|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Abercrombie, Lascelles. Drowsie Frighted Steeds.
Leeds: Chorley and Pickersgill, 1928. First edition (Gawsworth, 1932, p.32). Original printed wrappers. Four leaves with a facsimile leaf inserted. Discussion of a disputed reading of Milton. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Leeds Philosophical Society, November, 1928. Presentation copy: "D.G.(or Q?) with the writer's compliments, L.A." Abercrombie (1881-1938) began as a mystical and metaphysical "leading poet of the new generation" (Oliver Elton in DNB). Necessity pushed him to take a teaching post (he wound up at Oxford) and his later years were monstly engaged with criticism. He wished it had been otherwise: "Mine was an ambition to live in the country and write poetry....Now I am what they call a busy man, and I live in London." ("A Personal Note" in Gawsworth, "Ten Contemporaries, 1932). A bit rumpled, a Very Good copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Abercrombie, Lascelles. The Epic.
New York: Doubleday, (no date, 1914?). First American edition. Original paper-covered boards, printed paper labels on spine and front. Using the English sheets. Some wear, dampstain at bottom of spine only. A Very Good copy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Abercrombie, Lascelles. Twelve Idyls And Other Poems.
London: Martin Secker, 1928. First edition (Gawsworth, 1932, p.32). Original quarter yellow cloth, lettered in black, buff paper boards. Presentation copy to brother Patrick: "L.P.A. from L.A." Two mild worm holes in fore-edge, less than 1/4 inch deep. A Very Good copy. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Abercrombie, Lascelles. Interludes and Poems.
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, and New York: John Lane, 1908. First edition of Abercrombie's first book. Original green cloth, gilt, top edge gilt. With eight leaves of ads, "John Lane's List of Fiction" bound at the end, suggesting at least two issues, as there is in this catalogure's possession a copy bound without ads. With a two page autograph letter tipped in, with letterhead in print: Monk's Walk Cottage, Much Marcle, Dymock, Gloucester, dated Nov. 27 (no year), signed in full by Abercrombie. It is thanking a Mr. Gregor for a letter complimenting his success in breaking through the Christian Theology to arrive at the mythology underlying it. Cloth lightened, boards a little bowed, fore and bottom edges foxed. Later ownership signature. A Very Good copy. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Abercrombie, Lascelles. Romanticism.
London: Martin Secker, 1926. First edition (Gawsworth, 1932, p.31). Original quarter yellow cloth, lettered in black, over buff paper boards. Presentation copy: "Patrick and Maud Abercrombie from Lascelles Abercrombie". Patrick was brother to Lascelles. Half a dozen worm holes to fore-edge, the worst penetrating 1/4 inch, else Very Good. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Abercrombie, Lascelles. Speculative Dialogues.
London: Martin Secker, (1913). First edition, second issue (Gawsworth, 1932, p.26). Original brown cloth, printed paper label, top edge stained brown. Ownership signature of "Patrick and Maud Abercrombie", the brother and sister-in-law of the author. Some wear, browning to spine label, light foxing to preliminaries. A Very Good copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Abercronbie, Lascelles. Interludes and Poems.
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, New York: John Lane, 1908. First edition (Gawsworth, 1932, p.22). Original green cloth, gilt. Abercrombie's first book. J. Cuming Walters' copy, his signature and label. Bound without ads; another copy in this cataloguer's possession has eight leaves of ads bound in the back. A Very Good copy. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Adams, Henry. Letters of Henry Adams.
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1930, (1938). Two volumes, complete. Mixed printings. Original cloth, gilt. Not the same size or cloth color. Some wear, sunning to v.2. A married set, Very Good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Adams, Josiah. Letter to Lemuel Shattuck, Esq. of Boston, From Josiah Adams, Esq. of Framingham, In Vindication of the Claims of Capt. Isaac Davis, of Acton, to His Just Share in the Honors of the Concord Fight. Also, Depositions of Witnesses, Stating the Facts on Which the Claims are Founded, and Other Interesting Papers.
Boston: Damrell & Moore, 1850. First edition. Original printed wrappers, 24 pp. Adams attacks, point by point, "some of the misstatements and omissions" of Shattuck's 1835 History of the Town of Concord. Light wear, damp stain to wrappers only, old verical crease. A Very Good copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Adams, Raymond, Henry Seidel Canby, Van Wyck Brooks, Walter Harding, Hubert Hoeltje. Harriet L. Tolman, 1868-1941.
(Concord: Bert and Lucy Chambers, 1942). First edition. Original printed wrappers, printed paper label, plain glassine dust wrapper, unpaginated but less than ten pages. Brief contributions by these biographers of Ralph Waldo Emerson, Henry David Thoreau, and Nathaniel Hawthorne, memorializing a Concordian who they all pumped for information. A Fine copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Ade, George. People You Know.
New York: R.H. Russell, 1903. First edition (Johnson and Blanck). Original printed paper boards, illustrated by John T. Mc Cutcheon. Offsettingn from something laid in at pp. 14-15. A Fine copy. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Albee, John. Prose Idyls.
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1892. First edition. Original white cloth, lettered and decorated in green, top edge gilt, 172 pp. Cloth soiled and rubbed but a Good, sound copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Alcorn, J.R. The Birds of Nevada.
Fallon, Nevada: Fairview West Publishing, 1988. First edition. Original cloth, lettered in silver, pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated, 418 pp. Alcorn worked for several decades for the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, mostly in Fallon. A Fine copy in a fine jacket. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Alcott, Louisa M. May. An Old-Fashioned Girl.
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1870. First edition, second printing, second state (BAL 163). Original purple cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt and blind. Gift inscription dated Oct. 4, 1870, and another modern one. Cocked, shaken, rubbed, worn. Spine unevenly faded, prelims foxed, paper browned. A Fair copy. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Alcott, Louisa M. May. Aunt Jo's Scrap-Bag. My Boys, Etc.
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1872. First edition (BAL 168). Original rose cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt and blind. Gift inscription dated Dec. 25th, 1871, Blanck saw none earlier. Very slightly cocked, a little rubbed, lower spine end a little worn, spine sunned. A Very Good copy. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey The Course of True Love Never Did Run Smooth.
New York: Rudd and Carleton, 1858. First edition. First state (BAL 251). Presentation copy from Aldrich to George William Curtis dated June 8, 1858. Blanck's earliest inscribed copy was more than 4 months later, Oct. 22, 1858. Blanck did not describe this (presentation?) binding, 1/2 green leather, paper covered boards, gilt-decorated spine with raised bands, all edges stained red, chocolate endpapers. The leather is worn and rubbed, some foxing to the flyleaves and 1/2 title. A Very good copy. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. Wyndham Towers.
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1890. First edition (BAL 350). Original quarter white vellum, gilt, and green V cloth, decorated in gilt, ribbon marker. Signed by Aldrich, and dated "Christmas/89". A little wear and soiling, Very Good. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Alger, William Rounseville. Public Morals: Or the True Glory of a State. A Discourse Delivered Before the Executive and Legislative Departments of the Government of Massachusetts at the Annual Election, Wednesday, Jan. 1, 1862.
Boston: William White, 1862. Original printed wrappers, 55 pp. Alger was a clergyman who was sought after as a lecturer and wrote a variety of books, including "The Poetry of the Orient or Metrical Specimens of the Thought, Sentiment, and Fancy of the East," prefaced by an elaborate dissertation (1856) ; "A Critical History of the Doctrine of Future Life," with a bibliography by Ezra Abbot, containing 5,000 titles (1861) ; " The Genius of Solitude; or The Loneliness of Human Life (1861). Rear wrapper neatly separated from the spine but still present, else a Fine copy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Alger, William Rounseville. The Genius and Posture of America. An Oration Delivered Before the Citizens of Boston, July 4, 1857.
Boston: The Boston Daily Bee, 1857. First edition. Original printed wrappers, 60 pp. A presentation copy: "Dr. Samuel Osgood with Compliments of the Author." This speech slammed the South and named any northerner a "flunkey" who would appease the pro-slavery states. In the appendix is printed the relevant minutes of two meetings in Boston, where it was voted not to print, at City expense as tradition demanded, this 4th of July speech: The Board of Aldermen, 1 Yea, 9 Nays, 2 Absent; The Common Council, 3 Yeas, 37 Nays, 7 Absent. Alger was a well known Unitarian minister, in great demand as a speaker, and the cousin of Horatio Alger. Osgood was likewise a Unitarian minister; he contributed to several "Transcendental" periodicals. Rear wrapper lacking. Stringbound, the string has disappeared; all but the last gathering of two leaves are still held together by the glue that attached the wrappers at the spine. A Fair copy, only. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Alighieri, Dante Melville Anderson, transl.. The Last Canto of the Paradiso of Dante Alighieri. Being a specimen of a translation of the Divine Comedy in triple rime by Melville B. Anderson.
Florence: Printed by the Typografia Giuntia, December, 1916. First edition. Self-wrapper. Small quarto (one sheet watermarked Old Stratford folded to make eight pages), string bound. Anderson was to publish his translation of The Divine Comedy in 1921. He also published The Florence of Dante in '29, and he printed "The Great Refusal: A War-Poem with a Florence imprint in 1916 (ESTC). The present volume not in ESTC, not in the on-line catalogue of the Stanford University Library but may be in the many feet of Anderson's papers in the library collection. Anderson taught at Stanford. Not in the University of Notre Dame's Dante collection. A little creasing, rear blank browned, a Very Good, unopened copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Alighieri, Dante. The New Life.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1903. First edition of this translation by Luigi Ricci. Original japanese vellum boards, gilt. Printed on japanese vellum, limited to sixty numbered copies, this being number one. Top edge gilt, others uncut. The original Italian and the English translation on facing pages. Boards bowed, a little soiling, a Very Good copy. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Alison, A. Sir Archibald. Autograph Letter, signed, to Fanny Hall.
Four pages, Glasgow, Nov. 11, no year. A friendly letter to "Miss Hall" imploring her to always stop by when she is in Scotland, and that he hasn't a letter from "Bulwer" to send her but that he will be visiting Possil in December and surely can provide an autograph for her then. Some talk of his son's military career and good wishes to her father. Alison was a judge and historian, best known for his multi-volume History of Europe. In November of 1847 he presided at the annual banquet of the Manchester Athenaeum, where Emerson gave his "Speech at Manchester" (English Traits, 1856, p.307). One sheet folded to make 4 pages, traces of mounting glue. A Very Good letter. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Allibone, S. Samuel Austin. Autograph Letter, Signed.
Dated Dec., 1858, to Daniel N. Haskell, presenting volume one of his Dictionary of English Literature and British and American Authors. Haskell was editor of the Boston Transcript. Allibone was, perhaps, fishing for a testimonial to be printed in Haskell's paper and in subsequent editions of the Dictionary, which is still used today, especially for the less well documented authors. One page, about 90 words. Some soiling, two long tears that have old repairs with a tape that has darkened. A Good letter. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Allston, W. Washington. The Sylphs of the Seasons, With Other Poems.
Boston: Cummings and Hilliard; Cambridge: Hilliard and Metcalf, 1813. First edition. Nineteenth century half leather, gilt, decorated in gilt, and marbled paper boards. William Ellery Channing's copy, his bookplate, which is almost entirely obscured by another. Channing and Allston were lifelong friends. Allston married Channing's sister, Ann, in 1809. He painted Channing's portrait in 1811; it hangs at the Boston Museum of Fine Art. Some wear to the leather, but a Very Good copy. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
American Periodical The Knickerbocker"
V.X, July -December, 1837. Six issues bound together, without the wrappers, with a general title page and index. Full leather, gilt decorated spine. Contributions by William Gilmore Simms, H.R. Schoolcraft. A four part series on archaeology, "American Antiquities". In July, the editor, Lewis Gaylord Clark, does a short, favorable review of Ralph Waldo Emerson's NATURE, which had been published nine months before, only the fourth recorded notice (Burkholder and Myerson) and the first by anyone in New York. Leather worn, light foxing, but a Good, sound copy. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
American Periodical The Pacific Short Story Club Magazine"
for January, 1909, V.2, No.1. Original pictorial wrappers. George Sterling on the front and a one page revieew/bio of him, he was an honorary member along with Jack London, Joaquin Miller, and nearly every prominent western author. Edited by Henry Meade Bland, teacher at the school that would later become San Jose State. A Very Good copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
American Periodical The Kenyon Review",
Spring, 1948. Printed wrappers, some pencilling, soiling, a Very Good copy. W.H. Auden, "Keats as an Example", John Berryman, "A Winter-Piece to a Friend Away" and "Rock-Study with Wanderer", Hannah Arendt, "Beyond Personal Frustration: The Poetry of Bertolt Brecht". Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
American Periodical The Kenyon Review"
for Spring, 1980. Printed wrappers. R.P. Blackmur, an excerpt from his upcoming book HENRY ADAMS. Blackmur died in 1964, his unfinished book was finally ready in 1980, edited by Veronica Makowsky. Also, James Dickey has a poem, "Purgation". Spine lightly sunned, a Fine copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
American Periodical The Massachusetts Review"
for Autumn, 1962. Original wrappers, spine chipped and browned. About half of this issue is "A Centenary Gathering for Henry David Thoreau" with participation by Carl Bode, Walter Harding, Martin Luther King, Jawaharlal Nehru, and others. A Good, sound copy. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
American Periodical Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Volume 8.
December, 1853 to May, 1854. Sic issues bound in one volume without the wrappers. Fawn and black leather, paper covered boards. Some rubbing and flaking. This contains "Cock-A-Doodle-Doo: The Crowing of the Cock of Beneventano" by Herman Melville, a story that did not see print again until the Melville revival and APPLE-TREE TABLE AND OTHER SKETCHES, 1922 (Parkman Dexter Howe Library, Part 6, 1989). A Very Good copy. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
American Periodical The Sewannee Review"
Two issues, Winter and Spring, 1953. Printed wrappers. William Empson contributes "Hamlet, When New" in two parts, complete. Other authors are Cleanth Brooks, Allen Tate, John Crowe Ransom ("Responsible Criticism") and T.S. Eliot ("Vergil and the Christian World"). A Very Good set. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
American Periodical The Sewanee Review"
for Autumn, 1963. Printed wrappers. "Proust and the French Novel" by Wallace Fowlie, "In Memoriam of Karen Blixen (Isak Dinesen)", "Wolfe (Thomas) is still at the Door" by Robert Spiller. Small wet stain to first 3 leaves, a Very Good copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
American Periodical The Californian: A Western Monthly Magazine".
Vol. VI, July - December, 1882. Publisher's 1/2 leather and cloth, gilt-decorated spine. Leather slightly rubbed but handsome. Contributors include Willilam Sloane Kennedy ("John Burroughs"), Edward Kirkpatrick ("Among the Basques"), E.R. Sill ("The Doctrines of Ralph Waldo Emerson"), Sarah Winnemucca ("The Pah-Utes"), Frances Fuller Victor ("Studies of the California Missions"), Ina Coolbrith ("James F. Bowman"). A Very Good copy. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
American Periodical Irving, Washington. Conspiracy of the Cocked Hats" and "Guests from Gibbet Island" in "The Knickerbocker".
New York: V.XIV, No.4, October, 1839. Original wrappers, soiled and chipped but complete. Irving, writing as Geoffrey Crayon, contributed often to "The Knickerbocker" in 1839 and 1840 (Allibone). Also here is a poem by Longfellow, "Fifth Psalm". His first volume of poetry would not appear for a couple of months (Dec. 8, 1839, Parkman Dexter Howe Library, Part III, 1986). And, a review of Andrews Norton's "A Discourse on the Latest Form of Infidelity". A Good copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
American Periodical. The Iowa Journal of History and Politics.
Vol. XXIV, No. 3. Iowa City: State Historical Society, July, 1926. Original wrappers. Featuring "Fish and Game Legislation in Iowa" by Henry Arnold Bennett and "The Agricultural Fair in the Northwest" by Earle D. Ross. A little chipping, "withdrawn" stamp but no other library markings. A Very Good copy. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
American Periodical. The New Californian Republic" in "The New Yorker"
for February 4, 1837. Folio newspaper, 16 pp., complete. Published by Horace Greeley. Briefly reporting "a curious paragraph" from the "New Orleans Standard" about a group of 12 American families who have "built a town (near Point St. Luces on the Gulf of California), erected a corporate government, declared their independence, elected a president, and bid defiance to the Mexican government". A pearl fishery seems to have been involved. Also, brief reports of the doings of General Santa Ana, Indian troubles in the northwest as the Winnebago and the Sioux have attacked the Foxes. A Very Good copy. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
American Periodical. The Atlantic Monthly.
for May, 1881. Original printed wrappers. Featuring "Some Personal Recollections of (Thomas) Carlyle" by Henry James, Sr., father of the novelist. "Thomas Carlyle is incontestably dead at last, by the acknowledgement of all the newspapers. I had, however, the pleasure of an intimate intercourse with him when he was an infinitely deader man than he is now.....". A little chipped but a Fine copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
American Periodical. American Literature"
for May, 1963. Original prined wrappers. "Some Letters of Washington Irving, 1833-1843" and includes articles on Robert Montgomery Bird, Sherwood Anderson, Ezra Pound, William Faulkner, and more. Edges a little sunned, a Fine copy. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
American Periodical. American Literature"
for November, 1963. Original printed wrappers. Martin B. Duberman, "Twenty-seven Poems by James Russell Lowell". Also, articles on Edgar Allan Poe, Charles Brockden Brown, Robert Frost, and more. A little edge sunning, a Fine copy. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
American Periodical. American Literature".
for March, 1964. Original printed wrappers. Allen Bates: "The Quintus Curtius Snodgrass Letters: A Clarification of the Mark Twain Canon". Also articles on Hamlin Garland, "Ezra Pound and Rabindranath Tagore", Henry James, and more. A little edge sunning, a Fine copy. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
American Periodical. American Literature".
for November, 1964. Original printed wrappers. "The Marble Faun: (Nathaniel) Hawthorne's Faery Land"; "Revision and Intention in Mark Twain's 'A Connecticut Yankee'"; Also, articles on Sherwood Anderson, William Faulkner, "The Great Gatsby", Wallace Stevens, and more. A Fine copy. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
American Periodical. American Literature"
for January, 1965. Original printed wrappers. "Ernest Hemingway, Literary Critic" by Daniel Fuchs; "(Oliver Wendell) Holmes and His Critic (John Lothrop) Motley" by Eleanor Tilton. Also articles on William Gilmore Simms, Henry James, and more. A Fine copy. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
American Periodical. American Literature"
for March, 1965. Original printed wrappers. "(Nathaniel) Hawthorne, (Herman) Melville and the 'Monitor'" by Leo B. Levy. "Hawthorne, Melville and 'Blackness'" by Hubert H. Hoeltje. Plus articles on William Faulkner, Jonathan Edwards. A Fine copy. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
American Periodical. American Literature"
for May, 1965. Original printed wrappers. "Americanisms in (Henry David) Thoreau's Journal" by Lee A. Pederson; "Mencken's Early Newspaper Experience: The Genesis of a Style" by Douglas C. Stenerson. Plus articles on Edward Taylor, Nathaniel Hawthorne, and others. Spine a little sunned, a Fine copy. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
American Periodical. American Literature"
for November, 1965. Original printed wrappers. "(William) Faulkner's 'Absalom, Absalom': The Discovery of Values" by Donald Kartiganer. Plus articles on Nathaniel Hawthorne, James Fenimore Cooper, Ernest Hemingway, and more. A Fine copy. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
American Periodical. American Literature"
for January, 1966. Original printed wrappers. Three Articles on Nathaniel Hawthorne, plus "Thief and Theft in 'Huckleberry Finn'"; "Sentimentalism in the Early Poetry of William Carlos Williams", and more. A Fine copy. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
American Periodical. American Literature"
for May, 1966. Original printed wrappers. "(Ralph Waldo) Emerson and Moorfield Storey: A Lost Journal Found" by John C. Broderick. Plus articles on Mark Twain, William Dean Howells, Edwin Arlington Robinson, Ernest Hemingway, and more. Lightly sunned, a Very Good copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
American Periodical. American Literature"
for January, 1967. Original printed wrappers. "Sarah Orne Jewett and the Meaning of Country Life" by Paul John Eakin; "John Greenleaf Whittier and Mary Emerson Smith" by John B. Pickard. Plus, articles on Washington Irving, James Fenimore Cooper, and more. Edges slightly sunned, a Fine copy. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
American Periodical. The Eclectic Magazine.
Volume X, January to April, 1847. New York: Bidwell, 1847. Half-leather, gilt, and cloth, 3 engraved plates. An anthology of U.K. journals. Includes "Herder, the German Poet" (Foreign Quarterly Review); "The Style of Walter Savage Landor" (North British Review); "French Poets" (People's Journal); "Schiller's Joan of Arc" (English Review); and much more. A little rubbing, light foxing, a Fine copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
American Scrapbook. Turn of the Century Scrapbook with a Literary Theme.
Ribbon and cardboard bound, decorated in pen and ink. Thirty leaves, clippings (portraits and text) pasted to the rectos. Subjects include Chaucer, Milton, Ruskin, George Eliot, Emerson, Tennyson, Hawthorne, Shelley, Keats, and many more. A little staining to covers, edge wear. A very good scrapbook. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
American Unitarian Periodical. The Christian Examiner.
New (Second) Series, V. 1 to V. 13, Third Series, V. 1. March, 1829 through January, 1836. Fourteen consecutive volumes. Brown half calf and marbled paper, gilt. Uniformly bound except for V.9 which is a bit taller and has a red leather label. With contributions by several who were to become the charter members of the "Hedge" or "Transcendental" Club: Ralph Waldo Emerson, Frederick Henry Hedge, George Ripley, Orestes Brownson, Convers Francis. Of the 18 works excerpted in the "Emergence" chapter (Ch.3) of Perry Miller's anthology THE TRANSCENDENTALISTS (1950), 14 appear here in full. Light rubbing, light foxing. A Fine set except for v. 12 which is badly warped. Price:
975.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Amerine, Maynard A. and Axel E. Borg. A Bibliography on Grapes, Wines, Other Alcoholic Beverages, and Temperance. Works Published in the United States Before 1901.
Berkeley, Los Angeles, London: University of California Press, (1996). First edition. Original blue cloth, silver lettering, issued without a dust jacket, 295 pp., 3,373 entries. A Fine copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
An Archaeological Survey in the Castle Valley Area, Central Utah. Provo: Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Brigham Young University, 1973.
Ten cent folder style binding, photocopy, illustrated, 87 leaves of text, about 110 leaves of appendices, printed on the recto only. "Submitted to the Utah Power and Light Company". No ownership markings but this came with a lot of books from the library of Jesse D. Jennings. Appendix A, about 70 leaves, has his holograph notes, checkmarks, and underlining on nearly every leaf. A Very Good copy. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Anthology, Victorian Poetry. Minor Victorian Poets.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1928). A reprint. Original blue cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt, orange printed dust jacket. Edited by John D. Cooke of the University of Southern California. An anthology with biographical and critical material, in the "Modern Student's Library" series. Some of the "minor" poets are Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Arthur Hugh Clough, the Rossettis, and Swinburne. Spine of jacket sun-faded, a Fine copy in a very good jacket. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|