. Minor Victorian Poets.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1928). A reprint. Original blue cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt, orange printed dust jacket. Edited by John D. Cooke of the University of Southern California. An anthology with biographical and critical material, in the "Modern Student's Library" series. Some of the "minor" poets are Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Arthur Hugh Clough, the Rossettis, and Swinburne. Spine of jacket sun-faded, a Fine copy in a very good jacket. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Anthony, Katharine. Margaret Fuller. A Psychological Biography.

New York: Harcourt, Brace, and Howe, 1920. First edition. Original blue cloth lettered in orange. Some rubbing, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Archaeological monographs The Indianapolis Archaeological Conference.

Washington: National Research Council, no date but probably 1937. Quarter cloth and paper, 82 pp. A symposium upon the archaeological problems of the north central United States. Held in December, 1935. Jesse D. Jennings' copy, he signs on front cover. Spine a bit worn, sunning to edges of wrappers. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Archaeological Monographs. Archaeology and Paleoecology of the Western Ozark Highlands.

Columbia: University of Missouri, 1969. "Final report to the National Science Foundation". Stapled folder-paper cover, self-title, illustrated, 20 pp. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Arnold, Edwin, translator. Indian Idylls from the Sanskrit of the Mahabharata.

London: Trubner, 1883. First edition. Original cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt and blind. Attractive book plate of Alexander Wilson. Some soiling, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Arnold, Mathew. Essays and Poems.

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1934. The first edition of this format was probably 1928. Red printed cloth, edited by Frederick William Roe, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Arnold, Matthew. Cabinet photograph.

No imprint, Arnold is about 50. Card is close trimmed, some edge-wear. A Good copy, only. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Arnold, Matthew. Five Uncollected Essays.

(Liverpool): Unversity Press of Liverpool, 1953. Original printed wrappers, 107 pp. The essays are: "A Word About America", "A Word More About America", "Civilisation in the United States", "Sainte-Beuve", "A Liverpool Address". Light soil on rear wrapper, else Fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Asch, David. The Middle Woodland Population of the Lower Illinois Valley.

Evanston: Northwestern University Archaeological Program Scientific Papers, No. 1, 1976. Original pictorial wrappers, 99 pp. Jesse D. Jennings' copy, he signs the title. A bit of rubbing, Fine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Atkinson, J. Justin Brooks. Henry Thoreau, The Cosmic Yankee.

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. First edition. Original green cloth, gilt, printed dust jacket. Soiled, spotted, marginal notes in ink, jacket edges worn. A Good, sound copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Atkinson, J. Justin Brooks. Henry Thoreau. The Cosmic Yankee.

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. First edition. Original cloth, gilt lettered and decorated. Van Wyck Brooks' copy, his signature dated 1927. Atkinson was long-time drama critic (1925-1960) for the New York Times. Lacks the dust jacket. Spine cloth toned, and frayed at the top. A Good copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Atkinson, Justin Brooks. Henry Thoreau: The Cosmic Yankee.

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. Original green cloth, gilt, pictorial dust jacket. First edition (Borst, p.218). Book dust soiled, jacket with some abrasions and edge wear. Very Good in a good jacket. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Auction Catalogue The Stephen H. Wakeman Collection of Books of Nineteenth Century American Writers.

New York: American Art Association, (no date). Original green cloth, printed paper label. This appears to be contemporary photo-offset reprint of the original sale catalogue with the prices realized reproduced in the margins. The sale occurred in 1924. Label a little chipped, a Fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Austin, Carl F. Coso Hot Springs. A Guide to Geology in Action.

China Lake, California: Maturango Press, May, 1963. Original wrappers, illustrated, 21 pp. Maturango Museum Publication No.1. A Fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Babiiha, Thaddeo K. The (Henry) James - (Nathaniel) Hawthorne Relation: Bibliographical Essays.

Boston: G.K. Hall, (1980). Original cloth, 313 pp. A Fine copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Bacheller, Irving. Vergilius: A Tale of the Coming of Christ.

New York and London: Harper's, 1904. First edition. Original decorated cloth. Inscribed by the author on the title page, in year of publication. Lilght rubbing, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Bailey, Florence Merriam. Among the Birds in the Grand Canyon Country.

Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1939. Original printed wrappers, illustrated, 211 pp. Bookplate and ownership stamp, else Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Bailey, John. Walt Whitman.

New York: Macmillan, 1926. First edition. "American Men of Letters", New Series. Original cloth, printed dust jacket. Very Good in a very good jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Bancroft, Geo. George. Typed Letter, Signed.

Dated Washington, D.C., 14 April, 1884. To the Reverend R.C. (Robert Cassie) Waterston, thanking him for sending copies of his Life of Emerson (George Barrell), and for "the very kind expressions with which you comfort the last years of the oldest of old men." Bancroft was 84, he would live another seven years. A letter from Bancroft about his Harvard classmate, Emerson, is printed on pages 5-6 of Waterston's Memoir of George Barrell Emerson, D.D., 1884. One page, folded twice as though for mailing. Paper browned, a few edge chips. A Good letter. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Bancroft, Geo. George. Autograph Quotation, Signed.

Dated 19 Jun 1881. "Give one brief moment caught from fleeting time / The appropriate calm of blest eternity." This is from William Wordsworth's poem, "Upon the Sight of a Beautiful Picture". One sheet, top edge gilt, probably an album leaf. Signed underneath by Matias Romero, dated Washington, November 16, 1894. Romero (1837-1897) was Mexican ambassador to the United States. Fine. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Bangs, John Kendrick. The Idiot.

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1895. First edition (BAL 7212). Original green cloth, gilt, decorated in green, illusrated. Tipped in is an autograph card: "Faithfully your John Kendrick Bangs Nov: 20: 1895". Lightly soiled, Very Good. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Baring, Maurice. Cecil Spencer.

London: William Heinemann, (1929). Second edition. Original japan vellum boards, lettered in gilt on the front, 5 p. One of 525 numbered, signed copies. The first edition was 1928, 250 copies, privately printed (NUC). A Very Good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Barrus, Clara. The Life and Letters of John Burroughs. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1925. In Two Volumes. First edition (BAL 2208). Original green cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt, top edges gilt, in original pictorial dust jackets, and pictorial slipcase. Illustrated. Prospectus/order form laid in. Jacket spines darkened, stained, else the jacket is clean. A one inch chip at the top of the spine of v.1 jacket. A Fine copy, in Very Good jackets, and a Poor, disintegrating slipcase.

125 edges lightly chipped. A Fine copy, in Very Good jackets, and a Poor, disintegrating slipcase. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Bartol, C.A. Cyrus Augustus. The Immediate Vision of God. A Sermon Preached in the West Church.

Boston: Walker, Wise, 1860. First edition. Original printed tan wrappers, 12 pp. Reprinted from the "Monthly Religious Magazine". Some chipping and soiling, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Bartol, C.A. Cyrus Augustus. Confession of Faith. A Sermon Delivered at the West Church, in Boston, January 28, 1844.

Boston: Benjamin H. Greene, 1844. First edition. Original printed tan wrappers, 16 pp. Light soil and wear, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Bartol, C.A. Cyrus Augustus. The Voice of Twenty Years: A Discourse Preached in the West Church on the First Day of March, Being the Twentieth Anniversary of His Ordination.

Boston: John Wilson, 1857. First edition. Original printed tan wrappers, 19 pp. A little wear and soiling, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Bartol, C.A. Cyrus Augustus. Motive-Powers: A Sermon Preached in the West Church, Boston.

Boston: Leonard C. Bowles, 1853. First edition. Original printed tan wrappers, 16 pp. Reprinted from the "Monthly Religious Magazine". A little soiled and chipped, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Bartol, C.A. Cyrus Augustus. Jesus and Jerusalem: or Christ the Saviour and Citizen of the World. A Discourse Preached Before the Benevolent Fraternity of Churches, on Sunday evening, April 12, 1857, In Behalf of the Ministry at Large.

Cambridge: Metcalf, 1857. First edition. Original printed tan wrappers, 27 pp. A Fine copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Bartol, C.A. Cyrus Augustus. The Rising Faith.

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1874. First edition. Original green cloth, gilt, decorated in blind. Light wear and staining, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Bartol, Cyrus A. Augustus. The Cure: A Sermon Preached in the West Church, Boston, On Fast Day, April 10, 1851.

Boston: Wm. Crosby and H.P. Nichols, 1851. First edition. Original printed tan wrappers, 20 pp. A Fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@upcole.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com